Twente host Pafos in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Both clubs have had a mixed spell over the past few months, though Twente have generally found the net more often than they've conceded it.
Each side has already tangled with tougher European opposition this season before dropping into this competition, and that recent continental experience is worth bearing in mind as we look closer at how each team has been playing.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form across all competitions
Twente's last 20 matches, spanning league, cup, friendlies and Europe, show 12 wins, 4 draws and 4 losses, with 45 goals scored against 23 conceded. That's a healthy scoring rate, including some big home wins like the 6-0 over Dunajska Streda.
Twente: 20 completed matches; Pafos: 20 completed matches.
Twente
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 49
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- +26
Pafos
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 29
- Conceded
- 22
- Difference
- +7
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Twente | FC Thun | 15.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Eredivisie | Fortuna Sittard | Twente | 10.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Twente | Werder Bremen | 02.10.2026 | 7-0 |
| Eredivisie | Twente | PSV Eindhoven | 20.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| Eredivisie | Twente | ADO Den Haag | 12.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Eredivisie | Twente | Telstar | 09.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Eredivisie | Groningen | Twente | 06.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Eredivisie | Cambuur | Twente | 30.08.2026 | 1-4 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Qarabag | Twente | 27.08.2026 | 1-4 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Twente | Qarabag | 20.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Atalanta | Pafos | 15.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| 1. Division | Anorthosis | Pafos | 11.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| 1. Division | Pafos | AEL | 18.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| 1. Division | AEK Larnaca | Pafos | 13.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| 1. Division | Pafos | Olympiakos | 07.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Super Cup | Omonia Nicosia | Pafos | 03.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| 1. Division | Karmiotissa | Pafos | 30.08.2026 | 0-3 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Pafos | Dinamo Tirana | 27.08.2026 | 4-2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Dinamo Tirana | Pafos | 20.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| UEFA Europa League | Pafos | Red Bull Salzburg | 13.08.2026 | 3-3 |
Pafos' equivalent sample reads 9 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, with 27 goals for and 20 against. It's a decent record but clearly less dominant than Twente's, and includes some heavy away defeats such as the 3-0 loss at Karmiotissa.
Both samples blend league form with cup and friendly fixtures, so they're a general guide to current shape rather than a precise league-form reading.
Twente's attacking numbers at home look the stronger of the two, even allowing for the mixed nature of the sample.
Comparative Team Statistics: Twente vs Pafos

Twente's attack carries the goals
The player data we have only covers Twente, and it points to a sharp front line. Pjaca has 4 goals in just 4 matches, with Bruns not far behind on 3 in 4.
Weidmann and Ørjasæter have each chipped in 3 assists, and Weghorst has 2, suggesting the creative work is fairly spread rather than resting on one man.
There's no comparable player breakdown for Pafos here, so we can't say how their own attacking threat stacks up by the same measure.
If Twente's main scorers are fit and involved, that's a meaningful home advantage on the data we have.

How this one could play out
Both sides have already been through continental qualifying this season. Pafos faced Hajduk Split and Red Bull Salzburg in the Europa League, while Twente met Qarabag and Dunajska Streda in Conference League qualifying, so neither side is unfamiliar with European nights.
Put together, Twente's goal-heavy home form and settled scoring options suggest they could carry the game, but Pafos have shown they can be competitive too, as their draw with Olympiakos indicates.
With the fixture still roughly a month out from the as-of date here, team news and lineups aren't settled, so this reading should be treated as a snapshot rather than a certainty.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Weghorst | Netherlands | 34 | Attacker | 197 | 84 |
| M. Pjaca | Croatia | 31 | Attacker | 186 | 83 |
| J. Drommel | Netherlands | 29 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 89 |
| T. van den Belt | Netherlands | 25 | Midfielder | 181 | 67 |
| S. Lammers | Netherlands | 29 | Attacker | 189 | 77 |
| R. Pasveer | Netherlands | 42 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 88 |
| R. Pröpper | Netherlands | 33 | Defender | 190 | 78 |
| B. van Rooij | Netherlands | 25 | Defender | 174 | 71 |
| L. Unnerstall | Germany | 36 | Goalkeeper | 198 | 103 |
| R. Zerrouki | Algeria | 28 | Midfielder | 183 | 76 |
| M. Kjølø | Norway | 25 | Midfielder | 174 | 67 |
| N. Ünüvar | Türkiye | 23 | Attacker | 168 | 64 |
| K. Hlynsson | Iceland | 22 | Midfielder | 179 | 72 |
| D. Rots | Netherlands | 25 | Midfielder | 179 | 71 |
| M. Bruns | Netherlands | 23 | Defender | 183 | 69 |
| S. Lemkin | Israel | 23 | Defender | 190 | 84 |
| Y. Taha | Morocco | 23 | Midfielder | 176 | 67 |
| D. Weidmann | France | 23 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| M. Rosiak | Poland | 21 | Defender | 180 | n/a |
| S. Ørjasæter | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| A. Adelgaard | Denmark | 22 | Defender | 175 | n/a |
| F. Thorvaldsen | Norway | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| K. Kurowski | Poland | 20 | Defender | 180 cm | 62 kg |
| Jordy Bawuah | Belgium | 19 | Midfielder | 182 cm | n/a |
| Guilherme Martinho Peixoto | Portugal | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselink | Netherlands | 20 | Attacker | 188 | n/a |
| R. Nijstad | Netherlands | 18 | Defender | 188 | n/a |
| Yannick Gerritsen | Netherlands | 20 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| B. Nagel | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Nigel Groenewald | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Meilink | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno Langa | Mozambique | 28 | Defender | 178 | 70 |
| M. Bassouamina | Congo | 28 | Attacker | 172 | 71 |
| M. Ilia | Cyprus | 30 | Attacker | 186 | n/a |
| Bruno Felipe | Brazil | 32 | Attacker | 179 | 75 |
| V. Dragomir | Romania | 27 | Midfielder | 178 | 75 |
| David Goldar | Spain | 32 | Defender | 180 | 77 |
| K. Pileas | Cyprus | 27 | Defender | 180 | n/a |
| João Correia | Cape Verde | 30 | Defender | 175 | 68 |
| T. Papadoudis | Greece | 23 | Goalkeeper | 194 | n/a |
| N. Michael | Cyprus | 32 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 85 |
| Pedrão | Brazil | 22 | Defender | 186 | 88 |
| I. Šunjić | Croatia | 30 | Midfielder | 184 | 75 |
| D. Luckassen | Netherlands | 31 | Defender | 188 | 78 |
| L. Dimata | Belgium | 29 | Attacker | 185 | 81 |
| M. Tankovic | Sweden | 31 | Attacker | 179 | 74 |
| M. Oršić | Croatia | 33 | Attacker | 179 | 69 |
| K. Sema | Sweden | 33 | Midfielder | 180 | 69 |
| Domingos Quina | Portugal | 26 | Midfielder | 179 | 72 |
Twente look the sharper side on the numbers we've got, especially in front of goal, but that's not enough on its own to back a specific market outcome.
Without a quoted line to weigh up, and with team news still unsettled this far out, sitting this one out feels like the sensible call.
