Madagascar host Guinea-Bissau in Africa Cup of Nations qualifying. Guinea-Bissau currently sit top of this qualifying group, while Madagascar have had a tougher time finding results so far.
Away from this specific campaign, though, both sides have shown fairly uneven form in friendlies and other competitions over the past couple of years. That makes it tricky to know which version of each team turns up here.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
A Mixed Bag in the Wider Sample
Madagascar's recent matches span friendlies, the COSAFA Cup and earlier qualifiers, and the record across that stretch is patchy. Three wins, four draws and eight defeats from fifteen games, with more goals conceded than scored.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Madagascar: 15 completed matches; Guinea-Bissau: 10 completed matches.
Madagascar
- Win
- 20% 3 / 15
- Draw
- 26.7% 4 / 15
- Loss
- 53.3% 8 / 15
- Scored
- 16
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- -8
Guinea-Bissau
- Win
- 10% 1 / 10
- Draw
- 30% 3 / 10
- Loss
- 60% 6 / 10
- Scored
- 5
- Conceded
- 15
- Difference
- -10
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Morocco | Madagascar | 02.06.2026 | 4-0 |
| Friendlies | Equatorial Guinea | Madagascar | 31.03.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies | Kyrgyzstan | Madagascar | 28.03.2026 | 2-5 |
| Friendlies | Madagascar | Equatorial Guinea | 17.11.2025 | 2-0 |
| COSAFA Cup | Madagascar | Comoros | 15.06.2025 | 0-1 |
| COSAFA Cup | Angola | Madagascar | 13.06.2025 | 4-1 |
| COSAFA Cup | Madagascar | Eswatini | 09.06.2025 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies | Congo DR | Madagascar | 08.06.2025 | 3-1 |
| COSAFA Cup | Tanzania | Madagascar | 07.06.2025 | 0-1 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Comoros | Madagascar | 18.11.2024 | 1-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Burkina Faso | Guinea-Bissau | 31.03.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies | Burkina Faso | Guinea-Bissau | 28.03.2026 | 5-0 |
| Friendlies | Gabon | Guinea-Bissau | 09.06.2025 | 2-0 |
| Friendlies | Burundi | Guinea-Bissau | 06.06.2025 | 1-0 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Guinea-Bissau | Mozambique | 19.11.2024 | 1-2 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Eswatini | Guinea-Bissau | 15.11.2024 | 1-1 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Guinea-Bissau | Mali | 15.10.2024 | 0-0 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Mali | Guinea-Bissau | 11.10.2024 | 1-0 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Mozambique | Guinea-Bissau | 10.09.2024 | 2-1 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Guinea-Bissau | Eswatini | 05.09.2024 | 1-0 |
Guinea-Bissau's broader sample isn't much rosier. Ten matches have brought just a single win alongside three draws and six losses, and they've managed only five goals in that time while shipping fifteen.
Neither side's wider form inspires huge confidence, which makes their current qualifying group position worth paying attention to.
Comparative Team Statistics: Madagascar vs Guinea-Bissau

Guinea-Bissau Sit Top of the Group
Within this specific qualifying campaign, Guinea-Bissau have made a strong start. Two games, two wins, and no goals conceded puts them top of the table.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group L | |||||||
| 1 | Guinea-Bissau | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5/0 | 6 |
| 2 | Nigeria | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2/4 | 3 |
| 3 | Tanzania | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 |
| 4 | Madagascar | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 |
Madagascar's campaign has been tougher by comparison. One draw and one loss from two matches leaves them down in fourth, with three goals already let in.
Limited Individual Data to Go On
The player information available only covers a single match each, so it's not a full picture of either squad. Mama Baldé and Franculino Djú both found the net for Guinea-Bissau, with Beto chipping in an assist.
For Madagascar, R. Ponti provided an assist and N. Fontaine was the only player shown picking up a caution. None of this tells us much about squad depth or who's definitely involved this time.

