Colorado Rapids host Chicago Fire in Major League Soccer. Both clubs have had an up-and-down few months, trading wins and defeats rather than building any real consistency.
We're previewing this one about a month out, so some details could still change before kickoff. One early note from the squads is that Chicago Fire's top scorer carries an injury concern worth watching.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form check
Chicago Fire have taken 10 wins from their last 20 matches across competitions, but the last month has been shakier. A win at Charlotte was followed by defeats to Nashville and New England, either side of draws against Inter Miami and Toronto.
Colorado Rapids: 20 completed matches; Chicago Fire: 20 completed matches.
Colorado Rapids
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 22
- Conceded
- 25
- Difference
- -3
Chicago Fire
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 33
- Conceded
- 32
- Difference
- +1
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | Minnesota United FC | 15.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | San Jose Earthquakes | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Los Angeles Galaxy | Colorado Rapids | 27.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | Seattle Sounders | 20.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| US Open Cup | Colorado Rapids | St. Louis City | 17.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | CF Montreal | 13.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Austin | Colorado Rapids | 10.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Colorado Rapids | 06.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | Real Salt Lake | 30.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Major League Soccer | San Diego | Colorado Rapids | 23.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | New England Revolution | Chicago Fire | 18.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Philadelphia Union | 15.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | New York City FC | 10.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Vancouver Whitecaps | 07.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | Chicago Fire | 27.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | Chicago Fire | 20.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | New England Revolution | 14.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Inter Miami | 10.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Toronto FC | Chicago Fire | 06.09.2026 | 4-4 |
| Major League Soccer | Seattle Sounders | Chicago Fire | 29.08.2026 | 2-2 |
Colorado Rapids have won 8 of their last 20, with goals hard to come by, just 19 scored in that spell. Their recent results have bounced around too: a loss at LA Galaxy, a 3-3 draw with Seattle, a cup exit to St. Louis City, then a win over CF Montreal and a draw at Austin.
Neither team arrives with real momentum, and Rapids' low scoring rate stands out.
Comparative Team Statistics: Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire

Head-to-head
These two have met eight times on record, though the sample stretches back to 2012 and the most recent clash was in 2019, when Chicago Fire won 4-1. Fire have the better record across that run, but it's old enough that it tells us little about either side as they stand now.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Colorado Rapids | 20.04.2019 | 4-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | Chicago Fire | 14.06.2018 | 2-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Colorado Rapids | 18.05.2017 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | Chicago Fire | 19.06.2016 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Colorado Rapids | 23.08.2015 | 0-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | Chicago Fire | 05.06.2014 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Colorado Rapids | 20.06.2013 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | Chicago Fire | 02.04.2012 | 2-0 |
Where they sit
Chicago Fire currently sit fifth with 42 points from 26 games, while Colorado Rapids are seventh on 36 points from 27, having lost 13 of their league matches. Fire have scored more and conceded fewer across their matches, giving them the stronger underlying numbers.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Conference | |||||||
| 1 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 29 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 61/30 | 52 |
| 2 | St. Louis City | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 56/41 | 51 |
| 3 | FC Dallas | 29 | 14 | 8 | 7 | 53/45 | 50 |
| 4 | San Jose Earthquakes | 29 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 51/41 | 47 |
| 5 | Houston Dynamo | 29 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 39/37 | 46 |
| 6 | Los Angeles FC | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 47/32 | 45 |
| 7 | Seattle Sounders | 29 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 38/36 | 41 |
| 8 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 41/50 | 39 |
| 9 | Colorado Rapids | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 41/41 | 38 |
| 10 | Minnesota United FC | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 47/55 | 34 |
| 11 | Portland Timbers | 29 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 51/56 | 33 |
| 12 | Real Salt Lake | 29 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 42/47 | 33 |
| 13 | San Diego | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 51/54 | 33 |
| 14 | Austin | 29 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 37/54 | 31 |
| 15 | Sporting Kansas City | 29 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 35/72 | 22 |
| Eastern Conference | |||||||
| 1 | Nashville SC | 29 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 63/22 | 66 |
| 2 | Inter Miami | 29 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 70/50 | 52 |
| 3 | New England Revolution | 29 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 48/41 | 49 |
| 4 | Chicago Fire | 29 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 52/43 | 48 |
| 5 | Charlotte | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 53/45 | 47 |
| 6 | Philadelphia Union | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 61/48 | 46 |
| 7 | Orlando City SC | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 54/69 | 38 |
| 8 | New York Red Bulls | 29 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 39/54 | 36 |
| 9 | FC Cincinnati | 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 60/68 | 36 |
| 10 | New York City FC | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 42/40 | 33 |
| 11 | Toronto FC | 29 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 44/55 | 33 |
| 12 | DC United | 28 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 36/47 | 33 |
| 13 | Columbus Crew | 29 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 44/47 | 32 |
| 14 | Atlanta United FC | 29 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 36/48 | 30 |
| 15 | CF Montreal | 29 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 35/59 | 24 |
On the table, Fire look the more rounded side this season.
Team news
Chicago Fire have a cluster of question marks, including leading scorer H. Cuypers, who's racked up 13 goals in just 11 appearances but is listed with a lower-body issue. Several other Fire players carry similar doubts heading into this one. Colorado Rapids' only flagged concern by comparison is A. Fadal with an abdominal strain.
At the other end, Rapids' R. Holding has already picked up two red cards this season, a disciplinary flag worth noting given how open some of these recent matches have been.

