Ipswich host Bournemouth in the Premier League. Both clubs have had a shaky start to the new season, with neither finding much consistency in the opening weeks.
Ipswich have been scoring freely at home but leaking goals at roughly the same rate. Bournemouth have gone the other way, picking up draws rather than wins or losses.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form going into this one
Ipswich's first five Premier League games this season have been a mixed bag. Two wins, three defeats, and they've found the net in every match, but they've also shipped eleven goals along the way.
Ipswich: 20 completed matches; Bournemouth: 20 completed matches.
Ipswich
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 34
- Conceded
- 31
- Difference
- +3
Bournemouth
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 35% 7 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 48
- Conceded
- 27
- Difference
- +21
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Ipswich | Fulham | 10.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Premier League | Everton | Ipswich | 19.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| League Cup | Ipswich | Arsenal | 15.09.2026 | 2-4 |
| Premier League | Crystal Palace | Ipswich | 12.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Premier League | Ipswich | Liverpool | 04.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier League | Manchester United | Ipswich | 30.08.2026 | 5-2 |
| League Cup | Ipswich | Leicester | 25.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| Premier League | Ipswich | Sunderland | 22.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Union Berlin | Ipswich | 15.08.2026 | 2-4 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Ipswich | Rayo Vallecano | 08.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League | Bournemouth | Sturm Graz | 15.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Premier League | Chelsea | Bournemouth | 10.10.2026 | 5-1 |
| Premier League | Bournemouth | Liverpool | 20.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| UEFA Europa League | Real Sociedad | Bournemouth | 17.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Premier League | Bournemouth | Brentford | 12.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| League Cup | Bournemouth | Lincoln | 08.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| Premier League | Newcastle | Bournemouth | 05.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Premier League | Bournemouth | Everton | 29.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier League | Manchester City | Bournemouth | 23.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | FSV Mainz 05 | Bournemouth | 15.08.2026 | 2-1 |
Bournemouth have gone without a win in their five league outings, picking up three draws and two losses. They've been tighter at the back by comparison, but the goals just haven't come for them either.
Ipswich look likelier to score, but their defence is giving opponents plenty to work with.
Comparative Team Statistics: Ipswich vs Bournemouth

Head-to-head
The last two meetings have gone one apiece, with the away side winning both times. Ipswich won 2-1 at Bournemouth in April 2025, while Bournemouth returned the favour with a 2-1 win at Portman Road the previous December.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Bournemouth | Ipswich | 02.04.2025 | 1-2 |
| Premier League | Ipswich | Bournemouth | 08.12.2024 | 1-2 |
| Championship | Ipswich | Bournemouth | 03.04.2015 | 1-1 |
| Championship | Bournemouth | Ipswich | 22.11.2014 | 2-2 |
| Championship | Ipswich | Bournemouth | 21.04.2014 | 2-2 |
| Championship | Bournemouth | Ipswich | 29.12.2013 | 1-1 |
Further back, their Championship meetings from the mid-2010s were mostly draws, but that's a different era for both clubs and doesn't say much about this fixture.
Where they sit
Ipswich are 11th with six points from five games, built on two wins and three defeats. Bournemouth are down in 17th with three points, all draws and losses so far this season.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Chelsea | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10/12 | 7 |
| 11 | Ipswich | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7/11 | 6 |
| 12 | Manchester United | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8/8 | 5 |
| 16 | Aston Villa | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4/9 | 4 |
| 17 | Bournemouth | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6/8 | 3 |
| 18 | Coventry | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1/10 | 3 |
It's early days, but Bournemouth's lack of a win stands out more than Ipswich's up-and-down record.
Ipswich hold a clear early-season edge in the table.
Players to watch
Bournemouth's goals have mostly come through Tavernier, who has three in his last five appearances, with Evanilson chipping in three assists over the same spell.
For Ipswich, Emersonn and L. Davis have two goals apiece recently, while Enciso has two assists. Fatawu has picked up a red card and three yellows in his last five matches, which is worth noting given how much the referee could matter here.

