Zulte Waregem vs Seraing United Prediction

Last updated 16 Oct 2026
Zulte Waregem
Zulte Waregem
Belgian Cup
17.10.2026    19:45
00
days
00
hours
00
min
00
sec
Bet Now
W1
C: 1.36
X
C: 4.75
W2
C: 6
Seraing United
Seraing United

Zulte Waregem host Seraing United in the Belgian Cup. Zulte have been winning regularly in their recent matches, while Seraing United have found wins much harder to come by this year.

The two clubs have crossed paths often down the years, mostly in league football, and one side has generally had the better of it. That pattern is worth keeping in mind heading into this cup tie, even with the sides currently living in different worlds form-wise.

Analysis updated .

Compare bookmakers

№
Bookmaker
Rating
Bonus Offer
Promo Code
Secure link
1
Mybookie logo.
5 \ 5
Up TO $200
First Deposit Bonus
Live Odds
Deposit Options and Fees
Access in the US
NO CODE
Visit
Join Mybookie and Receive Up to $200 as a First Deposit Bonus! Secure a 100% match on your initial deposit, up to the maximum bonus amount. To access and withdraw your bonus, satisfy specific wagering requirements. See below for full T&C;'s, 18+, BeGambleAware.org
2
Xbet logo.
4.9 \ 5
Up to $500 + $10 Casino Chips
First Deposit Bonus
Range of Sports
Legality and Accessibility
Payout Methods and Times
NO CODE
Visit
Up to $500 First Deposit Bonus Plus a $10 Casino Chip! Enjoy a 100% match on your first deposit up to the maximum bonus amount. To release and withdraw your bonus, adhere to the specific wagering requirements. See below for full T&C;'s, 18+, BeGambleAware.org
3
Busr logo.
4.8 \ 5
100% Up TO $2500
Welcome Bonus
Availability Across Most States
Deposit Options
Customer Service
NO CODE
Visit
Up to $2500! Receive a 100% bonus on your initial deposit, up to the maximum bonus value. To access and withdraw your bonus, you need to fulfill specific wagering requirements. See below for full T&C;'s, 18+, BeGambleAware.org

Two very different runs of form

Zulte Waregem's last 20 matches, a mix of Jupiler Pro League fixtures and pre-season friendlies, show 14 wins, four draws and just two defeats, with 46 goals scored against 21 conceded. That's a team scoring freely and rarely losing.

Zulte Waregem: 20 completed matches; Seraing United: 20 completed matches.

Zulte Waregem

20 matches
Win
60% 12 / 20
Draw
20% 4 / 20
Loss
20% 4 / 20
Scored
43
Conceded
24
Difference
+19

Seraing United

20 matches
Win
20% 4 / 20
Draw
25% 5 / 20
Loss
55% 11 / 20
Scored
28
Conceded
38
Difference
-10
Zulte Waregem
League Home Away Date Score
Jupiler Pro League Zulte Waregem Gent 10.10.2026 0-2
Friendlies Clubs Lille Zulte Waregem 02.10.2026 2-1
Jupiler Pro League Anderlecht Zulte Waregem 19.09.2026 3-0
Jupiler Pro League Zulte Waregem Charleroi 13.09.2026 0-1
Jupiler Pro League Kortrijk Zulte Waregem 06.09.2026 0-2
Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo Zulte Waregem 30.08.2026 2-2
Jupiler Pro League Zulte Waregem SK Beveren 22.08.2026 4-0
Jupiler Pro League Union St. Gilloise Zulte Waregem 15.08.2026 0-0
Jupiler Pro League Zulte Waregem Genk 09.08.2026 2-1
Friendlies Clubs Beerschot VA Zulte Waregem 01.08.2026 2-2
Load more
Seraing United
League Home Away Date Score
Challenger Pro League KAA Gent II Seraing United 11.10.2026 3-2
Cup Knokke Seraing United 27.09.2026 2-5
Challenger Pro League KRC Genk II Seraing United 19.09.2026 2-2
Challenger Pro League Seraing United Sporting Hasselt 12.09.2026 1-2
Challenger Pro League Dender Seraing United 04.09.2026 2-0
Challenger Pro League Seraing United K. Lierse S.K. 30.08.2026 1-1
Challenger Pro League Club Brugge II Seraing United 22.08.2026 3-2
Challenger Pro League Seraing United Lokeren-Temse 14.08.2026 0-2
Friendlies Clubs AS Eupen Seraing United 08.08.2026 1-3
Friendlies Clubs Flénu Seraing United 01.08.2026 0-3
Load more

Seraing United's equivalent sample, drawn from the Challenger Pro League, cup football and friendlies, reads the other way: four wins, six draws and ten losses, with 35 goals let in against 26 scored. It's been a tough stretch for them across the board.

