Monaco host SC Freiburg in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Freiburg have been scoring freely and winning often across the last couple of months, while Monaco's results have been a bit more up and down.
Both sides go into this one on the back of a midweek continental fixture, so neither will be fully fresh. That sets up an interesting contrast between a Freiburg side full of goals and a Monaco team that's had wins, draws and losses in fairly even measure.
Analysis updated .
Where to place this bet
Two very different recent patterns
Freiburg's numbers jump out straight away. In their last 20 matches across all competitions they've won 14, drawn 2 and lost just 4, scoring 52 and conceding 27 along the way. That's a lot of goals at both ends, and wins have come against a real mix of opposition, from Bundesliga sides to Conference League and cup opponents.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Monaco: 20 completed matches; SC Freiburg: 20 completed matches.
Monaco
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 40
- Conceded
- 28
- Difference
- +12
SC Freiburg
- Win
- 70% 14 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 52
- Conceded
- 27
- Difference
- +25
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | CSKA Sofia | Monaco | 15.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Toulouse | 10.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Monaco | Pisa | 03.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Lens | 18.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Strasbourg | Monaco | 12.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | Monaco | 04.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Marseille | 30.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Monaco | Gornik Zabrze | 27.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Le Havre | Monaco | 23.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Gornik Zabrze | Monaco | 20.08.2026 | 2-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | SC Freiburg | FK Jablonec | 15.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | FC Schalke 04 | 11.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | SC Freiburg | FC Luzern | 03.10.2026 | 4-2 |
| Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt | SC Freiburg | 19.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 12.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| Bundesliga | SC Paderborn 07 | SC Freiburg | 05.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | Werder Bremen | 30.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | SC Freiburg | Motherwell | 27.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| DFB Pokal | Fortuna Düsseldorf | SC Freiburg | 23.08.2026 | 1-5 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Motherwell | SC Freiburg | 20.08.2026 | 1-3 |
Monaco's record over the same length of sample is steadier but less emphatic: 12 wins, 4 draws and 4 losses, with 40 scored and 28 conceded. There's been a mix of comfortable home wins and tighter away defeats, including a couple of narrow losses to Ligue 1 rivals and a Conference League playoff tie against Gornik Zabrze that went both ways.
Freiburg's scoring rate stands out, though the sample blends league, cup and friendly matches so it shouldn't be read as pure league form.
Comparative Team Statistics: Monaco vs SC Freiburg

Freiburg's creative spark
The only individual stat on record here is D. Scherhant, who has two assists in his last two matches for Freiburg. That's a small sample, but it does point to someone currently involved in the team's attacking play.
It's worth remembering this is just one player's numbers, not a full squad list or a confirmed starting role, so it shouldn't be treated as the full picture of either side's personnel situation.

Could this be an open game?
Add up the goals in both teams' recent matches and you get a pretty lively picture. Freiburg have been involved in games averaging close to four goals, and Monaco's matches haven't been far behind either, generally landing above the two-and-a-half mark when you combine goals for and against.
Neither side has really gone through a run of tight, low-scoring games recently. Monaco have had some 2-0 and 1-0 type results, but they've also shared in high-scoring draws and defeats, while Freiburg's goals have kept coming regardless of opponent or competition.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Golovin | Russia | 30 | Midfielder | 178 | 69 |
| E. Dier | England | 32 | Defender | 188 | 83 |
| J. Teze | Netherlands | 27 | Defender | 183 | 68 |
| T. Kehrer | Germany | 30 | Defender | 186 | 76 |
| L. Hrádecký | Finland | 36 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 83 |
| T. Minamino | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 172 | 68 |
| D. Zakaria | Switzerland | 29 | Midfielder | 191 | 76 |
| P. Köhn | Switzerland | 28 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 80 |
| M. Salisu | Ghana | 27 | Defender | 191 | 82 |
| Ansu Fati | Spain | 23 | Attacker | 178 | 66 |
| F. Balogun | USA | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 66 |
| M. Abline | France | 23 | Attacker | 176 | 67 |
| Y. Lienard | France | 23 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 83 |
| M. Biereth | Denmark | 23 | Attacker | 187 | 69 |
| Vanderson | Brazil | 25 | Defender | 173 | 74 |
| Flávio Nazinho | Portugal | 23 | Defender | 178 | 72 |
| S. Idumbo-Muzambo | Belgium | 21 | Midfielder | 170 | 60 |
| C. Mawissa Elebi | France | 21 | Defender | 185 | 77 |
| L. Camara | Senegal | 22 | Midfielder | 173 | 65 |
| E. Diop | France | 22 | Midfielder | 173 | 67 |
| Paris Josua Brunner | Germany | 20 | Attacker | 186 | 80 |
| M. Coulibaly | France | 22 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| Sadibou Sané | Senegal | 22 | Defender | 185 | 76 |
| S. Nibombé | Belgium | 19 | Midfielder | 198 cm | 83 kg |
| M. Detourbet | France | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Touré | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Pape Cabral | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Assab | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Konate | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Benzahra | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Soubeir | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ginter | Germany | 32 | Defender | 191 | 86 |
| M. Eggestein | Germany | 29 | Midfielder | 181 | 75 |
| A. Jung | Germany | 34 | Defender | 186 | 83 |
| J. Beste | Germany | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 66 |
| J. Huth | Germany | 32 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 80 |
| F. Müller | Germany | 28 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 88 |
| C. Günter | Germany | 33 | Defender | 184 | 83 |
| L. Kübler | Germany | 34 | Defender | 182 | 74 |
| P. Lienhart | Austria | 30 | Defender | 189 | 83 |
| V. Grifo | Italy | 33 | Midfielder | 180 | 76 |
| L. Höler | Germany | 32 | Attacker | 184 | 83 |
| R. Yamamoto | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 179 | 73 |
| P. Osterhage | Germany | 26 | Midfielder | 184 | 75 |
| Y. Engelhardt | Germany | 25 | Midfielder | 184 | 74 |
| P. Treu | Germany | 25 | Defender | 172 | 71 |
| J. Makengo | France | 25 | Defender | 191 | 78 |
| Y. Suzuki | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| I. Matanović | Croatia | 23 | Attacker | 194 | 90 |
| M. Rosenfelder | Germany | 23 | Defender | 186 | 76 |
| D. Scherhant | Germany | 23 | Midfielder | 185 | 78 |
| M. Backhaus | Germany | 22 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 82 |
| Berkay Yilmaz | Germany | 21 | Defender | 178 | 69 |
| I. Ogbus | Switzerland | 20 | Defender | 185 | 84 |
| K. Goto | Japan | 21 | Attacker | 191 | n/a |
| Mateo Zelic | Germany | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Cyriaque Kalou Irié | Côte d'Ivoire | 21 | Attacker | 184 | n/a |
Taking both teams' recent scoring and conceding patterns together, there's a reasonable case that this match produces goals at both ends rather than a tight, low-event affair.
Freiburg's attacking form in particular has been hard to miss, and Monaco haven't exactly been shutting teams out either, which points towards an open contest.
