Norwich host Wrexham in the Championship. Neither side has been pulling clear of the pack this season, and both still look to be searching for consistency.
In the two previous meetings between these clubs, the away team has won on both occasions. That history leaves an interesting backdrop as they prepare to meet again.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form across a mixed run of games
Norwich's sample of twenty matches spans the league campaign plus cup and pre-season friendlies, so it's a broad mix rather than a pure league form guide. Within that set they've picked up wins and defeats in fairly equal measure, with goals going in at both ends.
Norwich: 20 completed matches; Wrexham: 20 completed matches.
Norwich
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 5% 1 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 33
- Difference
- +3
Wrexham
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 21
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- -3
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | Derby | Norwich | 03.11.2026 | 0-4 |
| Championship | Norwich | Watford | 31.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Championship | Charlton | Norwich | 24.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Championship | Norwich | Portsmouth | 17.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Championship | Norwich | Southampton | 14.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Championship | Swansea | Norwich | 10.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Championship | Norwich | Bolton | 20.09.2026 | 3-4 |
| League Cup | Manchester City | Norwich | 17.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| Championship | Middlesbrough | Norwich | 12.09.2026 | 4-3 |
| Championship | Norwich | Birmingham | 09.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | Wrexham | Middlesbrough | 04.11.2026 | 2-0 |
| Championship | Sheffield Utd | Wrexham | 30.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Championship | Blackburn | Wrexham | 24.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Championship | Wrexham | Preston | 17.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| Championship | Wrexham | West Brom | 13.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Championship | Derby | Wrexham | 10.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Championship | Wrexham | Southampton | 19.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Championship | West Ham | Wrexham | 11.09.2026 | 6-0 |
| Championship | Wrexham | Burnley | 08.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Championship | Swansea | Wrexham | 05.09.2026 | 0-0 |
Wrexham's equivalent set shows a tighter, lower-scoring pattern, with draws cropping up more often than wins. Games involving them have tended to be closer affairs rather than one-sided ones.
If that pattern holds, this could be a game without a flood of goals.
Comparative Team Statistics: Norwich vs Wrexham

Head-to-head
There have only been two recorded meetings between these two clubs, and the away side won both. Wrexham won on the road at Norwich in one, and Norwich won on the road at Wrexham in the other.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | Wrexham | Norwich | 17.01.2026 | 1-2 |
| Championship | Norwich | Wrexham | 20.09.2025 | 2-3 |
It's a small sample drawn from recent seasons, so it shouldn't be read as a firm trend, but it's a quirky detail given how much home advantage usually matters in this division.
It's too small a sample to lean on heavily, but it's worth bearing in mind.
Where they sit in the table
Norwich currently sit just above Wrexham in the Championship table, separated by only a point. Both have played the same number of games, and neither has built a cushion from the teams around them.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Bristol City | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 15/17 | 18 |
| 15 | Norwich | 13 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 23/24 | 15 |
| 16 | Lincoln | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 14/23 | 15 |
| 17 | Cardiff | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 19/20 | 14 |
| 18 | Wrexham | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 15/19 | 14 |
| 19 | Bolton | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 18/26 | 14 |
Players to watch
Norwich's M. Touré has been their most productive forward, with five goals in seven appearances, while Wrexham's K. Moore has three from eight. On the creative side, Norwich's A. Brooks and Wrexham's Daniel Edward Peter Imray have each set up two goals this term.
Norwich's J. Córdoba and Wrexham's D. Hyam have both picked up a handful of bookings, which is worth keeping in mind given how physical these Championship games can get.

How this one might play out
Norwich's recent matches have shown more goals at both ends than Wrexham's, whose games have tended to finish tighter and lower-scoring. That contrast in styles is worth watching.
