Universidad de Chile host Antofagasta in the Copa Chile. Universidad de Chile have been winning regularly across their recent matches, while Antofagasta have shown a mix of big wins and big defeats this season.
Both sides have been involved in Copa Chile football recently, and they've met plenty of times down the years without either side ever really pulling clear in that rivalry.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form Check
Universidad de Chile have won 13 of their last 20 matches across competitions, drawing four and losing just three, with 41 goals scored against 22 conceded. That's a strong recent sample, built mostly in the Primera División with a couple of Copa Chile ties mixed in.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Universidad de Chile: 20 completed matches; Antofagasta: 20 completed matches.
Universidad de Chile
- Win
- 65% 13 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 43
- Conceded
- 21
- Difference
- +22
Antofagasta
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 42
- Conceded
- 16
- Difference
- +26
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primera División | Universidad de Chile | Nublense | 12.10.2026 | 6-0 |
| Copa Chile | Antofagasta | Universidad de Chile | 08.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Copa Chile | Universidad de Chile | Everton de Vina | 27.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Copa Chile | Everton de Vina | Universidad de Chile | 27.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Primera División | D. La Serena | Universidad de Chile | 13.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Primera División | Universidad de Chile | Coquimbo Unido | 06.09.2026 | 4-2 |
| Primera División | Universidad de Concepcion | Universidad de Chile | 30.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Primera División | Universidad de Chile | Colo Colo | 23.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Primera División | Deportes Limache | Universidad de Chile | 16.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Primera División | Universidad de Chile | Palestino | 10.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primera B | Antofagasta | San Marcos de Arica | 11.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Copa Chile | Antofagasta | Universidad de Chile | 08.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Primera B | Antofagasta | Rangers de Talca | 04.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Copa Chile | Antofagasta | Deportes Iquique | 27.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| Copa Chile | Deportes Iquique | Antofagasta | 24.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Primera B | San Luis | Antofagasta | 16.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Primera B | Antofagasta | Cobreloa | 11.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Primera B | Antofagasta | Recoleta | 06.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Primera B | Deportes Copiapo | Antofagasta | 30.08.2026 | 0-4 |
| Primera B | Antofagasta | Deportes Temuco | 24.08.2026 | 3-1 |
Antofagasta's record over the same number of games reads nine wins, seven draws and four losses, with 37 scored and 19 against. The shape of that run is uneven though - there's a 5-1 win and a 4-1 scoreline in there, but also heavy losses like 0-4 and 0-3. Worth remembering Antofagasta's matches come mostly from Primera B, a different level to Universidad de Chile's league football.
Universidad de Chile's numbers look the healthier of the two, though the division gap means it's not a clean comparison.
Comparative Team Statistics: Universidad de Chile vs Antofagasta

Head-to-Head
These two have met ten times between 2018 and 2022, split fairly evenly: five wins for Universidad de Chile, three for Antofagasta and two draws. Nothing one-sided there.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copa Chile | Antofagasta | Universidad de Chile | 08.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Primera División | Antofagasta | Universidad de Chile | 10.07.2022 | 1-1 |
| Primera División | Universidad de Chile | Antofagasta | 13.02.2022 | 2-1 |
| Primera División | Universidad de Chile | Antofagasta | 04.10.2021 | 2-2 |
| Primera División | Antofagasta | Universidad de Chile | 09.05.2021 | 1-2 |
| Primera División | Universidad de Chile | Antofagasta | 13.02.2021 | 3-1 |
| Primera División | Antofagasta | Universidad de Chile | 15.10.2020 | 1-0 |
| Primera División | Universidad de Chile | Antofagasta | 10.08.2019 | 1-0 |
| Primera División | Antofagasta | Universidad de Chile | 31.03.2019 | 3-1 |
| Primera División | Antofagasta | Universidad de Chile | 28.07.2018 | 4-0 |
The catch is that none of those meetings is recent - the last one was back in 2022, so it tells us more about history than about either side's current level.

What to Expect
This is a cup tie, and both teams have already been through Copa Chile fixtures this campaign, so neither is unfamiliar with that rhythm. Universidad de Chile's recent form gives them a case as favourites on home soil.
Antofagasta have shown they can score goals in bursts - that 5-1 and 4-1 stand out - so they're not just there to sit back. A cup match like this, with a side from a lower division pushing for a result, can throw up surprises that league form doesn't always predict.
Key player statistics: Universidad de Chile vs Antofagasta
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Aránguiz | Chile | 37 | Midfielder | 171 | 68 |
| I. Lichnovsky | Chile | 32 | Defender | 188 | 80 |
| T. Reinhart | Argentina | 26 | Midfielder | 176 | 70 |
| M. Díaz | Chile | 39 | Midfielder | 166 | 67 |
| F. Calderón | Argentina | 28 | Defender | 184 | 80 |
| J. Lucero | Argentina | 35 | Attacker | 179 | 63 |
| C. Toselli | Chile | 38 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 75 |
| M. Zaldivia | Chile | 35 | Defender | 184 | 87 |
| N. Fernández | Chile | 27 | Defender | 176 | 66 |
| G. Castellón | Chile | 33 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 80 |
| N. Ramírez | Chile | 29 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Altamirano | Chile | 27 | Attacker | 173 | 68 |
| I. Poblete | Chile | 31 | Midfielder | 172 | 72 |
| M. Guerrero | Chile | 26 | Attacker | 173 | 64 |
| F. Hormazábal | Chile | 30 | Midfielder | 176 | 67 |
| E. Vargas | Chile | 36 | Attacker | 174 | 75 |
| O. Rivero | Uruguay | 34 | Attacker | 184 | 89 |
| G. Añasgo | Argentina | 29 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Assadi | Chile | 22 | Midfielder | 172 | 69 |
| M. Morales | Chile | 23 | Midfielder | 175 | 75 |
| F. Salomoni | Argentina | 23 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| B. Tamayo | Venezuela | 21 | Defender | 185 | 91 |
| L. Romero | Paraguay | 24 | Midfielder | 189 cm | 80 kg |
| A. Arce | Chile | 21 | Midfielder | 179 | 76 |
| I. Vásquez | Chile | 20 | Attacker | 171 | 70 |
| D. Vargas | Chile | 20 | Defender | 174 | 67 |
| D. Cofre | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Martin Espinoza | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Cortes | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Elias Rojas | Chile | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Matias Riquelme | Chile | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Barrera | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| V. Ramirez | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Edwards | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Korn | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Ramírez | Chile | 27 | Defender | 178 | 66 |
Universidad de Chile go in with the better recent form and home advantage, and the head-to-head record doesn't argue against them either. But Antofagasta have shown enough attacking bursts to make this far from a formality.
With no market information to work from here, we're not in a position to back a specific angle on this one. It's one to watch rather than back blind.
