Excelsior Virton host Genk in the Belgian Cup. Virton have been picking up plenty of wins in their own league lately, while Genk's form in the Jupiler Pro League has swung between big wins and difficult defeats.
Cup football often throws up surprises when sides from different divisions meet. Genk arrive as the team playing at a higher level, but their recent away form hasn't always been convincing.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Contrasting form lines heading into the tie
Virton's overall record across the 20 matches in this sample is strong: 12 wins, 4 draws, and 4 losses, with 34 goals scored and just 19 conceded. That sample spans Challenger Pro League games this season, First Amateur Division matches from before the summer, some friendlies, and a Belgian Cup tie already played this month, a 3-0 away win at Oostkamp.
Excelsior Virton: 20 completed matches; Genk: 20 completed matches.
Excelsior Virton
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- +13
Genk
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 36
- Difference
- +2
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challenger Pro League | Excelsior Virton | Sporting Hasselt | 10.10.2026 | 3-4 |
| Cup | Oostkamp | Excelsior Virton | 26.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Challenger Pro League | Lokeren-Temse | Excelsior Virton | 20.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Challenger Pro League | Excelsior Virton | KRC Genk II | 12.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Challenger Pro League | Excelsior Virton | Francs Borains | 30.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Challenger Pro League | RSC Anderlecht II | Excelsior Virton | 21.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Challenger Pro League | Excelsior Virton | K. Lierse S.K. | 15.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Excelsior Virton | Strasbourg II | 05.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Rochefort | Excelsior Virton | 01.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Progres Niederkorn | Excelsior Virton | 25.07.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiler Pro League | Genk | Kortrijk | 10.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Genk | Fortuna Sittard | 03.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Club Brugge KV | Genk | 20.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Genk | Gent | 13.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Anderlecht | Genk | 06.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Genk | SK Beveren | 28.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Antwerp | Genk | 22.08.2026 | 4-4 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Genk | KVC Westerlo | 15.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Zulte Waregem | Genk | 09.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Genk | Twente | 02.08.2026 | 2-1 |
Genk's 20-match sample mixes Jupiler Pro League fixtures with a handful of pre-season friendlies, including a 4-0 friendly win at Bayer Leverkusen. Overall they've won 8, drawn 6, and lost 6, scoring 33 and conceding 31, with a 4-4 league draw at Antwerp and a 3-0 league defeat at Club Brugge among the results.
Both sides go into this tie with confidence, even though they come from clearly different levels of Belgian football.

A cup tie with a gap in level to bridge
This is a Belgian Cup match between a Challenger Pro League side and a Jupiler Pro League club, so there's a built-in gap in level. Virton's defence has been tight at their own level, conceding well under a goal a game across the sample, while Genk have shown they can be breached, including that 4-4 draw at Antwerp.
Cup ties can level things out over one match, and Genk's underlying form isn't the dominant top-flight run you might expect from the favourites. Still, the step up for Virton against top-tier opposition is real, and that uncertainty is exactly why this one is hard to call with confidence.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Arib | France | 26 | Midfielder | 168 | 63 |
| A. Dembélé | France | 38 | n/a | 169 | 65 |
| V. Sanson | France | 34 | Defender | 189 | n/a |
| P. Wade | France | 26 | Midfielder | 179 | 67 |
| A. Valério | France | 26 | Midfielder | 185 cm | 75 kg |
| Y. Hamed | Algeria | 23 | n/a | 175 | n/a |
| T. Tormin | France | 25 | Attacker | 177 | 67 |
| A. Tchaptchet | France | 24 | Defender | 193 | 95 |
| W. Simba | Belgium | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| E. Kari | France | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. De Schrevel | Belgium | 24 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 79 |
| M. Inchaud | France | 24 | Attacker | 189 | 77 |
| N. Closset | Belgium | 22 | Goalkeeper | 185 | n/a |
| A. Hachem | France | 24 | Attacker | 188 | n/a |
| S. Assengue | Belgium | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| H. Lambotte | Belgium | 20 | Defender | 180 | 70 |
| Luca Maiorano | Norway | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| I. Goudani | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Brad-Hamilton Mantsounga | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Guillaume | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Diop | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| J. Ntenda | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Heynen | Belgium | 29 | Midfielder | 183 | 73 |
| J. Ito | Japan | 33 | Midfielder | 176 | 66 |
| T. Lawal | Austria | 26 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 84 |
| D. Heymans | Belgium | 27 | Midfielder | 186 | 73 |
| J. Kayembe | Congo DR | 32 | Defender | 182 | 73 |
| T. Leysen | Belgium | 24 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 83 |
| B. Tahirović | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 23 | Midfielder | 183 | 68 |
| Z. El Ouahdi | Morocco | 24 | Defender | 171 | 66 |
| N. Sattlberger | Austria | 22 | Defender | 189 | 73 |
| J. Erenbjerg | Denmark | 26 | Midfielder | 184 | n/a |
| A. Yokoyama | Japan | 23 | Attacker | 170 | 65 |
| Y. Medina | Ecuador | 21 | Defender | 177 | 73 |
| M. Roganović | Montenegro | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Durosinmi | Nigeria | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| C. Ravych | Belgium | 24 | Defender | 187 | 71 |
| M. Smets | Belgium | 22 | Defender | 184 | 74 |
| K. Amaro | Uruguay | 22 | Defender | 177 cm | 72 kg |
| Noah Adedeji-Sternberg | Belgium | 21 | Attacker | 182 | 69 |
| I. Bangoura | Guinea | 22 | Midfielder | 190 | 78 |
| J. Kongolo | Belgium | 20 | Defender | 184 | 77 |
| R. Mirisola | Belgium | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| C. Akpan | Nigeria | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Bibout | Cameroon | 22 | Attacker | 193 | n/a |
| L. Kiaba Mounganga | Belgium | 18 | Goalkeeper | 197 | 85 |
| Kenan Haroun | Belgium | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. De Wannemacker | Belgium | 17 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| E. Sarfo | Belgium | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Afriyie | Ghana | 19 | Attacker | 180 | n/a |
Virton go into this on the back of good results at their own level, while Genk have shown flashes of quality but also defensive lapses that a lower-division side could look to exploit. That combination makes the tie tricky to call with any real confidence.
With no market to weigh the form against, we're stepping back on this one rather than forcing a selection.
