SC Braga host KuPS in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Braga have been the busier winners of late, while KuPS's results have been more of a mixed bag across their various competitions.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form tells different stories
Braga's sample of twenty matches shows ten wins, five draws and five defeats, with 27 goals scored against 16 conceded. That's a healthy goal difference and suggests a team that's generally on the front foot, even though the run blends Primeira Liga games with continental fixtures.
SC Braga: 20 completed matches; KuPS: 20 completed matches.
SC Braga
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 24
- Conceded
- 16
- Difference
- +8
KuPS
- Win
- 20% 4 / 20
- Draw
- 40% 8 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 19
- Conceded
- 25
- Difference
- -6
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Aarhus | SC Braga | 05.11.2026 | 0-0 |
| Primeira Liga | SC Braga | Famalicao | 01.11.2026 | 3-0 |
| Taça da Liga | SC Braga | Famalicao | 29.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Primeira Liga | Nacional | SC Braga | 25.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | SC Braga | Gent | 22.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Primeira Liga | SC Braga | GIL Vicente | 19.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | FC Copenhagen | SC Braga | 15.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Primeira Liga | SC Braga | Sporting CP | 09.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Primeira Liga | Santa Clara | SC Braga | 20.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Primeira Liga | SC Braga | Estoril | 14.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | KuPS | Gent | 05.11.2026 | 0-0 |
| Veikkausliiga | AC Oulu | KuPS | 01.11.2026 | 2-0 |
| Veikkausliiga | KuPS | Gnistan | 29.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Veikkausliiga | HJK Helsinki | KuPS | 25.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Borac Banja Luka | KuPS | 22.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Veikkausliiga | KuPS | VPS | 18.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | KuPS | Trabzonspor | 15.10.2026 | 2-4 |
| Veikkausliiga | Inter Turku | KuPS | 11.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Veikkausliiga | KuPS | AC Oulu | 08.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Veikkausliiga | VPS | KuPS | 19.09.2026 | 0-2 |
KuPS's equivalent sample is far more even: six wins, six draws and eight losses from twenty matches, with 22 scored and 25 conceded. It's a spread across Veikkausliiga, Europa League qualifying and Conference League football, so it doesn't point to one clear trend in any single competition.
Braga's underlying numbers look steadier, but KuPS have shown they can mix results against varied opposition.
Comparative Team Statistics: SC Braga vs KuPS

Early days in the league phase
The table data we have covers just one game played by each side in this European league phase, and both lost that opener. Braga sit on zero points having shipped three without scoring, while KuPS also sit on zero after a 2-4 defeat.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Atalanta | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3/3 | 3 |
| 16 | SC Braga | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2/3 | 3 |
| 17 | Gent | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1/2 | 3 |
| 33 | Lincoln Red Imps FC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/6 | 0 |
| 34 | KuPS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/6 | 0 |
| 35 | Inter Club d'Escaldes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1/5 | 0 |
With only one match recorded for each club in this phase, it's too early to read much into position alone. This is a partial picture of the group, not a full table.

Horta the one to watch
On the numbers we have, Ricardo Horta has been Braga's standout attacking presence, with three goals and two assists in four matches. He's clearly a central figure in how they create and finish chances.
Fran Navarro has picked up three yellow cards in six matches, which is worth bearing in mind for discipline without suggesting anything is confirmed for this specific fixture. There's no equivalent player information available for KuPS in this dataset.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Navarro | Spain | 28 | Attacker | 179 | 74 |
| J. Wind | Denmark | 27 | Attacker | 190 | 82 |
| João Moutinho | Portugal | 40 | Midfielder | 170 | 61 |
| Vitor Carvalho | Brazil | 29 | Defender | 186 | 74 |
| Tiago Sá | Portugal | 31 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 82 |
| Ricardo Horta | Portugal | 32 | Attacker | 173 | 66 |
| A. Barišić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25 | Defender | 192 | 86 |
| G. Lagerbielke | Sweden | 26 | Defender | 191 | 80 |
| Leonardo Lelo | Portugal | 26 | Defender | 175 | 69 |
| Víctor Gómez | Spain | 26 | Defender | 166 | 69 |
| B. Arrey-Mbi | Germany | 23 | Defender | 187 | 90 |
| A. Bajrami | Albania | 24 | Defender | 188 | 81 |
| Sergio Barcia | Spain | 25 | Defender | 186 cm | 82 kg |
| D. Huseinbašić | Germany | 25 | Midfielder | 184 | 76 |
| Pau Victor | Spain | 24 | Attacker | 184 | 77 |
| Gabriel Silva | Brazil | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | 71 |
| L. Horníček | Czechia | 24 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 90 |
| Gabri Martínez | Spain | 23 | Attacker | 185 | 79 |
| J. Gorby | France | 24 | Midfielder | 183 | 66 |
| E. Tıknaz | Türkiye | 22 | Midfielder | 193 | 78 |
| Diogo Travassos | Portugal | 22 | Midfielder | 176 | 72 |
| Bernardo Fontes | Brazil | 24 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 90 |
| Diego Rodrigues | Portugal | 21 | Attacker | 185 | 74 |
| João Carvalho | Portugal | 22 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 78 |
| J. Milošević | Serbia | 21 | Attacker | 190 | 84 |
| M. Dorgeles | Côte d'Ivoire | 22 | Attacker | 177 | 67 |
| Jonatás Noro | Portugal | 21 | Defender | 187 cm | 73 kg |
| Tomás Marqués | Spain | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| F. Costa | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Trovisco | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Luisinho | Portugal | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Adams | Ghana | 31 | Defender | 188 cm | 90 kg |
| J. Kreidl | Austria | 30 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 86 |
| G. Engvall | Sweden | 30 | Attacker | 185 cm | 85 kg |
| J. Eskesen | Denmark | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| C. Antwi | Ghana | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| P. Parzyszek | Poland | 33 | Attacker | 191 | 80 |
| Jorginho | Portugal | 28 | Defender | 176 | 71 |
| J. Moreno | Nicaragua | 31 | Attacker | 183 | 82 |
| H. Riihimäki | Finland | 23 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| T. Jyry | Finland | 27 | Midfielder | 170 | n/a |
| P. Pennanen | Finland | 36 | Midfielder | 181 | 73 |
| A. Heinonen | Finland | 27 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| S. Savolainen | Finland | 30 | Defender | 183 | n/a |
| S. Heiskanen | Finland | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Touray | Gambia | 26 | Midfielder | 175 | 74 |
| T. Hämäläinen | Finland | 25 | Defender | 184 | 79 |
| A. Lötjönen | Finland | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Luyeye-Lutumba | Congo DR | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Magassa | France | 29 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| V. Gasc | Argentina | 26 | Midfielder | 172 | 67 |
| O. Ruoppi | Finland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Aiki | France | 21 | Attacker | 178 | 75 |
| C. Kabuye | Sweden | 23 | Attacker | 182 | 75 |
| S. Pasanen | Finland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Kujasalo | Finland | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Puukko | Finland | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Ward | Sweden | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| E. Tanninen | Finland | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Armah | Ghana | 22 | Defender | 178 | n/a |
| R. Tikkanen | Finland | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Silen | Finland | 17 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| S. Soumahoro | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Ville Kauppinen | Finland | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Eetu Siltanen | Finland | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
With kickoff still some weeks away and no pricing information to weigh up, this isn't a match where a confident selection makes sense right now.
Braga's broader form looks the healthier of the two samples, but that alone isn't enough without a market to test it against.
