FC Cincinnati host Nashville SC in Major League Soccer. Nashville have been the most consistent side in the league this year, while Cincinnati have had a much bumpier campaign at both ends of the pitch.
Cincinnati have shipped goals freely at home this season, and Nashville have generally looked tidy on the road. That contrast shapes a lot of how this one could play out, even if Nashville's recent form has had a couple of bumps of its own.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Nashville's control versus Cincinnati's inconsistency
Across their last 20 matches in all competitions, Nashville have won 12, drawn 4 and lost just 4, with a tidy 39 goals for and only 19 against. That's a side that's been hard to break down and efficient going forward.
FC Cincinnati: 20 completed matches; Nashville SC: 20 completed matches.
FC Cincinnati
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 45
- Conceded
- 45
- Difference
- 0
Nashville SC
- Win
- 65% 13 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 42
- Conceded
- 18
- Difference
- +24
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | New England Revolution | 15.10.2026 | 2-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Atlanta United FC | FC Cincinnati | 11.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | FC Cincinnati | 27.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Houston Dynamo | FC Cincinnati | 20.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | Charlotte | 13.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Philadelphia Union | FC Cincinnati | 10.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | FC Cincinnati | 30.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | Seattle Sounders | 23.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | New York City FC | 20.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Orlando City SC | FC Cincinnati | 16.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | Sporting Kansas City | 15.10.2026 | 4-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Austin | Nashville SC | 11.10.2026 | 1-4 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | Toronto FC | 27.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | Chicago Fire | 20.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Inter Miami | Nashville SC | 13.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Toronto FC | Nashville SC | 10.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | New York City FC | Nashville SC | 05.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | FC Cincinnati | 30.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | Columbus Crew | 23.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Major League Soccer | New York Red Bulls | Nashville SC | 20.08.2026 | 0-1 |
Cincinnati's equivalent run reads 8 wins, 6 draws and 6 losses, with 45 scored and 45 conceded. They can clearly put goals in, but they've let in just as many, including a 5-0 defeat at Philadelphia and draws where they led or should have won.
Nashville's two most recent matches were home defeats to Toronto and Chicago Fire, so their form isn't quite as flawless as the overall numbers suggest.
Comparative Team Statistics: FC Cincinnati vs Nashville SC

A fairly even head-to-head
Looking back over the last few seasons of meetings, neither side has dominated. Nashville won the most recent clash 4-0 back in August, but Cincinnati had taken the previous meeting 2-1 in September 2025.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | FC Cincinnati | 30.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | Nashville SC | 14.09.2025 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | FC Cincinnati | 30.03.2025 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | FC Cincinnati | 22.09.2024 | 2-2 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | Nashville SC | 30.05.2024 | 0-2 |
| Leagues Cup | FC Cincinnati | Nashville SC | 05.08.2023 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | Nashville SC | 16.07.2023 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Nashville SC | FC Cincinnati | 26.03.2023 | 0-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Nashville SC | FC Cincinnati | 17.02.2023 | 6-3 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | Nashville SC | 24.07.2022 | 1-1 |
Go back further and you'll find wins, losses and draws scattered fairly evenly between the two, including some high-scoring games. It's not a fixture with a clear psychological edge for either club.
Very different positions in the table
Nashville sit top of the standings with 60 points from 27 games, built on 18 wins against just 3 defeats. Cincinnati are down in 10th with 33 points from 26, having lost as many games as they've won.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Conference | |||||||
| 1 | Nashville SC | 29 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 63/22 | 66 |
| 2 | Inter Miami | 29 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 70/50 | 52 |
| 3 | New England Revolution | 29 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 48/41 | 49 |
| 4 | Chicago Fire | 29 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 52/43 | 48 |
| 5 | Charlotte | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 53/45 | 47 |
| 6 | Philadelphia Union | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 61/48 | 46 |
| 7 | Orlando City SC | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 54/69 | 38 |
| 8 | New York Red Bulls | 29 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 39/54 | 36 |
| 9 | FC Cincinnati | 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 60/68 | 36 |
| 10 | New York City FC | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 42/40 | 33 |
| 11 | Toronto FC | 29 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 44/55 | 33 |
| 12 | DC United | 28 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 36/47 | 33 |
| 13 | Columbus Crew | 29 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 44/47 | 32 |
| 14 | Atlanta United FC | 29 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 36/48 | 30 |
| 15 | CF Montreal | 29 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 35/59 | 24 |
Cincinnati's goal difference tells its own story too. They've scored 55, same as Nashville, but conceded 64 compared to Nashville's 21.
Goals and a few fitness question marks
Nashville's Surridge has been the division's sharpest finisher with 16 goals in 20 games, and Mukhtar adds another 11 with Espinoza supplying 10 assists. Cincinnati counter with Denkey's 14 goals and Evander contributing 12 goals and 8 assists, so there's no shortage of firepower on either side.