Norwich can score in bursts, but they've also conceded at a similar rate, so a tight, low-scoring game isn't guaranteed just because Wrexham's recent matches have often gone that way.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Grimshaw | England | 28 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 77 |
| P. Mattsson | Denmark | 25 | Midfielder | 184 | 74 |
| H. Darling | England | 27 | Defender | 188 | 75 |
| K. McLean | Scotland | 34 | Midfielder | 183 | 70 |
| S. Field | England | 28 | Midfielder | 191 | 90 |
| J. Stacey | England | 30 | Defender | 180 | 62 |
| A. Musaba | Netherlands | 25 | Attacker | 182 | 72 |
| M. Topić | Serbia | 25 | Midfielder | 190 | 84 |
| J. Córdoba | Panama | 25 | Defender | 187 | 78 |
| V. Kovačević | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 28 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 86 |
| B. Chrisene | England | 22 | Defender | 183 | 80 |
| D. Yongwa | Cameroon | 26 | Defender | 177 | 65 |
| P. Maghoma | England | 25 | Midfielder | 181 | 69 |
| L. Gibbs | England | 23 | Midfielder | 178 | 60 |
| M. Jurásek | Czechia | 23 | Midfielder | 181 | 73 |
| M. Touré | Australia | 22 | Attacker | 186 | 78 |
| A. Ben Slimane | Tunisia | 25 | Midfielder | 188 | 86 |
| M. Kvistgaarden | Denmark | 24 | Attacker | 174 | 68 |
| A. Crnac | Croatia | 22 | Attacker | 189 | 83 |
| J. Makama | England | 22 | Attacker | 184 | n/a |
| Ruairi McConville | Northern Ireland | 21 | Defender | 193 | 80 |
| C. Ansen | England | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| K. Fisher | England | 22 | Defender | 182 | 73 |
| O. Schwartau | Denmark | 20 | Attacker | 186 | 80 |
| A. Brooks | England | 23 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| Jacob Wright | England | 21 | Midfielder | 178 | 65 |
| L. Mahovo | England | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| P. Diallo | Senegal | 22 | Attacker | 182 | 67 |
| E. Mundle-Smith | England | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| V. Ozcan | Türkiye | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Bruno Alves | Brazil | 21 | Defender | 186 | 76 |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Worrall | England | 29 | Defender | 193 | 64 |
| C. O'Hare | England | 28 | Midfielder | 175 | 65 |
| D. Ward | Wales | 33 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 88 |
| M. James | England | 35 | Midfielder | 181 | 86 |
| J. Windass | England | 32 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| Z. Vyner | England | 29 | Defender | 178 | 68 |
| K. Moore | Wales | 34 | Attacker | 196 | 89 |
| A. Patterson | England | 26 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 77 |
| B. Whiteman | England | 30 | Midfielder | 185 | 68 |
| D. Hyam | Scotland | 30 | Defender | 188 | 70 |
| O. Rathbone | England | 30 | Midfielder | 170 | 66 |
| S. Smith | England | 28 | Attacker | 181 | 73 |
| D. Scarr | England | 31 | Defender | 188 | 80 |
| G. Dobson | England | 28 | Midfielder | 185 | 73 |
| L. O'Brien | England | 28 | Midfielder | 173 | 74 |
| D. Keillor-Dunn | England | 29 | Attacker | 180 | 68 |
| B. Sheaf | England | 28 | Midfielder | 185 | 64 |
| N. Broadhead | Wales | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 73 |
| R. Longman | England | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 83 |
| I. Kaboré | Burkina Faso | 25 | Defender | 180 | 77 |
| M. Cleworth | Wales | 24 | Defender | 191 | 87 |
| G. Thomason | England | 25 | Defender | 177 | 69 |
| Daniel Edward Peter Imray | England | 23 | Defender | 178 cm | |
| A. Okonkwo | England | 25 | Goalkeeper | 198 | 84 |
| C. Doyle | England | 23 | Defender | 185 | 72 |
| J. Ekomié | Gabon | 23 | Midfielder | 179 | 74 |
| A. James | England | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| B. Cadamarteri | England | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Chesworth | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
Both sides look fairly evenly matched on the numbers we've got, and the lack of a posted market only reinforces that this one's hard to call with confidence.
We'll hold off on a pick until there's something concrete to measure against.
