Chicago Fire host Columbus Crew in Major League Soccer. Fire have had the better season of the two so far, sitting well clear of their visitors in the table, while Columbus have had a much choppier campaign below them.
Both sides have scored goals freely and conceded their fair share too, and their recent meetings have been far more even than the table gap might suggest. There are a few fitness doubts knocking about on both teams as well, which adds a bit of uncertainty before we even get to the numbers.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form guide
Chicago Fire have won 10 of their last 20 matches across all competitions, losing just 5, with 37 goals scored and 31 conceded. That's a fairly settled record, with five draws mixed in too.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Chicago Fire: 20 completed matches; Columbus Crew: 20 completed matches.
Chicago Fire
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 31
- Difference
- +6
Columbus Crew
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 34
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +8
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | Chicago Fire | 01.11.2026 | 2-4 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Orlando City SC | 29.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Atlanta United FC | Chicago Fire | 25.10.2026 | 2-3 |
| Major League Soccer | New England Revolution | Chicago Fire | 18.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Philadelphia Union | 15.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | New York City FC | 10.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Vancouver Whitecaps | 07.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | Chicago Fire | 27.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | Chicago Fire | 20.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | New England Revolution | 14.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | DC United | 31.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Dallas | Columbus Crew | 29.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Toronto FC | 24.10.2026 | 4-2 |
| US Open Cup | Columbus Crew | St. Louis City | 22.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | Columbus Crew | 19.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Charlotte | 15.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Orlando City SC | Columbus Crew | 11.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Inter Miami | 28.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Columbus Crew | 20.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| US Open Cup | Columbus Crew | Orlando City SC | 17.09.2026 | 2-1 |
Columbus Crew have also won 10 from their last 20, but they've lost eight compared to Fire's five, with 34 goals for and 26 against. Similar win tally, but a bumpier overall ride.
Fire's extra draws point to a side that rarely falls apart, while Columbus have been more feast or famine.
Comparative Team Statistics: Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew

Head-to-head record
These two drew 0-0 back in March this year, and their history over the last several seasons is genuinely mixed rather than one-sided. There have been heavy wins both ways, a 3-3 draw, a 4-4 draw, and several tight 1-0 and 2-0 results scattered through the fixture list.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Chicago Fire | 08.03.2026 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Columbus Crew | 28.09.2025 | 2-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Chicago Fire | 23.02.2025 | 4-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Columbus Crew | 19.05.2024 | 1-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Chicago Fire | 10.03.2024 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Chicago Fire | 21.09.2023 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Columbus Crew | 11.06.2023 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Chicago Fire | 04.09.2022 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Chicago Fire | Columbus Crew | 10.07.2022 | 2-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Chicago Fire | 07.11.2021 | 2-0 |
Nothing in this head-to-head suggests Fire have Columbus's measure, despite the current gap between them in the standings.
League standings
Chicago Fire sit 4th with 55 points from 33 games, built on 16 wins, 7 draws and 10 losses. Columbus Crew are 8th on 44 points from the same number of matches, with 13 wins, 5 draws and 15 losses.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Conference | |||||||
| 1 | Nashville SC | 32 | 21 | 8 | 3 | 66/23 | 71 |
| 2 | New England Revolution | 32 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 54/44 | 58 |
| 3 | Inter Miami | 32 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 75/55 | 56 |
| 4 | Chicago Fire | 33 | 16 | 7 | 10 | 61/50 | 55 |
| 5 | Charlotte | 33 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 63/48 | 53 |
| 6 | Philadelphia Union | 33 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 62/51 | 47 |
| 7 | FC Cincinnati | 33 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 67/73 | 46 |
| 8 | Columbus Crew | 33 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 55/49 | 44 |
| 9 | Orlando City SC | 33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 62/78 | 43 |
| 10 | New York Red Bulls | 32 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 43/59 | 39 |
| 11 | New York City FC | 33 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 48/45 | 39 |
| 12 | Toronto FC | 32 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 50/60 | 39 |
| 13 | DC United | 33 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 39/60 | 33 |
| 14 | Atlanta United FC | 32 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 40/56 | 30 |
| 15 | CF Montreal | 33 | 6 | 8 | 19 | 37/67 | 26 |
That's an 11-point gap, which is meaningful over a long season, even if it doesn't tell us much about how a single match will go.
Team news
Fire's top scorer H. Cuypers has 13 goals in just 11 matches, but he's listed as questionable with a lower-body issue. There's also a cluster of other Fire names carrying knocks, including Bamba, Radojevic, Shokalook, Mueller and Barroso, all questionable.
Columbus have their own list of concerns. W. Abou Ali is out with a knee injury, and three players, Hagen, Moreira and Tapia, are away on international duty. A few more, including Aliyu, Bangoura, Camacho and Giaccone, are questionable too.
If Cuypers can't go, Fire's main source of goals takes a hit.

How it could play out
Both sides have shown they can put goals together and also concede them, so a reasonably open game wouldn't be a surprise on recent patterns. Fire's table position points to more control, but that edge leans heavily on Cuypers being fit enough to lead the line.