The gap in results isn't close, though it spans different competitions and friendly matches rather than one clean league table.

A head-to-head that leans towards Zulte

Across the eight meetings on record since 2021, Zulte Waregem have won five, drawn two and lost just once, including a 5-1 win over Seraing at home and a 5-0 away win too.

Head 2 Head
League Home Away Date Score
Challenger Pro League Seraing United Zulte Waregem 06.04.2025 0-0
Challenger Pro League Zulte Waregem Seraing United 24.11.2024 5-1
Challenger Pro League Zulte Waregem Seraing United 15.12.2023 2-1
Challenger Pro League Seraing United Zulte Waregem 25.08.2023 0-5
Jupiler Pro League Seraing United Zulte Waregem 18.02.2023 1-1
Jupiler Pro League Zulte Waregem Seraing United 23.07.2022 2-0
Jupiler Pro League Zulte Waregem Seraing United 27.02.2022 1-0
Jupiler Pro League Seraing United Zulte Waregem 03.10.2021 5-1
Load more

Seraing's one big result came back in 2021, a 5-1 win at home, but recent meetings, including a scoreless draw last season, have generally gone Zulte's way or finished level.

History favours Zulte fairly clearly, though these were mostly league fixtures rather than cup ties.

Zulte Waregem vs Seraing United: Belgian Cup match preview with team badges and kick-off details.

Cup football and the gap between the sides

Zulte Waregem sit in the top flight and have been in excellent form, while Seraing United are working through a difficult run in the second tier. On paper that points one way.

Cup ties don't always follow league form though, and a one-off match against a side from a different level can throw up surprises. Nothing in the data here suggests Seraing are about to turn their season around, but a single knockout game is still a single knockout game.

Match odds and squad lists
MATCH RESULT (1x2)
W1: 1.36
X: 4.75
W2: 6
Handicap
Zulte Waregem
Seraing United
Handicap (-3.5): 6.60
Handicap (-1.5): 11.50
Handicap (-3.25): 6.80
Handicap (-1): 10.50
Handicap (-3): 6.40
Handicap (-0.5): 5.90
Handicap (-2.75): 4.50
Handicap (-0.25): 5.50
Handicap (-2.5): 3.55
Handicap (0): 4.80
Handicap (-2.25): 3.30
Handicap (0.25): 3.45
Handicap (-2): 3.00
Handicap (0.5): 2.75
Handicap (-1.75): 2.38
Handicap (0.75): 2.42
Handicap (-1.5): 2.10
Handicap (1): 2.20
Handicap (-1.25): 1.80
Handicap (1.25): 2.00
Handicap (-1): 1.65
Handicap (1.5): 1.70
Handicap (-0.75): 1.52
Handicap (1.75): 1.55
Handicap (-0.5): 1.42
Handicap (2): 1.38
Handicap (-0.25): 1.30
Handicap (2.25): 1.32
Handicap (0): 1.18
Handicap (2.5): 1.27
Handicap (0.25): 1.15
Handicap (2.75): 1.19
Handicap (0.5): 1.13
Handicap (3): 1.12
Handicap (1): 1.01
Handicap (3.25): 1.10
Handicap (1.5): 1.01
Handicap (3.5): 1.05
Total
Over
Under
Over (0.5): 1.02
Under (0.5): 17.00
Over (1): 1.02
Under (1): 10.00
Over (1.25): 1.06
Under (1.25): 6.35
Over (1.5): 1.17
Under (1.5): 5.00
Over (1.75): 1.14
Under (1.75): 4.40
Over (2): 1.17
Under (2): 3.96
Over (2.25): 1.32
Under (2.25): 2.88
Over (2.5): 1.57
Under (2.5): 2.35
Over (2.75): 1.58
Under (2.75): 2.12
Over (3): 1.75
Under (3): 1.88
Over (3.25): 1.98
Under (3.25): 1.69
Over (3.5): 2.38
Under (3.5): 1.53
Over (3.75): 2.54
Under (3.75): 1.42
Over (4): 3.10
Under (4): 1.28
Over (4.25): 3.42
Under (4.25): 1.23
Over (4.5): 4.00
Under (4.5): 1.22
Over (4.75): 4.60
Under (4.75): 1.13
Over (5): 6.20
Under (5): 1.06
Over (5.25): 6.55
Under (5.25): 1.05
Over (5.5): 8.00
Under (5.5): 1.08
Over (6.5): 17.00
Under (6.5): 1.02
Over (7.5): 34.00
More odds