How this one could play out
Ipswich's home form suggests goals at both ends are likely, especially with Bournemouth's defence not exactly watertight either. If Ipswich keep creating chances the way they have, there should be openings for both sides.
Bournemouth's recent habit of drawing games suggests they might be happy to keep this one tight, even on the road. That tension between an open Ipswich attack and a more cautious Bournemouth could shape how things go.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florentino | Portugal | 27 | Midfielder | 184 | 74 |
| C. Akpom | England | 31 | Attacker | 183 | 70 |
| S. Lukić | Serbia | 30 | Midfielder | 183 | 76 |
| E. Palacios | Argentina | 28 | Midfielder | 176 | 69 |
| D. O'Shea | Republic of Ireland | 27 | Defender | 189 | 75 |
| I. Diop | France | 29 | Defender | 194 | 92 |
| L. Davis | England | 26 | Defender | 182 | 70 |
| J. Clarke | England | 25 | Attacker | 181 | 74 |
| C. Ogbene | Republic of Ireland | 29 | Attacker | 181 | 78 |
| C. Walton | England | 30 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 75 |
| C. Kipré | Côte d'Ivoire | 29 | Defender | 193 | 90 |
| D. Furlong | England | 30 | Defender | 183 | 76 |
| D. Maeda | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 173 | 67 |
| Z. Flemming | Netherlands | 28 | Attacker | 185 | 84 |
| A. Matusiwa | Netherlands | 28 | Midfielder | 173 | 72 |
| K. Scherpen | Netherlands | 26 | Goalkeeper | 206 | 98 |
| J. Enciso | Paraguay | 22 | Midfielder | 173 | 64 |
| A. Palmer | England | 30 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 72 |
| J. Greaves | England | 26 | Defender | 185 | 70 |
| J. Philogene | England | 24 | Attacker | 181 | 66 |
| M. Núñez | Chile | 26 | Midfielder | 173 | 73 |
| K. McAteer | England | 24 | Midfielder | 177 | 69 |
| A. Mehmeti | Albania | 25 | Midfielder | 180 | 63 |
| A. Fatawu | Ghana | 22 | Midfielder | 177 | 73 |
| Emersonn | Brazil | 22 | Attacker | 186 | 72 |
| C. Humphreys | England | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Egeli | Norway | 20 | Attacker | 180 | |
| T. Mendel-Idowu | England | 21 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| A. Ouattara | France | 20 | Defender | 178 | 68 |
| C. Compton | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kluivert | Netherlands | 27 | Attacker | 171 | 67 |
| R. Christie | Scotland | 31 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| T. Adams | USA | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 72 |
| A. Smith | England | 35 | Defender | 180 | 78 |
| D. Brooks | Wales | 29 | Midfielder | 173 | 62 |
| L. Cook | England | 29 | Midfielder | 175 | 71 |
| M. Tavernier | England | 27 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| J. Hill | England | 24 | Defender | 184 | 73 |
| B. Diakité | France | 25 | Defender | 185 | 74 |
| M. Di Gregorio | Italy | 29 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 82 |
| Đ. Petrović | Serbia | 27 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 89 |
| W. Dennis | England | 26 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 84 |
| Evanilson | Brazil | 27 | Attacker | 183 | 80 |
| A. Truffert | France | 24 | Defender | 176 | 72 |
| Juanlu Sánchez | Spain | 23 | Midfielder | 183 | 68 |
| D. Jebbison | Canada | 23 | Attacker | 190 | 69 |
| A. Scott | England | 23 | Midfielder | 178 | 68 |
| António Silva | Portugal | 22 | Defender | 187 | 82 |
| Á. Rodríguez | Uruguay | 22 | Attacker | 192 | 81 |
| B. Doak | Scotland | 20 | Attacker | 175 | 65 |
| A. Tóth | Hungary | 20 | Midfielder | 181 | n/a |
| J. Soler | Argentina | 21 | Defender | 170 | 63 |
| Rayan | Brazil | 20 | Midfielder | 187 | 81 |
| M. Allan | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
With no quoted markets to assess, there's nothing here to recommend with confidence.
The underlying form points to goals being shared rather than one side dominating, but that's not the same as a betting angle worth backing.