Columbus arrive with their own gaps, missing players to injury and international call-ups, which makes it harder to lean on their underlying away form holding up as it has in recent weeks.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Lewandowski | Poland | 38 | Attacker | 186 | 81 |
| J. Bamba | Côte d'Ivoire | 30 | Attacker | 175 | 72 |
| H. Cuypers | Belgium | 29 | Attacker | 185 | 75 |
| P. Zinckernagel | Denmark | 31 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| A. Hanche-Olsen | Norway | 29 | Defender | 185 | 79 |
| R. Lod | Finland | 33 | Midfielder | 181 | 86 |
| A. Salétros | Sweden | 30 | Midfielder | 183 | 71 |
| M. Haile-Selassie | Switzerland | 27 | Attacker | 177 | 68 |
| J. Elliott | England | 31 | Defender | 198 | 83 |
| C. Mueller | USA | 30 | Attacker | 175 | 75 |
| J. Cohen | USA | 34 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 79 |
| J. Waterman | Canada | 30 | Defender | 185 | 77 |
| A. Gutman | USA | 30 | Defender | 178 | 72 |
| S. Rogers | USA | 27 | Defender | 193 | 86 |
| J. Gal | USA | 33 | Goalkeeper | 187 | n/a |
| André Franco | Portugal | 28 | Midfielder | 177 | 73 |
| J. Gómez | USA | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 75 |
| A. Mekvabishvili | Georgia | 25 | Midfielder | 174 | 68 |
| M. Pineda | USA | 29 | Midfielder | 185 | 78 |
| J. Dean | USA | 29 | Defender | 173 | 72 |
| C. Brady | USA | 22 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 77 |
| N. Allen | USA | 22 | Defender | 175 | 66 |
| Samuel Williams | USA | 21 | Midfielder | 173 | 70 |
| V. Radojević | Serbia | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Poręba | USA | 23 | Midfielder | 178 | 77 |
| Leonardo Barroso | Portugal | 21 | Defender | 168 | 72 |
| T. D'Avilla | Côte d'Ivoire | 23 | Midfielder | 191 | 77 |
| S. Oregel | USA | 21 | Midfielder | 175 | 65 |
| P. Dithejane | South Africa | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Dylan Borso | USA | 20 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| Jason Shokalook | USA | 24 | Attacker | 185 | 72 |
| Christopher Cupps | USA | 18 | Defender | 185 | 79 |
| R. Turdean | USA | 16 | Midfielder | 170 | 61 |
| M. Mbokazi | South Africa | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Boltz | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| O. Pineda | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| W. Brody | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Sandmeyer | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Bailly | Côte d'Ivoire | 32 | Defender | 187 | 77 |
| Josef Martínez | Venezuela | 33 | Attacker | 172 | 74 |
| M. Herrera | Argentina | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 75 |
| M. Amundsen | Denmark | 28 | Defender | 178 | 81 |
| W. Abou Ali | Denmark | 27 | Attacker | 186 | 78 |
| André Gomes | Portugal | 33 | Midfielder | 188 | 84 |
| J. Thiaré | Senegal | 33 | Attacker | 183 | 70 |
| S. Moreira | France | 32 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| D. Gazdag | Hungary | 30 | Attacker | 178 | 76 |
| Brais Méndez | Spain | 29 | Midfielder | 187 | 76 |
| E. Bush | USA | 40 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 85 |
| R. Camacho | France | 35 | Defender | 186 | 79 |
| A. Sejdić | USA | 29 | Midfielder | 179 | 72 |
| D. Rossi | Uruguay | 28 | Attacker | 170 | 65 |
| B. Lennon | USA | 29 | Defender | 178 | 71 |
| S. Rodríguez | Uruguay | 26 | Midfielder | 172 | 62 |
| Y. Cheberko | Ukraine | 28 | Defender | 184 | 66 |
| N. Hagen | Guatemala | 30 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 80 |
| M. Farsi | Canada | 26 | Defender | 178 | 69 |
| D. Chambost | France | 29 | Midfielder | 177 | 70 |
| P. Schulte | USA | 25 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 79 |
| Luke Pruter | USA | 25 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 95 |
| A. Zaroury | Morocco | 26 | Midfielder | 176 cm | 70 kg |
| G. Tapia | Chile | 24 | Attacker | 179 | 80 |
| L. Giaccone | Argentina | 25 | Midfielder | 172 | 70 |
| H. Picard | France | 23 | Midfielder | 168 | 68 |
| S. Zawadzki | USA | 26 | Midfielder | 183 | 72 |
| S. Bangoura | Guinea | 24 | Midfielder | 169 cm | n/a |
| M. Arfsten | USA | 25 | Midfielder | 185 | 78 |
| N. Axundzadə | Azerbaijan | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| T. Habroune | USA | 20 | Midfielder | 182 | 76 |
| Owen Presthus | USA | 20 | Defender | 178 | 70 |
| Tristan Brown | USA | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Chase Adams | USA | 18 | Attacker | 180 | n/a |
| Cesar Ruvalcaba | USA | 25 | Defender | 188 | n/a |
| C. Rogers | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Gbamble | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| T. Karumanchi | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
With the table favouring Fire but both squads carrying genuine uncertainty over their best players, this one is tricky to call with any real confidence.
We'd rather watch how the team news settles closer to kickoff than force a pick now.
