St. Truiden host Lommel United in the Belgian Cup. Both sides have had a mixed few weeks domestically, trading wins and losses without ever stringing together a long run of either.
The two clubs met in the league back in August and shared the points, so there's already a recent data point to lean on before we go further.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
How each side arrives here
St. Truiden's last 20 matches show 9 wins, 4 draws and 7 losses, with some big swings either way, a 4-0 win over RAAL La Louvière, a 0-3 home loss to Union SG, and a 4-2 Europa League win over Omonia. It's a side capable of scoring freely but also leaking goals when things go against them.
St. Truiden: 20 completed matches; Lommel United: 20 completed matches.
St. Truiden
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +12
Lommel United
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 33
- Conceded
- 27
- Difference
- +6
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | St. Truiden | FC Iberia 1999 | 15.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | KV Mechelen | St. Truiden | 11.10.2026 | 4-3 |
| Jupiler Pro League | St. Truiden | KVC Westerlo | 20.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Jupiler Pro League | SK Beveren | St. Truiden | 12.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | St. Truiden | RAAL La Louvière | 05.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | St. Truiden | Union St. Gilloise | 02.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Antwerp | St. Truiden | 30.08.2026 | 1-4 |
| UEFA Europa League | Omonia Nicosia | St. Truiden | 27.08.2026 | 4-2 |
| UEFA Europa League | St. Truiden | Omonia Nicosia | 20.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | St. Truiden | 14.08.2026 | 3-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiler Pro League | SK Beveren | Lommel United | 09.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Cup | Diksmuide | Lommel United | 26.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Lommel United | KV Mechelen | 19.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Union St. Gilloise | Lommel United | 12.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Lommel United | Club Brugge KV | 04.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | Lommel United | 29.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Lommel United | KVC Westerlo | 23.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Lommel United | Charleroi | 16.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | St. Truiden | Lommel United | 08.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Lommel United | ADO Den Haag | 24.07.2026 | 0-4 |
Lommel United have a similar overall record in this sample, 10 wins from 20, but their recent domestic form has dipped. A 5-0 defeat away at Union SG and back-to-back league losses to Cercle Brugge and Club Brugge stand out. They did, though, win their most recent match, a Cup tie against Diksmuide.
Lommel's cup pedigree in their last outing offers a small counterweight to their shakier league results.
A history of draws, but a small sample
These two have only met twice in the available records, and both ended 1-1, one in the league this past August, the other a friendly back in 2020. That's not much to build a pattern on, but it does show neither side has found a way past the other recently.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiler Pro League | St. Truiden | Lommel United | 08.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | St. Truiden | Lommel United | 17.08.2020 | 1-1 |
Two draws from two meetings hints at tight, low-scoring afternoons, though the sample is far too small to lean on heavily.

What to expect from a cup tie
This fixture sits over two weeks beyond the form data we have, so neither side's current rhythm is guaranteed to carry through to kickoff. Cup ties can also bring team changes that league form doesn't account for.
Given the August draw and the scrappy edges in both teams' recent results, this has the look of a contest that could go either way, especially in a one-off knockout format.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Mbe Soh | France | 25 | Defender | 186 | 81 |
| W. Janssens | Belgium | 31 | Defender | 185 | 72 |
| A. Sissako | France | 28 | Midfielder | 181 | 80 |
| S. Taniguchi | Japan | 35 | Defender | 183 | 75 |
| J. Pupe | Belgium | 29 | Defender | 189 | 76 |
| V. Musliu | North Macedonia | 31 | Defender | 187 | 80 |
| N. Mbuku | France | 24 | Attacker | 170 | 65 |
| A. Muja | Albania | 27 | Midfielder | 179 | 69 |
| L. Kokubo | Japan | 25 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 85 |
| R. Araki | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 170 | 60 |
| T. Hata | Japan | 24 | Defender | 177 | 75 |
| R. Merlen | France | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Baždar | Serbia | 22 | Attacker | 185 | 74 |
| K. Takai | Japan | 22 | Defender | 192 | 84 |
| I. Sebaoui | Morocco | 25 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| N. Ishiwatari | Japan | 21 | Midfielder | 185 cm | 71 kg |
| F. Soelle Soelle | Belgium | 20 | Attacker | 190 | 79 |
| M. Lendfers | Belgium | 20 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 82 |
| R. Vanwesemael | Belgium | 24 | Defender | 176 | 68 |
| K. Matsuzawa | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 174 | 66 |
| O. Diouf | Senegal | 23 | Attacker | 180 cm | n/a |
| A. Diriken | Belgium | 22 | Midfielder | 187 | 84 |
| I. Benachour | Morocco | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Shinkawa | Japan | 19 | Attacker | 171 cm | 65 kg |
| Jeremy Kandje Mbambi | Belgium | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Verheyden | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Ngoy | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Eyoma | England | 26 | Defender | 183 | 76 |
| D. Wouters | Belgium | 29 | Defender | 191 | 80 |
| N. Rommens | Belgium | 31 | Midfielder | 183 | 70 |
| J. Pelupessy | Netherlands | 33 | Midfielder | 180 | 63 |
| L. Schoofs | Belgium | 29 | Midfielder | 186 | 66 |
| R. Seuntjens | Netherlands | 37 | Attacker | 194 | 86 |
| S. Adewoye | Belgium | 26 | Defender | 181 | 81 |
| R. Vercauteren | Belgium | 25 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 82 |
| T. Reyners | Belgium | 26 | Midfielder | 170 | 63 |
| N. Ivezić | Montenegro | 23 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Z. Vancsa | Hungary | 21 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| J. Talvitie | Finland | 21 | Attacker | 177 | 70 |
| Đ. Gordić | Serbia | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Nypan | Norway | 19 | Midfielder | 182 | n/a |
| T. Gooijer | Netherlands | 22 | Defender | 185 | 80 |
| S. de Grand | Netherlands | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| I. Dada-Mascoll | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. van Duiven | Netherlands | 21 | Defender | 175 | 65 |
| S. Appuah | France | 22 | Midfielder | 185 | n/a |
| M. El Boukammiri | Belgium | 22 | Attacker | 180 | n/a |
| Matthias Pieklak | Belgium | 20 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 93 |
| H. Oware | Ghana | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Reumers | Belgium | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Don-Angelo Christoffel Annum-Assamoah Konadu | Netherlands | 20 | Attacker | 173 | 60 |
| E. Odede | Nigeria | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Reumers | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| N. Corthouts | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. Vandecraen | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| L. Beirinckx | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
With both sides showing similar volatility in their recent matches and the head-to-head offering only two draws to go on, there isn't a strong enough case to back either team with confidence.
Without a market to weigh up, and given the gap between now and kickoff, we'd rather sit this one out than force a view.
