Getafe host FC Lugano in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Lugano have been winning constantly this season, while Getafe have found results much harder to come by recently.
Lugano's goal difference looks huge on paper, but a fair chunk of it comes from games against weaker opposition. Getafe's home form this year has been shaky too, so neither side's path into this one is straightforward.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Two very different form lines
Lugano have won 15 of their last 20 matches across all competitions, scoring 59 and conceding just 20 in that spell. That run includes a 4-0 win over Luzern and a 3-2 home win over Crvena Zvezda in the Conference League earlier this month.
Getafe: 20 completed matches; FC Lugano: 20 completed matches.
Getafe
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 18
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- -5
FC Lugano
- Win
- 75% 15 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 10% 2 / 20
- Scored
- 59
- Conceded
- 20
- Difference
- +39
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Universitatea Craiova | Getafe | 15.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| La Liga | Barcelona | Getafe | 10.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| La Liga | Getafe | Malaga | 20.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| La Liga | Real Betis | Getafe | 17.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| La Liga | Getafe | Deportivo La Coruna | 13.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| La Liga | Getafe | Celta Vigo | 07.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| La Liga | Osasuna | Getafe | 31.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | FK Partizan | Getafe | 27.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| La Liga | Getafe | Racing Santander | 23.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Getafe | FK Partizan | 20.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | FC Lugano | FK Crvena Zvezda | 15.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Super League | FC Lugano | FC Luzern | 10.10.2026 | 4-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | FC Lugano | Hellas Verona | 02.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Super League | Lausanne | FC Lugano | 20.09.2026 | 0-4 |
| Super League | FC Lugano | FC ST. Gallen | 16.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| Super League | FC Lugano | BSC Young Boys | 12.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Super League | FC Basel 1893 | FC Lugano | 06.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| Super League | FC Lugano | Servette FC | 03.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Super League | FC Sion | FC Lugano | 30.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Maccabi Tel Aviv | FC Lugano | 27.08.2026 | 1-1 |
Getafe's equivalent sample reads very differently. Seven wins from twenty games, 18 goals scored against 23 conceded, with recent defeats away at Barcelona and Real Betis mixed in among a handful of draws.
Lugano's numbers are padded by some one-sided wins over lesser sides, so the gap probably isn't quite as wide as it first appears.
Comparative Team Statistics: Getafe vs FC Lugano

Behrens the key man for Lugano
K. Behrens has scored six goals in his last six appearances for Lugano, while Y. Cimignani and M. Zanotti have each added three assists in that same stretch. The scoring load isn't resting on one player alone.
Zanotti has also picked up two yellow cards in those six games, worth watching given how often Lugano are playing across domestic and European fixtures. Getafe's only player data point is a single caution for A. Abqar, so there's little to read into their discipline picture from that alone.
A heavy fixture schedule could start to test Lugano's squad depth if it isn't managed carefully.

What kind of game this could be
Lugano have been scoring freely and conceding rarely, but Getafe's recent results have leaned towards tight, low-scoring outcomes rather than goal fests. That mismatch in styles makes it hard to call how open this one ends up.
Given Getafe's inconsistent recent form and Lugano's current momentum, a tighter game than Lugano's goal difference might suggest wouldn't be a shock.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Gudelj | Serbia | 34 | Midfielder | 187 | 79 |
| Kiko Femenía | Spain | 35 | Midfielder | 176 | 61 |
| O. Mangala | Belgium | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 80 |
| A. Abqar | Morocco | 27 | Defender | 188 | 80 |
| David Soria | Spain | 33 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 83 |
| D. Dakonam | Togo | 34 | Defender | 178 | 71 |
| Borja Mayoral | Spain | 29 | Attacker | 182 | 68 |
| E. Ünal | Türkiye | 29 | Attacker | 187 | 78 |
| J. Mojica | Colombia | 34 | Defender | 185 | 66 |
| J. Letáček | Czechia | 27 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 77 |
| Iván Azón | Spain | 23 | Attacker | 182 | 79 |
| Francho Serrano | Spain | 25 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 72 kg |
| Z. Romero | Argentina | 26 | Defender | 193 | 85 |
| Ramón Terrats | Spain | 26 | Midfielder | 181 | 71 |
| M. Satriano | Uruguay | 25 | Attacker | 187 | 75 |
| S. Sazonov | Georgia | 24 | Defender | 192 | 82 |
| S. Boselli | Uruguay | 22 | Defender | 183 | 80 |
| Joselu | Spain | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Mario Martín | Spain | 22 | Midfielder | 178 | 74 |
| Jesús | Spain | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Andrés García | Spain | 23 | Attacker | 185 | 77 |
| M. Hamdoune | Morocco | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Curro Burgos | Spain | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Alberto Risco | Spain | 21 | Midfielder | 157 | 42 |
| Davinchi | Spain | 19 | Midfielder | 182 | n/a |
| Diego Ferrer | Spain | 19 | Goalkeeper | 185 cm | 76 kg |
| J. Valou | Côte d'Ivoire | 20 | Defender | 188 | 98 |
| Óscar López | Bolivia | 20 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 70 kg |
| Ebrahima Drammeh | Gambia | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Moha Achraf | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Mai | Germany | 26 | Defender | 188 | 87 |
| D. von Ballmoos | Switzerland | 31 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 92 |
| H. Delcroix | Belgium | 27 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| R. Steffen | Switzerland | 34 | Attacker | 170 | 72 |
| A. Ajeti | Switzerland | 29 | Attacker | 183 | 78 |
| A. Kendouci | Algeria | 27 | Attacker | 178 | 72 |
| E. Alioski | North Macedonia | 34 | Midfielder | 172 | 68 |
| K. Behrens | Germany | 35 | Attacker | 184 cm | 84 kg |
| A. Papadopoulos | Germany | 27 | Defender | 187 | 85 |
| A. Grgić | Switzerland | 29 | Midfielder | 189 | 79 |
| U. Bislimi | Switzerland | 27 | Midfielder | 183 | 78 |
| J. Bichsel | Switzerland | 24 | Defender | 194 | 93 |
| F. Gebhardt | Germany | 24 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 83 |
| Y. Cimignani | France | 24 | Midfielder | 176 | 71 |
| Daniel Dos Santos | Switzerland | 23 | Midfielder | 179 | 71 |
| M. Zanotti | Italy | 23 | Defender | 173 | 71 |
| Martim Marques | Portugal | 22 | Defender | 173 | 67 |
| B. Castro | Colombia | 23 | Attacker | 176 | 77 |
| D. Kelvin | Switzerland | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Mina | Switzerland | 21 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 78 |
| B. Karimov | Uzbekistan | 19 | Midfielder | 172 cm | n/a |
| C. Ndiaye | Switzerland | 18 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 73 |
| João Victor Schlickmann Carbone | Brazil | 21 | Defender | 186 | 75 |
| D. Moncada | Honduras | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. Pihlström | Sweden | 20 | Attacker | 186 | 76 |
| G. Ajdin | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Christian Raffa | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Nicolo Puddu | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
With no price put up for this fixture, we're not forcing a pick. Lugano look sharper on the numbers, but Getafe's ability to raise their level at home in Europe can't be dismissed.
Worth watching how Lugano's workload affects selection, and whether Getafe can tighten up after a leaky run of results.