How it might play out
Recent matches for both clubs have produced plenty of goals. Fire's 4-4 at Toronto and Rapids' 3-3 with Seattle both came within the last couple of months. If that pattern holds, a tight, open contest looks more likely than a cagey one.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Holding | England | 31 | Defender | 189 | 81 |
| I. Sadiq | Ghana | 26 | Attacker | 167 | 68 |
| Y. Maziz | France | 28 | Midfielder | 180 | 76 |
| Z. Steffen | USA | 31 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 86 |
| R. Cannon | USA | 28 | Defender | 181 | 74 |
| K. Rosenberry | USA | 32 | Defender | 173 | 73 |
| M. Navarro | Venezuela | 27 | Defender | 175 | 70 |
| C. Ronan | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Midfielder | 170 | 71 |
| Rafael Navarro | Brazil | 26 | Attacker | 184 | 84 |
| T. Ku-DiPietro | USA | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | 73 |
| J. Atencio | USA | 24 | Midfielder | 185 | 79 |
| M. Whittaker | England | 25 | Attacker | 183 | 69 |
| N. Defreitas | Denmark | 25 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 77 |
| A. Castillo Manyoma | Colombia | 23 | Midfielder | 169 | 69 |
| D. Sealy | USA | 23 | Attacker | 178 | 80 |
| H. Ojediran | Nigeria | 22 | Midfielder | 172 | 79 |
| P. Aaronson | USA | 23 | Midfielder | 175 | 63 |
| D. Yapi | USA | 21 | Attacker | 185 | 79 |
| K. Thompson | Canada | 23 | Defender | 178 | 79 |
| N. Cobb | USA | 21 | Defender | 185 | 75 |
| Loïc Williams | Spain | 24 | Defender | 188 cm | n/a |
| I. Murphy | USA | 26 | Defender | 188 | 84 |
| J. Travis | USA | 22 | Defender | 172 | 68 |
| G. Minoungou | Côte d'Ivoire | 24 | Attacker | 180 | 70 |
| A. Beaudry | USA | 20 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 77 |
| S. Farhi | Israel | 20 | Attacker | 184 cm | n/a |
| A. Fadal | Ghana | 22 | Midfielder | 180 | 72 |
| C. Aquino | USA | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| S. Wathuta | Canada | 22 | Attacker | 191 | 78 |
| Zackory Campagnolo | USA | 19 | Goalkeeper | 190 | n/a |
| L. Herrington | Australia | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Abu | Israel | 20 | n/a | 184 cm | n/a |
| K. Stewart-Baynes | Canada | 21 | Attacker | 175 | n/a |
| W. Frederick II | USA | 22 | Midfielder | 183 | 66 |
| B. Dowd | USA | 24 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 80 |
| A. Harris | USA | 21 | Attacker | 180 | n/a |
| M. Diop | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| V. Rinaldi | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Phillip | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| N. Tchoumba | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. De Coteau | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. De La Fuente | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Lewandowski | Poland | 38 | Attacker | 186 | 81 |
| J. Bamba | Côte d'Ivoire | 30 | Attacker | 175 | 72 |
| H. Cuypers | Belgium | 29 | Attacker | 185 | 75 |
| P. Zinckernagel | Denmark | 31 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| A. Hanche-Olsen | Norway | 29 | Defender | 185 | 79 |
| R. Lod | Finland | 33 | Midfielder | 181 | 86 |
| A. Salétros | Sweden | 30 | Midfielder | 183 | 71 |
| M. Haile-Selassie | Switzerland | 27 | Attacker | 177 | 68 |
| J. Elliott | England | 31 | Defender | 198 | 83 |
| C. Mueller | USA | 30 | Attacker | 175 | 75 |
| J. Cohen | USA | 34 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 79 |
| J. Waterman | Canada | 30 | Defender | 185 | 77 |
| A. Gutman | USA | 30 | Defender | 178 | 72 |
| S. Rogers | USA | 27 | Defender | 193 | 86 |
| J. Gal | USA | 33 | Goalkeeper | 187 | n/a |
| J. Gómez | USA | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 75 |
| A. Mekvabishvili | Georgia | 25 | Midfielder | 174 | 68 |
| M. Pineda | USA | 29 | Midfielder | 185 | 78 |
| J. Dean | USA | 29 | Defender | 173 | 72 |
| C. Brady | USA | 22 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 77 |
| N. Allen | USA | 22 | Defender | 175 | 66 |
| Samuel Williams | USA | 21 | Midfielder | 173 | 70 |
| V. Radojević | Serbia | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Poręba | USA | 23 | Midfielder | 178 | 77 |
| Leonardo Barroso | Portugal | 21 | Defender | 168 | 72 |
| T. D'Avilla | Côte d'Ivoire | 23 | Midfielder | 191 | 77 |
| S. Oregel | USA | 21 | Midfielder | 175 | 65 |
| P. Dithejane | South Africa | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Dylan Borso | USA | 20 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| Jason Shokalook | USA | 24 | Attacker | 185 | 72 |
| Christopher Cupps | USA | 18 | Defender | 185 | 79 |
| R. Turdean | USA | 16 | Midfielder | 170 | 61 |
| M. Mbokazi | South Africa | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Boltz | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| O. Pineda | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| W. Brody | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Sandmeyer | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
With no market reference to weigh up here, we're not making a pick on this one. Fire's position in the standings suggests an edge, but their recent form and injury list cloud that picture enough to stay cautious.
Rapids have shown they can compete at home even in a mixed spell, so this looks like a fixture where current form will matter more than the old head-to-head history.
