Cruz Azul host Leon in Liga MX. Both sides have had a mixed stretch across all competitions this year, and neither has been running away with games lately.
This fixture is still a few weeks off from where the data sits, so there's time for things to shift before kickoff. The two clubs have gone back and forth in recent head-to-head meetings, and there's a clear scoring edge up top worth keeping an eye on for Cruz Azul.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form across all competitions
Cruz Azul's recent sample spans 20 matches across Liga MX, Leagues Cup, the Campeones Cup and even the CONCACAF Champions League. That run reads nine wins, four draws and seven losses, with 34 scored and 32 conceded, so it's been fairly even rather than one-sided.
Cruz Azul: 20 completed matches; Leon: 20 completed matches.
Cruz Azul
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 33
- Conceded
- 34
- Difference
- -1
Leon
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- +13
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Cruz Azul | 12.10.2026 | 3-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Club America | Cruz Azul | 02.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Toluca | 27.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Cruz Azul | 20.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Campeones Cup | Inter Miami | Cruz Azul | 17.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Club America | 13.09.2026 | 4-3 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Santos Laguna | 07.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Liga MX | Necaxa | Cruz Azul | 29.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Atlas | 23.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Cruz Azul | 17.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Puebla | Leon | 10.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Leon | FC Juarez | 28.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Club Queretaro | Leon | 21.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Leon | Atletico San Luis | 15.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Leon | 11.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| Leagues Cup | Leon | Club America | 07.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Toluca | Leon | 03.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Atlante FC | Leon | 29.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Leagues Cup | Leon | Real Salt Lake | 26.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Liga MX | Leon | Monterrey | 22.08.2026 | 2-0 |
Leon's equivalent sample looks stronger on paper: 12 wins, three draws and five losses from 20 games, with 36 goals for against 24 against. It's worth remembering this mixes competitions too, including pre-season friendlies, so it's not a pure league form guide.
Leon's broader sample has been the tidier of the two, though it's not drawn purely from league fixtures.
Comparative Team Statistics: Cruz Azul vs Leon

A head-to-head that swings both ways
The last meeting back in January saw Leon win 2-1 on their own patch. Before that, Cruz Azul hammered Leon 4-1 away from home, and the meeting before that went to Cruz Azul too, 2-1.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Leon | Cruz Azul | 11.01.2026 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Leon | 27.07.2025 | 4-1 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Leon | 12.05.2025 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Leon | Cruz Azul | 09.05.2025 | 2-3 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Leon | 16.04.2025 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Leon | Cruz Azul | 15.09.2024 | 1-2 |
| Liga MX | Leon | Cruz Azul | 22.02.2024 | 2-3 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Leon | 29.10.2023 | 1-0 |
| Liga MX | Leon | Cruz Azul | 09.04.2023 | 0-0 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Leon | 09.10.2022 | 1-0 |
Looking further back, results between these two have rarely settled into a pattern. Both sides have had spells of dominance over the years, and recent meetings don't point clearly one way.
Where they sit right now
Cruz Azul are fourth with 15 points from nine games, built on five wins and four losses with no draws yet. Leon sit seventh on 14 points from the same number of matches, with four wins, two draws and three losses.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Club America | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 17/8 | 17 |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 16/15 | 15 |
| 5 | Club Queretaro | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11/8 | 14 |
| 6 | Club Tijuana | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12/10 | 14 |
| 7 | Leon | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12/10 | 14 |
| 8 | Puebla | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11/11 | 14 |
It's a tight gap. Cruz Azul have the better points total, but Leon's extra draws suggest a side that's harder to beat outright, even if they've won fewer games.
Just one point separates them, and the underlying shape of each record is quite different.

Who's doing the damage
Cruz Azul's goals have been shared around, with N. Ibáñez and G. Fernández both on four from around ten appearances, and J. Paradela and C. Rodríguez both supplying five assists. That's a side with more than one route to goal.
