Sagan Tosu host Avispa Fukuoka in the J.League Cup. Fukuoka currently sit top of this cup section while Tosu are down in fourth, so the group form points one way for now.
It's a cup fixture rather than a league date, and the two sides have taken very different routes to get here. Tosu have actually won more matches than Fukuoka across their recent games in all competitions, which makes this particular group table worth a closer look before jumping to conclusions.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form away from this competition looks different
Look across each side's last 20 matches in all competitions and the picture shifts. Tosu have won nine and lost seven, scoring 33 and conceding 22, which is a reasonably productive run overall.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Sagan Tosu: 20 completed matches; Avispa Fukuoka: 20 completed matches.
Sagan Tosu
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 30
- Conceded
- 22
- Difference
- +8
Avispa Fukuoka
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 45% 9 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 24
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- 0
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J2 League | Sagan Tosu | Fujieda MYFC | 10.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| J2 League | Blaublitz Akita | Sagan Tosu | 04.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| J-League Cup | Sagan Tosu | Tokyo Verdy | 29.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| J2 League | Montedio Yamagata | Sagan Tosu | 26.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Emperor Cup | Vissel Kobe | Sagan Tosu | 23.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| J2 League | Sagan Tosu | Iwaki | 19.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| J2 League | Imabari | Sagan Tosu | 12.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| J2 League | Sagan Tosu | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 05.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| J-League Cup | Nara Club | Sagan Tosu | 02.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| J2 League | Yokohama FC | Sagan Tosu | 29.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Cup | Avispa Fukuoka | Yokohama FC | 07.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| J-League Cup | Osaka | Avispa Fukuoka | 29.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Emperor Cup | Avispa Fukuoka | Verspah Oita | 26.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Avispa Fukuoka | Osaka | 19.07.2026 | 3-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Avispa Fukuoka | Kitakyushu | 11.07.2026 | 1-2 |
| J1 League | JEF United Chiba | Avispa Fukuoka | 06.06.2026 | 1-2 |
| J1 League | Avispa Fukuoka | JEF United Chiba | 30.05.2026 | 2-2 |
| J1 League | Avispa Fukuoka | Vissel Kobe | 23.05.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Avispa Fukuoka | 10.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Avispa Fukuoka | Kyoto Sanga | 06.05.2026 | 1-1 |
Fukuoka's wider form is steadier rather than spectacular: six wins, nine draws and five defeats, with goals for and against level at 24 apiece. They draw a lot, which doesn't always point to a side dominating a cup group the way their position here suggests.
Tosu's general form is actually healthier than their cup group position implies, so this fixture isn't simply a case of the form team visiting the stragglers.
Comparative Team Statistics: Sagan Tosu vs Avispa Fukuoka

History doesn't offer a clear lean
These two have met 14 times stretching back to 2016, mostly in J1 League fixtures rather than this competition. Results have swung both ways over the years, including a run of draws and goalless stalemates in several recent seasons.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | Sagan Tosu | Avispa Fukuoka | 28.09.2024 | 0-0 |
| J1 League | Avispa Fukuoka | Sagan Tosu | 16.06.2024 | 2-0 |
| J1 League | Sagan Tosu | Avispa Fukuoka | 06.08.2023 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Avispa Fukuoka | Sagan Tosu | 14.05.2023 | 0-0 |
| J1 League | Sagan Tosu | Avispa Fukuoka | 26.08.2022 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Avispa Fukuoka | Sagan Tosu | 01.04.2022 | 0-0 |
| J1 League | Avispa Fukuoka | Sagan Tosu | 25.09.2021 | 3-0 |
| Emperor Cup | Sagan Tosu | Avispa Fukuoka | 07.07.2021 | 1-0 |
| J-League Cup | Avispa Fukuoka | Sagan Tosu | 19.05.2021 | 4-1 |
| J-League Cup | Sagan Tosu | Avispa Fukuoka | 21.04.2021 | 0-1 |
Their last meeting, in September 2024, finished 0-0 in Tosu's favour as hosts, after Fukuoka had won 2-0 at home the previous meeting that year. There's no real pattern to lean on, and it's over a year since they last played.