Squad and player details

Zulte Waregem
Name Country Age Position Height Weight
B. Gabriël Belgium 27 Goalkeeper 190 n/a
S. Ujka Albania 28 Midfielder n/a n/a
L. Bostyn Belgium 33 Goalkeeper 195 86
L. Lemoine Belgium 28 Defender 186 75
J. Kiilerich Denmark 26 Defender 190 n/a
M. Aké France 25 Midfielder 178 73
A. Tanghe Belgium 27 Defender 194 84
E. Lofolomo Germany 26 Midfielder 185 n/a
O. Niang Senegal 25 Midfielder 168 n/a
T. Hedl Austria 23 Midfielder 184 80
W. Paugain France 25 Defender 180 73
S. Diakité France 26 Defender 186 74
A. Ementa Denmark 24 Attacker 202 85
N. Mituljikić Serbia 23 Attacker n/a n/a
K. Seven Türkiye 23 Defender 184 cm n/a
T. Claes Belgium 22 Midfielder 181 69
M. Mbaye Senegal 22 Attacker 173 71
Á. Zalán Hungary 20 Midfielder 181 cm 70 kg
A. Dobbels Belgium 21 Goalkeeper n/a n/a
A. Hemsley Belgium 21 Attacker n/a n/a
Y. Cappelle Belgium 23 Defender n/a n/a
F. Tangala Belgium 21 Midfielder n/a n/a
D. De Jaegere Belgium 22 Defender 186 n/a
E. Mbodji Senegal 22 Defender n/a n/a
Kewan Vemba n/a n/a Attacker n/a n/a
T. Panduro n/a n/a Midfielder n/a n/a
M. Sall n/a n/a Defender n/a n/a
Seraing United
Name Country Age Position Height Weight
N. Gillekens Belgium 31 n/a 186 cm 80 kg
V. Corneillie France 29 n/a n/a n/a
A. Namri France 24 n/a 168 59
F. Mabani Belgium 24 n/a 166 64
A. Messoussa France 22 Midfielder 180 n/a
B. Ngoua Cameroon 23 Goalkeeper
O. Kébé France 23 n/a n/a n/a
A. Tunkadi France 22 Midfielder 183 n/a
M. Muland Belgium 22 Attacker n/a n/a
W. Bahri France 21 n/a n/a n/a
N. Bouchentouf Algeria 23 n/a 182 n/a
S. Faye Senegal 20 n/a n/a n/a
Yannis Lawson Belgium 21 n/a 178 n/a
E. Tshimbalanga Belgium 22 n/a 189 n/a
T. Lockman Belgium 19 n/a n/a n/a
V. Di Crescenzo n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
M. Scarpinati n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
A. Lommel n/a n/a Defender n/a n/a
M. Bisarre n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
L. Gregoire n/a n/a Midfielder n/a n/a
Romain Jean-Baptiste n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Moustapha Diop n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
R. Aamer n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
M. Gnemagnon n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
A. Tunkadi n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
R. Bisevac n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Everything here, the recent form and the head-to-head record, lines up in Zulte Waregem's favour. That's a reasonable expectation going into this cup tie, even allowing for the odd shape of a knockout fixture.

With no market available to weigh against that view, there's nothing specific to recommend here. The direction of travel is clear enough, but that's as far as it goes without a price to judge it against.

Who will win?


Zulte Waregem (0%)
Draw (0%)
Seraing United (0%)
Nick Mordin.
Author
Last updated: October 2026
Random Tips