For Leon, D. Arcila leads the scoring with four from nine games, with D. Cambindo not far behind on three from eight. On the disciplinary side, Cambindo already has a red card in this sample and R. Echeverría has picked up a red and two yellows, which is worth noting for a side that wants to stay compact.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Rodríguez | Mexico | 29 | Attacker | 171 | 58 |
| G. Piovi | Argentina | 32 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| J. Paradela | Argentina | 27 | Attacker | 180 | 72 |
| C. Rotondi | Argentina | 29 | Midfielder | 182 | 74 |
| K. Mier | Colombia | 26 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 73 |
| A. Palavecino | Argentina | 29 | Midfielder | 178 | 73 |
| W. Ditta | Colombia | 29 | Defender | 175 | 65 |
| J. Calero | Colombia | 27 | Attacker | 179 cm | 68 kg |
| J. Díaz | Mexico | 27 | Defender | 177 cm | 67 kg |
| J. Márquez | Mexico | 26 | Midfielder | 177 | 66 |
| A. Mozo | Mexico | 29 | Defender | 173 | 79 |
| N. Ibáñez | Argentina | 32 | Attacker | 180 | 70 |
| G. Fernández | Uruguay | 32 | Attacker | 186 | 80 |
| C. Ebere | Nigeria | 28 | Attacker | 177 | 73 |
| A. Gudiño | Mexico | 29 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 86 |
| A. García | Mexico | 24 | Defender | 180 | 69 |
| E. Ochoa | USA | 21 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 68 |
| L. Romero | Argentina | 21 | Attacker | 165 | 64 |
| É. Lira | Mexico | 26 | Defender | 170 | 62 |
| A. Montes | Mexico | 25 | Defender | 191 | 88 |
| J. Orozco | Mexico | 24 | Defender | 189 | 76 |
| O. Campos | Mexico | 24 | Defender | 174 | 65 |
| C. Jiménez | Mexico | 24 | Midfielder | 188 | 68 |
| R. Rubio | Mexico | 25 | Defender | 182 | n/a |
| J. Díaz | Mexico | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| A. Montaño | Mexico | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | 65 |
| I. Ramírez | Mexico | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Ariel Castro Sevilla | Mexico | 21 | Midfielder | ||
| R. Orquin | Mexico | 23 | Defender | 177 | n/a |
| J. Rodarte | Mexico | 22 | Defender | n/a | 66 |
| J. Suárez | Mexico | 20 | Defender | 176 | 75 |
| K. Velázquez | Mexico | 21 | Midfielder | 175 | 55 |
| A. Morales | Mexico | 20 | Midfielder | 169 | 64 |
| B. Gamboa | Mexico | 24 | Attacker | 180 | 77 |
| M. Levy | Mexico | 19 | Attacker | 175 | 72 |
| C. Valdivia | Mexico | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Duran | Mexico | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Emmanuel Sanchez | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Valdez | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Ramirez | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Gonzalez | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Bruno Salgado | Mexico | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| I. Silva | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| I. Silva | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Emiliano Castaneda | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Ian Ramírez | Mexico | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Vegas | Chile | 29 | Defender | 184 | 79 |
| R. Echeverría | Chile | 31 | Midfielder | 181 | 77 |
| J. Rodríguez | Mexico | 30 | Midfielder | 171 | 63 |
| I. Moreno | Mexico | 28 | Defender | 167 | 60 |
| F. Beltrán | Mexico | 28 | Midfielder | 165 | 66 |
| J. Cortizo | Mexico | 30 | Midfielder | 172 | 69 |
| J. González | Mexico | 35 | Goalkeeper | 182 | 80 |
| D. Ramírez | Mexico | 30 | Midfielder | 168 | 64 |
| S. Reyes | Mexico | 28 | Defender | 172 | 69 |
| B. Colula | Mexico | 30 | Defender | 176 | 68 |
| D. Cambindo | Colombia | 30 | Attacker | 188 | 83 |
| J. Alvarado | Mexico | 26 | Attacker | 172 | 54 |
| I. Díaz | Panama | 29 | Midfielder | 182 | 72 |
| J. Romaña | Colombia | 28 | Defender | 185 | 79 |
| P. Bellón | Mexico | 29 | Defender | 185 | 68 |
| E. Guerra | Colombia | 25 | Midfielder | 172 | 75 |
| Juan José Guevara Possu | Colombia | 25 | Defender | 180 | 80 |
| D. Arcila | Colombia | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Domínguez | Mexico | 27 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Villegas | Mexico | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Ó. García | Mexico | 23 | Goalkeeper | 180 | n/a |
| Jordan García | Colombia | 21 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 85 |
| S. Fierro | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | 170 | 70 |
| S. Santos | Mexico | 23 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| S. Londoño | Colombia | 18 | Attacker | 183 | 74 |
| L. Valadez | Mexico | 22 | Midfielder | 174 | 58 |
| C. Mora | Mexico | 21 | Defender | 174 cm | 68 kg |
| C. Mora | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| G. Camarena | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Lara | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| I. Martinez | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| I. Espinosa | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
Cruz Azul have the better points total and a couple of reliable scorers, but Leon arrive with the tidier overall record and a history of making this fixture competitive. Neither side's recent edge feels decisive enough to lean on with confidence.
With no market reference to assess here and the evidence pulling in different directions depending on which angle you look at, this one's best watched rather than backed.
