Derry City host St Patrick's Athletic in the Republic of Ireland Premier Division. St Pat's have been the most consistent side in the league this season, while Derry have blown hot and cold.
Their last four meetings have all finished level, which is an odd little pattern given how differently the two clubs sit in the table right now. Whether that run of draws continues or finally breaks is worth digging into before deciding where the value lies.
Analysis updated .
Where to place this bet
Recent form has been decent for both
St Pat's have won plenty in their recent run, including away wins at Sligo and Dundalk and a home win over Shamrock Rovers, with only one defeat in that stretch, a 2-0 loss at home to Waterford.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Derry City: 20 completed matches; St Patrick's Athl.: 20 completed matches.
Derry City
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 29
- Difference
- +8
St Patrick's Athl.
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 29
- Conceded
- 18
- Difference
- +11
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAI Cup | Galway United | Derry City | 10.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier Division | Derry City | Galway United | 18.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Premier Division | Waterford | Derry City | 14.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Premier Division | Shelbourne | Derry City | 11.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| FAI Cup | Derry City | Dundalk | 06.09.2026 | 4-2 |
| Premier Division | Derry City | Shamrock Rovers | 30.08.2026 | 3-3 |
| Premier Division | Bohemians | Derry City | 21.08.2026 | 5-3 |
| FAI Cup | UCD | Derry City | 14.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Premier Division | Derry City | Sligo Rovers | 07.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Derry City | 02.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Division | Sligo Rovers | St Patrick's Athl. | 19.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Premier Division | Dundalk | St Patrick's Athl. | 14.09.2026 | 0-4 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Shamrock Rovers | 11.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| FAI Cup | St Patrick's Athl. | Bohemians | 05.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Waterford | 28.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier Division | Drogheda United | St Patrick's Athl. | 21.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| FAI Cup | St Patrick's Athl. | Shamrock Rovers | 16.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Premier Division | Shelbourne | St Patrick's Athl. | 09.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Derry City | 02.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Dundalk | 24.07.2026 | 1-1 |
Derry have also picked up results lately, winning at Galway in the FAI Cup on the tenth of October and beating Shelbourne and Dundalk along the way. They did lose 5-3 at Bohemians though, and drew with both Waterford and Shamrock Rovers, so there's some leakiness at the back.
Recent meetings keep ending level
The last four head-to-head games between these two have all been draws: 1-1, 0-0, 0-0 and 2-2. That's a notable run given how one-sided the league table looks right now.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Derry City | 02.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier Division | Derry City | St Patrick's Athl. | 22.05.2026 | 0-0 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Derry City | 16.03.2026 | 0-0 |
| Premier Division | Derry City | St Patrick's Athl. | 29.08.2025 | 2-2 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Derry City | 23.06.2025 | 0-1 |
| Premier Division | Derry City | St Patrick's Athl. | 05.05.2025 | 1-0 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Derry City | 03.03.2025 | 2-0 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Derry City | 25.10.2024 | 1-0 |
| FAI Cup | Derry City | St Patrick's Athl. | 21.07.2024 | 3-0 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Derry City | 17.05.2024 | 0-1 |
Go back a bit further and there are more decisive results, including some wins for both sides, so this draw streak looks like a recent quirk rather than a long-standing pattern.
Four straight draws is hard to fully explain away, even with St Pat's clearly the better side on paper.
A big gap in the league table
St Pat's are top of the Premier Division with 59 points from 32 games, built on 17 wins and a goal difference of plus 27. Derry sit fourth on 41 points, a full 18 behind, with a much tighter goal difference of plus three.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Patrick's Athl. | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 52/25 | 59 |
| 2 | Shamrock Rovers | 31 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 49/31 | 59 |
| 3 | Bohemians | 31 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 55/37 | 56 |
| 4 | Derry City | 32 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 45/42 | 41 |
| 5 | Dundalk | 32 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 49/53 | 41 |
What stands out with Derry is how often they've drawn. Fourteen draws in 32 league matches is a lot, and it helps explain why a side capable of scoring goals is still well off the pace at the top.
The table gap is real, but Derry's habit of drawing games is part of the story too.
Goals and cards to keep an eye on
St Pat's have two players on 10 league goals apiece in Edmondson and Keena, with Leavy also chipping in, so they've got more than one route to scoring. Derry's main threat is Duffy, also on 10 goals but from fewer matches.
On discipline, Derry's O'Reilly and McClean have each picked up nine yellow cards this season, while St Pat's Lennon has seven. It points to a game that could get feisty in midfield.