What Might Shape the Game
Guinea-Bissau arrive with a perfect qualifying record so far and nothing conceded, which suggests they've found some defensive solidity in this campaign even if their wider form has been shakier.
Madagascar, at home, will want to use that advantage to get back on track after a difficult start to the group. Their broader form shows they can score goals, but they've also leaked plenty at the other end.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Couturier | France | 33 | Midfielder | 183 | 80 |
| M. Ilaimaharitra | Madagascar | 31 | Midfielder | 177 | 77 |
| R. Ferber | Belgium | 33 | Attacker | 190 | 82 |
| R. Raveloson | Madagascar | 29 | Midfielder | 182 | 73 |
| S. Laiton | France | 26 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 87 |
| L. Lapoussin | Madagascar | 30 | Attacker | 181 | 70 |
| M. Jean-Pierre | Guadeloupe | 34 | Defender | 175 | 74 |
| T. Fontaine | France | 35 | Defender | 184 | 78 |
| H. Abdallah | Madagascar | 28 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| W. Caddy | France | 29 | Attacker | 183 | 83 |
| G. Dupire | France | 33 | Goalkeeper | 193 cm | 85 kg |
| N. Fontaine | France | 26 | Attacker | 164 | 60 |
| Zakanirina Rakotoasimbola | Madagascar | 27 | Goalkeeper | 190 | n/a |
| R. Ponti | France | 28 | Midfielder | 185 | 74 |
| S. Trémoulet | France | 26 | Defender | 190 | n/a |
| E. Kari | France | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| El Hadari | Madagascar | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Randrianantenaina | Madagascar | 25 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Acapandié | France | 21 | Defender | 182 | 73 |
| R. Rabemananjara | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Randriamanampisoa | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| B. Randriamirehitra | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. Couturier | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Tsirava | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panutche Camará | Guinea-Bissau | 29 | Midfielder | 185 | 63 |
| Opa Sanganté | Guinea-Bissau | 35 | Defender | 188 | 87 |
| Steve Ambri | Guinea-Bissau | 29 | Attacker | 178 cm | 70 kg |
| E. Mendy | France | 26 | Defender | 193 | 83 |
| R. Vieira | England | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| Dálcio | Guinea-Bissau | 30 | Midfielder | 186 | 80 |
| Mama Baldé | Guinea-Bissau | 31 | Midfielder | 176 | 69 |
| Jefferson Encada | Guinea-Bissau | 28 | Defender | 188 | 82 |
| Alfa Semedo | Guinea-Bissau | 29 | Midfielder | 190 | 75 |
| Mauro Rodrigues | Guinea-Bissau | 25 | Midfielder | 178 | 72 |
| Beto | Portugal | 28 | Attacker | 194 | 88 |
| Iano Imbene | Guinea-Bissau | 27 | Defender | 179 | 72 |
| Álvaro Djaló | Spain | 27 | Attacker | 175 | 73 |
| Tamble Monteiro | Portugal | 25 | Attacker | 191 cm | 80 kg |
| Manuel Baldé | Guinea-Bissau | 23 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 88 |
| Mamadi Camará | Guinea-Bissau | 22 | Midfielder | 174 | n/a |
| Fernando Embadje | Guinea-Bissau | 23 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 87 |
| Manuel Djaló | Guinea-Bissau | 25 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 82 |
| Gilberto Batista | Portugal | 22 | Defender | 185 | 72 |
| Víctor Rofino | Spain | 24 | Defender | 185 | n/a |
| Franculino Djú | Guinea-Bissau | 22 | Midfielder | 182 | 78 |
| Adramane Cassamá | Guinea-Bissau | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Danio Djassi | Guinea-Bissau | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Renato Nhaga | Guinea-Bissau | 19 | Attacker | 176 | 66 |
With no market reference available and both sides showing contrasting form depending on which sample you look at, there's no clear angle to back here.
Guinea-Bissau's position at the top of the group is the standout fact, but it doesn't settle enough to make a confident selection.