The group table so far
Six games into this cup section, Fukuoka have picked up 13 points from four wins, a draw and a single loss, conceding just six goals along the way.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group A | |||||||
| 1 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14/5 | 15 |
| 2 | Consadole Sapporo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13/10 | 10 |
| 3 | Jubilo Iwata | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8/9 | 6 |
| 4 | Sagan Tosu | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4/15 | 4 |
| Group D | |||||||
| 1 | Avispa Fukuoka | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9/6 | 13 |
| 2 | Kashima | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6/4 | 10 |
| 3 | Albirex Niigata S | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6/8 | 6 |
| 4 | Kashiwa Reysol | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7/10 | 5 |
Tosu have managed only one win in the same six matches, picking up four points and shipping 15 goals. That's a notable gap within this specific group, separate from how either side has fared in their regular league campaigns.
Fukuoka's cup form has clearly been sturdier than Tosu's, even if their overall season numbers elsewhere tell a different story.

What we know about personnel
The only individual data available concerns Fukuoka. K. Konno has scored twice in three appearances, suggesting a sharp focal point in this competition, while T. Kamijima has picked up just one yellow card in the same span.
There's nothing on file here about Tosu's personnel, so we can't make any claims either way about their squad for this one.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinícius Araújo | Brazil | 33 | Attacker | 176 cm | 76 kg |
| Park Il-Gyu | Japan | 36 | Goalkeeper | 180 | 76 |
| Y. Maruhashi | Japan | 36 | Defender | 178 cm | 73 kg |
| N. Fujita | Japan | 39 | Midfielder | 175 cm | 72 kg |
| H. Kiyotake | Japan | 36 | Midfielder | 172 cm | 66 kg |
| K. Moriya | Japan | 38 | Midfielder | 173 cm | 65 kg |
| K. Ueebisu | Japan | 30 | Defender | 182 cm | 74 kg |
| C. Togashi | Japan | 33 | Attacker | 178 | 75 |
| M. Okamoto | Japan | 43 | Goalkeeper | 188 cm | 80 kg |
| K. Yamazaki | Japan | 30 | Defender | 182 | 80 |
| Kim Tae-Hyeon | Korea Republic | 26 | Defender | 186 | 82 |
| Jája Silva | Brazil | 27 | Midfielder | 178 | 73 |
| S. Kimura | Japan | 25 | Defender | 186 | 80 |
| H. Nakahara | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 169 | 66 |
| T. Terayama | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 76 |
| W. Harada | Japan | 30 | Defender | 178 | 73 |
| Marcelo Ryan | Brazil | 24 | Attacker | 188 | 83 |
| T. Kubo | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 167 | 64 |
| Koh Bong-Jo | Korea Republic | 24 | Goalkeeper | 191 cm | 82 kg |
| Lee Yoon-sung | Korea Republic | 21 | Goalkeeper | 188 cm | 86 kg |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Nara | Japan | 33 | Defender | 180 | 74 |
| S. Nago | Japan | 30 | Attacker | 168 | 64 |
| H. Akino | Japan | 32 | Midfielder | 176 | 68 |
| D. Miya | Japan | 30 | Defender | 186 | 82 |
| K. Okuno | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 176 | 68 |
| Y. Obata | Japan | 24 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 81 |
| K. Shiihashi | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 178 | 75 |
| M. Yuzawa | Japan | 33 | Defender | 179 | 74 |
| T. Kamijima | Japan | 29 | Defender | 186 | 82 |
| K. Fujita | Japan | 25 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 83 |
| Y. Kitajima | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 169 | 67 |
| M. Tashiro | Japan | 33 | Defender | 185 | 80 |
| N. Ben Khalifa | Switzerland | 34 | Attacker | 184 | 79 |
| S. Zahedi | Iran | 31 | Forward | 187 | 78 |
| Y. Maejima | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 178 | 67 |
| T. Oka | Japan | 25 | Defender | 185 | 75 |
| T. Miki | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 171 | 66 |
| P. Obi | Japan | 28 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 87 |
| K. Fujimoto | Japan | 28 | Attacker | 179 | 71 |
| R. Tsuruno | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 168 cm | 62 kg |
| Y. Michiwaki | Japan | 20 | Attacker | 186 | n/a |
| Y. Tsujioka | Japan | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Yamawaki | Japan | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Shigemi | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 171 | 64 |
| S. Usui | Japan | 25 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Hashimoto | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 171 | 64 |
| M. Kim | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Sato | Japan | 23 | Attacker | 175 | 70 |
| A. Sani Brown | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| K. Maeda | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Kazuki Fukushima | Japan | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
With contrasting signals from the group standings and each side's wider form, and no markets available to weigh up, there isn't a clean angle to back here.
This looks like one to watch rather than back, especially with Tosu potentially keen to turn their overall form into a result against a Fukuoka side that's thrived in this group but drawn heavily elsewhere.
