Forest Green host Tamworth in the National League, and this one pits two sides from the lower reaches of the table against each other. Neither club has managed a long unbeaten run this season.
Forest Green's home form has been up and down, while Tamworth have struggled to pick up points away from home. There's enough here to get into without assuming either side has a clear edge.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Mixed form on both sides
Across their last 20 matches in all competitions, Forest Green have won eight, drawn five and lost seven, scoring 35 and conceding 36. Tamworth's record over the same number of games reads eight wins, three draws and nine losses, with 37 scored and 41 conceded.
Forest Green: 20 completed matches; Tamworth: 20 completed matches.
Forest Green
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 35
- Conceded
- 37
- Difference
- -2
Tamworth
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 41
- Difference
- -5
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Forest Green | Harrogate Town | 31.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| National League | Forest Green | Eastleigh | 28.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| FA Cup | Forest Green | Chesham United | 20.10.2026 | 5-0 |
| FA Cup | Chesham United | Forest Green | 17.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| National League | Forest Green | Hartlepool | 10.10.2026 | 2-4 |
| National League | Forest Green | Wealdstone | 29.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Sutton Utd | Forest Green | 26.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| National League | Forest Green | Boston United | 19.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| National League | Carlisle | Forest Green | 15.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Forest Green | Gateshead | 12.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Tamworth | Woking | 31.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Scunthorpe | 27.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| FA Cup | Carlisle | Tamworth | 17.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Barrow | 10.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| National League Cup | Tamworth | Leeds United U21 | 06.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| National League | Hartlepool | Tamworth | 03.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Sutton Utd | 30.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| National League | Aldershot Town | Tamworth | 26.09.2026 | 5-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Wealdstone | 19.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| National League | Southend | Tamworth | 15.09.2026 | 3-1 |
Both samples include cup fixtures alongside league games, so they're a general guide to recent output rather than a pure league table. Tamworth's most recent outing, a 4-1 home defeat to Scunthorpe, came just two days before this data was pulled together, while Forest Green had just beaten Eastleigh 2-0 at home.
Neither team has found consistency, and Tamworth's defence in particular has leaked goals at a higher rate.
Comparative Team Statistics: Forest Green vs Tamworth

A head-to-head that's gone both ways recently
The last four meetings between these two have been split. Tamworth won 1-0 away back in March 2026, but Forest Green took the previous two encounters, winning 4-2 and 3-0, either side of a 1-1 draw in December 2024.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Tamworth | Forest Green | 25.03.2026 | 1-0 |
| National League | Forest Green | Tamworth | 11.11.2025 | 4-2 |
| National League | Forest Green | Tamworth | 21.04.2025 | 3-0 |
| National League | Tamworth | Forest Green | 26.12.2024 | 1-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Forest Green | 15.03.2014 | 1-2 |
| National League | Forest Green | Tamworth | 24.09.2013 | 1-2 |
| National League | Tamworth | Forest Green | 06.04.2013 | 2-1 |
| National League | Forest Green | Tamworth | 09.10.2012 | 1-2 |
| National League | Forest Green | Tamworth | 06.12.2011 | 3-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Forest Green | 20.09.2011 | 0-1 |
Older meetings stretching back over a decade don't tell us much about the current squads, but the recent pattern suggests Forest Green have had slightly the better of it when these sides have met.
Both near the bottom of the table
Forest Green sit 16th with 15 points from 12 games, while Tamworth are 18th on 14 points from 13 played. There's barely anything separating them on points per game.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | AFC Hornchurch | 16 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 18/26 | 21 |
| 16 | Forest Green | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 23/24 | 19 |
| 17 | Eastleigh | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19/25 | 19 |
| 19 | Boston United | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 21/29 | 18 |
| 20 | Tamworth | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 25/32 | 17 |
| 21 | Hartlepool | 16 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 18/27 | 15 |
Forest Green's goal difference is marginally healthier, with 19 scored against 22 conceded, compared to Tamworth's 21 for and 30 against.
The table backs up what the form figures suggest: this is a contest between two sides of similar current standard.

How this one might play out
With the gap between them so small in both form and the table, this doesn't look like a fixture with an obvious favourite. Forest Green's home form hasn't been reliably strong this season either, even with a couple of recent wins.
It's also worth remembering the kickoff is roughly a month after this data snapshot, so both teams' form could shift before they actually meet. Tamworth's heavy recent defeat and Forest Green's better head-to-head record in the last few years are both relevant, but neither points to a one-sided match.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Moore-Taylor | England | 32 | Defender | 177 | 83 |
| T. Knowles | England | 28 | Attacker | 183 | 70 |
| N. Haughton | England | 32 | Midfielder | 178 cm | 78 kg |
| K. McAllister | Scotland | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | n/a |
| R. Inniss | England | 31 | Defender | 197 | 82 |
| L. McNicholas | Republic of Ireland | 26 | Goalkeeper | 192 | n/a |
| H. Bunker | England | 23 | Midfielder | 190 | n/a |
| Abraham Kanu | England | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Harry Whitwell | England | 20 | Midfielder | 180 | 78 |
| F. Pagel | Republic of Ireland | 22 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| J. Clarke | England | 25 | Midfielder | 175 cm | 78 kg |
| Sean Etaluku | England | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Isaac Moore | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Kengni | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a | |
| J. Buyabu | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a | |
| J. Balagizi | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a | |
| T. Pemberton | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a | |
| L. Mendy | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a | |
| A. Dausch | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a | |
| T. Babalola | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Hollis | England | 34 | Defender | 193 | 83 |
| M. Duku | Netherlands | 33 | Attacker | 188 | 74 |
| J. Ponticelli | England | 28 | Attacker | 180 | 70 |
| A. Bates | England | 25 | Midfielder | 170 | 64 |
| Tom Tonks | England | 35 | Midfielder | 175 | |
| J. Cullinane-Liburd | England | 31 | Defender | 190 | n/a |
| K. Digie | England | 29 | Defender | 191 | n/a |
| J. Singh | England | 36 | Goalkeeper | 188 | n/a |
| M. Curley | England | 31 | Defender | 175 | n/a |
| D. Creaney | England | 32 | Attacker | 188 | n/a |
| L. Fairlamb | England | 33 | Defender | 176 | n/a |
| B. Milnes | England | 35 | Midfielder | 176 | n/a |
| Stefan Mols | Spain | 27 | Midfielder | 178 | 75 |
| H. Sayer | England | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. De Silva | Sri Lanka | 24 | Attacker | 176 | 67 |
| R. Maher | Republic of Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | 171 | 60 |
| Kwaku Poku Agyeman Donkor | England | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| B. Enoru | Cameroon | 24 | Midfielder | 173 | n/a |
| O. Lynch | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a | |
| Charles Price | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
This looks like a genuinely tight contest between two sides scrapping near the bottom of the division. Nothing in the form, head-to-head or standings data points firmly one way.
With no market reference to assess, we're not putting a selection forward for this one.