How it could play out
St Pat's arrive as the league's standout team by points and goal difference, and their recent form backs that up. Derry are not far off in terms of recent results, but their season-long numbers, especially all those draws, suggest they're capable of frustrating a better side rather than consistently beating one.
Given the draw-heavy head-to-head history and Derry's home form, a tight, cagey contest looks likely, even if St Pat's remain the team with more going forward.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Chapman | England | 25 | Attacker | 191 | 76 |
| C. Winchester | Northern Ireland | 33 | Midfielder | 178 cm | 74 kg |
| B. Fleming | England | 26 | Defender | 175 | 69 |
| A. O'Reilly | Republic of Ireland | 25 | Midfielder | 168 cm | n/a |
| J. McClean | Republic of Ireland | 37 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| T. Smith | England | 27 | Attacker | 178 | 67 |
| L. Boyce | Northern Ireland | 35 | Attacker | 184 cm | 85 kg |
| G. Whyte | Northern Ireland | 30 | Midfielder | 170 cm | 71 kg |
| J. Stott | England | 28 | Defender | 185 cm | 79 kg |
| C. Dummigan | Northern Ireland | 30 | Defender | 180 cm | 70 kg |
| M. Duffy | Northern Ireland | 32 | Midfielder | 180 cm | n/a |
| Patrick McClean | Republic of Ireland | 29 | Defender | 188 cm | 83 kg |
| B. Maher | Republic of Ireland | 25 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| D. Markey | Republic of Ireland | 29 | Midfielder | 183 cm | 75 kg |
| B. Cotter | Republic of Ireland | 27 | Defender | 175 | 68 |
| B. Doherty | Northern Ireland | 29 | Defender | 175 cm | 63 kg |
| D. Akinyemi | England | 29 | Attacker | 183 | 83 |
| R. Slevin | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Burns | Republic of Ireland | 24 | Midfielder | 176 | n/a |
| J. Olayinka | England | 26 | Midfielder | 176 cm | 69 kg |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | England | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Clarke | Republic of Ireland | 25 | Midfielder | 172 cm | n/a |
| Joshua Thomas | Wales | 24 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Tom Norcott | England | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| E. Beach | Wales | 23 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 72 |
| N. Twisk | Netherlands | 23 | Midfielder | 181 cm | 73 kg |
| A. Bannon | Scotland | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Kévin Santos | Portugal | 26 | Midfielder | 170 cm | 75 kg |
| Christy Grogan | England | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| H. Rylah | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| C. Barr | Northern Ireland | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. Downey | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Kelly | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Callister | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| M. McColgan | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| C. Smyth | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| T. Doherty | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. O'Donnell | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| O. O'Brien | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Yoann Prigent | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Edmondson | England | 25 | Attacker | 188 | 78 |
| B. Baggley | Northern Ireland | 24 | Midfielder | 176 cm | 64 kg |
| S. Power | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Attacker | 177 cm | 71 kg |
| A. Keena | Republic of Ireland | 27 | Attacker | 180 cm | 68 kg |
| D. Rogers | Republic of Ireland | 32 | Goalkeeper | 185 cm | 77 kg |
| T. Grivosti | England | 27 | Defender | 185 cm | n/a |
| A. Olusanya | Finland | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Hoare | Republic of Ireland | 32 | Defender | 189 cm | 77 kg |
| D. Nugent | Republic of Ireland | 25 | Midfielder | 183 cm | 72 kg |
| C. Forrester | Republic of Ireland | 33 | Midfielder | 175 cm | 69 kg |
| J. Lennon | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Z. Elbouzedi | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Defender | 180 cm | 70 kg |
| J. McClelland | Republic of Ireland | 29 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Brown | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Defender | 177 | 77 |
| A. Breslin | Republic of Ireland | 29 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Mata | New Zealand | 26 | Attacker | 185 | 82 |
| J. Redmond | Republic of Ireland | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Boyce | Republic of Ireland | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| L. Turner | Republic of Ireland | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Anang | England | 26 | Goalkeeper | 190 cm | 72 kg |
| R. Palmer | England | 28 | Midfielder | 181 cm | 75 kg |
| K. Leavy | Republic of Ireland | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Sean Molloy | Republic of Ireland | 22 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| R. Bartley | Republic of Ireland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Canny | Republic of Ireland | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Mattthew O'Hara | Republic of Ireland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| G. Nzingo | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Quigley | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. McHale | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Byrne | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Sheridan | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. O'Connor | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Rooney | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
St Pat's look the stronger side across the season as a whole, and their recent matches back that up. The head-to-head draw streak is the main thing standing in the way of a confident pick on an outright win.
Backing them with a small handicap cushion feels like the more sensible way to reflect that gap in quality without being caught out by another level result.
