CF Montreal host Vancouver Whitecaps in Major League Soccer. On paper this looks one-sided, with Vancouver having enjoyed a far stronger campaign overall while Montreal have struggled to keep pace in the table.
But recent results tell a slightly different story, with Vancouver's form dipping in their last run of matches even as their season total stays well clear of Montreal's. That gap between the bigger picture and the last few weeks is worth untangling before kickoff.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form has evened things up lately
Look at the last 20 matches for each side and the gap narrows. Montreal have gone 5-7-8 with 25 scored and 35 conceded, while Vancouver are 6-6-8 with 35 scored and 27 against across MLS, Canadian Championship and Leagues Cup fixtures.
CF Montreal: 20 completed matches; Vancouver Whitecaps: 20 completed matches.
CF Montreal
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 24
- Conceded
- 36
- Difference
- -12
Vancouver Whitecaps
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 35% 7 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 31
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +5
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Atlanta United FC | 15.10.2026 | 0-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Toronto FC | CF Montreal | 10.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | FC Cincinnati | 27.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Columbus Crew | 20.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Canadian Championship | CF Montreal | Vancouver Whitecaps | 17.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | CF Montreal | 13.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Charlotte | 10.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Philadelphia Union | CF Montreal | 06.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Canadian Championship | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 03.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Inter Miami | CF Montreal | 30.08.2026 | 7-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | St. Louis City | Vancouver Whitecaps | 15.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Los Angeles FC | Vancouver Whitecaps | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Vancouver Whitecaps | 07.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | DC United | 27.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Real Salt Lake | Vancouver Whitecaps | 20.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Canadian Championship | CF Montreal | Vancouver Whitecaps | 17.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | Austin | 14.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | Los Angeles Galaxy | 10.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | St. Louis City | 06.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| Canadian Championship | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 03.09.2026 | 1-1 |
For a team sitting top of the league, that recent record is surprisingly shaky. It suggests Vancouver's season-long numbers were built earlier, and they've found results harder to come by of late.
Vancouver's table position looks stronger than their most recent form reads.
Comparative Team Statistics: CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps

These two have met twice already this season
Montreal and Vancouver already played each other twice in September, both in the Canadian Championship. Montreal won 2-1 at home, then the away leg finished 1-1, so there's little to separate them in those recent meetings.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Championship | CF Montreal | Vancouver Whitecaps | 17.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Canadian Championship | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 03.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 09.03.2025 | 2-0 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Vancouver Whitecaps | 07.07.2024 | 1-1 |
| Canadian Championship | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 08.06.2023 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 02.04.2023 | 5-0 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Vancouver Whitecaps | 16.04.2022 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 08.05.2021 | 2-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 17.09.2020 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 14.09.2020 | 2-4 |
The wider head-to-head record stretches back years and mixes MLS with Canadian Championship ties, so it's not a dependable guide to how either side plays now. The two most recent games are the only ones worth weighing heavily.
A big gap in the table
Vancouver sit top of the table with 50 points from 26 games, while Montreal are down in 15th on 24 points from 27. The goal difference tells the same story: Vancouver have scored 59 and conceded just 26, whereas Montreal have shipped 54 against 34 scored.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Conference | |||||||
| 1 | Nashville SC | 29 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 63/22 | 66 |
| 2 | Inter Miami | 29 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 70/50 | 52 |
| 3 | New England Revolution | 29 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 48/41 | 49 |
| 4 | Chicago Fire | 29 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 52/43 | 48 |
| 5 | Charlotte | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 53/45 | 47 |
| 6 | Philadelphia Union | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 61/48 | 46 |
| 7 | Orlando City SC | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 54/69 | 38 |
| 8 | New York Red Bulls | 29 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 39/54 | 36 |
| 9 | FC Cincinnati | 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 60/68 | 36 |
| 10 | New York City FC | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 42/40 | 33 |
| 11 | Toronto FC | 29 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 44/55 | 33 |
| 12 | DC United | 28 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 36/47 | 33 |
| 13 | Columbus Crew | 29 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 44/47 | 32 |
| 14 | Atlanta United FC | 29 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 36/48 | 30 |
| 15 | CF Montreal | 29 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 35/59 | 24 |
| Western Conference | |||||||
| 1 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 29 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 61/30 | 52 |
| 2 | St. Louis City | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 56/41 | 51 |
| 3 | FC Dallas | 29 | 14 | 8 | 7 | 53/45 | 50 |
| 4 | San Jose Earthquakes | 29 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 51/41 | 47 |
| 5 | Houston Dynamo | 29 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 39/37 | 46 |
| 6 | Los Angeles FC | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 47/32 | 45 |
| 7 | Seattle Sounders | 29 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 38/36 | 41 |
| 8 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 41/50 | 39 |
| 9 | Colorado Rapids | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 41/41 | 38 |
| 10 | Minnesota United FC | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 47/55 | 34 |
| 11 | Portland Timbers | 29 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 51/56 | 33 |
| 12 | Real Salt Lake | 29 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 42/47 | 33 |
| 13 | San Diego | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 51/54 | 33 |
| 14 | Austin | 29 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 37/54 | 31 |
| 15 | Sporting Kansas City | 29 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 35/72 | 22 |
That's a wide margin over a full season, and it's the clearest piece of evidence pointing toward the away side as the stronger team overall.
Season-long numbers strongly favour Vancouver, but a table position alone doesn't guarantee current sharpness.
Key men and fitness doubts
Vancouver's B. White has been their main source of goals with 16 in 23 appearances, while Montreal's P. Owusu has chipped in 13 from 24. Both will be central to how this one unfolds if they're involved.