On the fitness front, both clubs have a handful of questionable entries. Nashville's Surridge is listed with an illness concern alongside Valdez and Baker-Whiting, while Cincinnati have Miazga and Fletcher carrying knee and leg issues. None of these are confirmed absences, but they're worth keeping an eye on closer to kickoff.

How this one could unfold
Nashville's defensive numbers suggest they can keep Cincinnati's attack quiet for long spells, but Cincinnati have shown they can score against most opponents given their goal tally matches Nashville's despite the leakier defence.
If Cincinnati's home defensive frailty shows up again, this has the look of a game where Nashville's control and cutting edge could prove decisive. Equally, Cincinnati's attack has punished sides who sit back, so it's not a one-way script.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Gioacchini | USA | 26 | Attacker | 183 | n/a |
| Y. Asad | Argentina | 32 | Attacker | 178 | 74 |
| M. Pinto | USA | 24 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 76 kg |
| I. Murphy | USA | 26 | Defender | 188 | 84 |
| K. Keller | USA | 26 | Defender | 188 | 88 |
| N. Benalcazar | USA | 25 | Defender | 184 cm | 82 kg |
| C. Awaziem | Nigeria | 29 | Defender | 189 | 78 |
| M. Tablante | Venezuela | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 66 |
| K. Kelsy | Venezuela | 22 | Attacker | 188 | 85 |
| I. Foster | USA | 23 | Defender | 183 cm | 78 kg |
| L. Aghedo | USA | 26 | Defender | 185 cm | 83 kg |
| Sergio Santos | Brazil | 32 | Attacker | 183 | 84 |
| K. Mboma Dem | France | 24 | Attacker | 185 | 68 |
| C. Baird | USA | 30 | Attacker | 178 | 73 |
| K. Denkey | Togo | 25 | Attacker | 181 | 81 |
| G. Valenzuela | USA | 22 | Midfielder | 183 | n/a |
| Stefan Chirila | USA | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| P. Bucha | Czechia | 28 | Midfielder | 174 | 70 |
| B. Anunga | Cameroon | 30 | Midfielder | 180 | 81 |
| S. Jimenez | USA | 19 | Midfielder | 173 | 68 |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Najar | Honduras | 33 | Defender | 170 | 69 |
| J. Palacios | Colombia | 32 | Defender | 186 | 75 |
| H. Mukhtar | Germany | 31 | Midfielder | 173 | 72 |
| S. Surridge | England | 28 | Attacker | 191 | 77 |
| D. Lovitz | USA | 35 | Defender | 178 | 77 |
| A. Muyl | USA | 31 | Midfielder | 180 | 79 |
| J. Willis | USA | 38 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 86 |
| B. Acosta | Honduras | 32 | Midfielder | 175 | 80 |
| C. Espinoza | Argentina | 31 | Attacker | 175 | 73 |
| J. Gaines | USA | 23 | Defender | 178 | 73 |
| J. Maher | USA | 26 | Defender | 188 | 79 |
| M. Woledzi | Ghana | 25 | Defender | 190 | n/a |
| E. Tagseth | Norway | 25 | Midfielder | 171 | 67 |
| T. Williams | USA | 22 | Defender | 191 | 77 |
| A. Qasem | Sweden | 23 | Attacker | 183 | 72 |
| R. Baker-Whiting | USA | 21 | Defender | 180 | 70 |
| B. Schwake | USA | 25 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 79 |
| P. Yazbek | Australia | 24 | Midfielder | 183 | 78 |
| W. Madrigal | Costa Rica | 22 | Attacker | 185 | 74 |
| J. Bauer | USA | 28 | Defender | 185 | 79 |
| M. Corcoran | USA | 20 | Midfielder | 178 | 72 |
| E. Saad | Tunisia | 26 | Attacker | 185 | 72 |
| W. Pacius | Canada | 25 | Attacker | 185 cm | 80 kg |
| X. Valdez | Dominican Republic | 22 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 86 |
| J. Knight | Canada | 24 | Defender | 191 | n/a |
| W. Mackay | USA | 18 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| S. Mohammed | Ghana | 23 | Midfielder | 178 | 72 |
| Owen Presthus | USA | 20 | Defender | 178 | 70 |
| Chris Applewhite | USA | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| F. Camara | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| C. Brunet | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
With no market supplied for this fixture, there's nothing concrete here to back with confidence. Nashville's season-long numbers are considerably better than Cincinnati's, but that gap hasn't always shown up cleanly in this particular head-to-head.
Best to wait and see how the squads and markets look closer to kickoff before committing to anything on this one.