On discipline, Vancouver's É. Ocampo and A. Cubas have picked up seven yellow cards apiece, and Montreal's B. Vera has five yellows and a red. There are also fitness question marks over Vancouver's K. G. Cabrera Nakamura and Montreal's S. Ibrahim, both listed as doubtful through injury, though that doesn't confirm either will actually miss out.

Table versus trend
The headline numbers say Vancouver should be comfortable, but their recent run doesn't match that billing. Montreal, despite their lower position, have been competitive enough in patches and matched Vancouver twice already this season.
Both sides have shown they can concede goals in bunches lately, which points to an open game rather than a one-sided procession.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sánchez | Chile | 37 | Attacker | 169 | 62 |
| P. Owusu | Germany | 29 | Attacker | 191 | 87 |
| D. Þórhallsson | Iceland | 26 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| Iván Jaime | Spain | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 73 |
| S. Piette | Canada | 31 | Midfielder | 171 | 73 |
| F. Herbers | Germany | 33 | Attacker | 180 | 75 |
| F. Amaya | USA | 26 | Midfielder | 163 | 63 |
| S. Breza | Canada | 28 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 87 |
| B. Ceballos | Colombia | 25 | Defender | 183 | 73 |
| V. Loturi | Canada | 25 | Midfielder | 173 | 71 |
| B. Vera | Colombia | 27 | Defender | 180 | 77 |
| D. Ríos | Mexico | 31 | Attacker | 185 | 84 |
| L. Petrasso | Canada | 26 | Defender | 180 | 76 |
| M. Longstaff | England | 26 | Midfielder | 170 | 70 |
| D. Sealy | USA | 23 | Midfielder | 178 | 80 |
| J. Neal | USA | 23 | Defender | 191 | 77 |
| B. Hidalgo | USA | 24 | Defender | 183 | 77 |
| B. Craig | USA | 22 | Defender | 185 | 72 |
| E. Morales | Bolivia | 22 | Defender | 191 | 83 |
| K. Opoku | Ghana | 25 | Attacker | 170 | 74 |
| W. Carmona | Venezuela | 23 | Midfielder | 172 | 71 |
| D. Pereira | Venezuela | 26 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| T. Gillier | Chile | 22 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 78 |
| I. Losenko | Ukraine | 22 | Midfielder | 183 cm | n/a |
| V. Radojević | Serbia | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Bugaj | Poland | 22 | Defender | 185 | 74 |
| E. Gazdov | Canada | 23 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 95 |
| H. Synchuk | Ukraine | 20 | Midfielder | 183 | 80 |
| T. Avilés | Argentina | 22 | Defender | 186 | 72 |
| Aleksandr Guboglo | Haiti | 19 | Defender | 183 | 67 |
| O. Escobar | Guatemala | 20 | Attacker | 173 | 68 |
| N. Streit | Switzerland | 21 | Midfielder | 179 cm | 69 kg |
| Owen Graham-Roache | Canada | 18 | Attacker | 183 | 85 |
| S. Keita | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Müller | Germany | 37 | Attacker | 185 | 76 |
| A. Cubas | Paraguay | 30 | Midfielder | 163 | 60 |
| E. Sabbi | USA | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 73 |
| C. Sabaly | Senegal | 27 | Attacker | 168 | 56 |
| S. Schonlau | Germany | 32 | Defender | 185 | 80 |
| Y. Takaoka | Japan | 30 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 80 |
| S. Adekugbe | Canada | 31 | Defender | 175 | 75 |
| R. Gauld | Scotland | 30 | Midfielder | 169 | 68 |
| R. Veselinović | Serbia | 27 | Defender | 188 | 77 |
| B. White | USA | 30 | Attacker | 180 | 84 |
| T. Blackmon | USA | 30 | Defender | 189 | 88 |
| A. Zendejas | USA | 31 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 95 |
| M. Laborda | Uruguay | 27 | Defender | 183 | 72 |
| Rui Modesto | Angola | 27 | Defender | 181 | 72 |
| Y. Diaby | Guinea | 26 | Attacker | 184 | 76 |
| J. Ngando | Cameroon | 26 | Midfielder | 175 | 79 |
| S. Berhalter | USA | 25 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| O. Larraz | USA | 25 | Midfielder | 178 | 63 |
| R. Priso | Canada | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | 80 |
| I. Boehmer | Canada | 24 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 84 |
| K. Cabrera | Peru | 23 | Midfielder | 174 | 66 |
| A. Jackson | USA | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| K. Poku | Canada | 23 | Attacker | 191 | 81 |
| T. Johnson | USA | 21 | Defender | 170 | 73 |
| É. Ocampo | Colombia | 23 | Defender | 175 | 68 |
| M. Gherasimencov | USA | 21 | Defender | 177 cm | n/a |
| A. Cvetković | Serbia | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Liam Mackenzie | Canada | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Badwal | Canada | 20 | Midfielder | 168 | 74 |
| Bruno Steven Caicedo Quiñonez | Ecuador | 21 | Attacker | 179 | 70 |
| S. Ramíirez | USA | 20 | Midfielder | 182 | 70 |
| Johnny Selemani | Canada | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| N. Djordjevic | USA | 23 | Defender | 175 | 79 |
| R. Elloumi | Canada | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Trevor Wright | USA | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| V. Sedin | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
With no market to weigh up, this one comes down to reading the conflicting signals rather than picking a side. Vancouver's overall season form is clearly superior, but their last stretch of games and the two recent meetings with Montreal both point to a closer game than the standings imply.
Without a price to measure against that uncertainty, we're happy to sit this one out and let the match data continue to develop before judging it on firmer ground.
