Walsall host Barnet in League Two. Barnet currently sit top of the table while Walsall are handily placed themselves, so this looks a tidy match-up between two sides who aren't short of confidence.
The two teams met twice last season, and the away side won both times. With this fixture still a month off, there's room for things to shift before kickoff, but the recent patterns are worth setting out now.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form
Barnet's last 20 fixtures, spanning League Two, cup ties and a few friendlies, show 10 wins, 8 draws and just 2 losses, with 43 scored and 25 conceded. That's a decent scoring rate, though it's worth remembering this sample blends competitions of different intensity rather than being pure league form.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Walsall: 20 completed matches; Barnet: 20 completed matches.
Walsall
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 45% 9 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 26
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- 0
Barnet
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 45% 9 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +12
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Colchester | Walsall | 31.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| League Two | Walsall | Salford City | 26.10.2026 | 2-4 |
| League Two | Walsall | Oldham | 20.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| League Two | Swindon Town | Walsall | 17.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| EFL Trophy | Walsall | Fulham U21 | 13.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| League Two | Fleetwood Town | Walsall | 10.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| League Two | Tranmere | Walsall | 26.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| EFL Trophy | Walsall | Stevenage | 22.09.2026 | 1-6 |
| League Two | Walsall | Port Vale | 19.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| League Two | Walsall | Rochdale | 12.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Crewe | Barnet | 31.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| League Two | Barnet | York | 27.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| League Two | Barnet | Oldham | 24.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| League Two | Barnet | Swindon Town | 20.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| League Two | Tranmere | Barnet | 17.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| League Two | Bristol Rovers | Barnet | 10.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| EFL Trophy | AFC Wimbledon | Barnet | 06.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| League Two | Barnet | Fleetwood Town | 19.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| League Two | Barnet | Accrington ST | 12.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| League Two | Chesterfield | Barnet | 05.09.2026 | 3-3 |
Walsall's equivalent run is steadier but much tighter: 6 wins, 9 draws and 5 losses, with only 21 goals scored across 20 matches against 26 conceded. That's a side drawing a lot of games and not finding the net easily, which points to low-scoring, scrappy fixtures rather than goal-fests.
Barnet look the more productive side in open play, while Walsall's matches tend to stay close.
Comparative Team Statistics: Walsall vs Barnet

Head-to-head meetings
There are only two recorded meetings between these sides. Barnet won 3-1 away at Walsall in February 2026, and Walsall won 2-1 away at Barnet back in August 2025. Both results went to the travelling team, which is a notable quirk but far too small a sample to call a trend.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Walsall | Barnet | 07.02.2026 | 1-3 |
| League Two | Barnet | Walsall | 16.08.2025 | 1-2 |
With just two games on record, this head-to-head history tells us little about how the current squads will fare. It's background colour rather than a strong signal either way.
Where they stand
Barnet top the table with 15 points from 7 games, built on 4 wins and 3 draws without a single defeat. Walsall sit fifth on 14 points from 8 games, with 3 wins and 5 draws, also unbeaten so far this season.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 25/15 | 31 |
| 2 | Barnet | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 28/18 | 26 |
| 3 | Walsall | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 21/12 | 22 |
| 4 | Crewe | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 17/17 | 22 |
Both sides are yet to lose, though Barnet have managed it in fewer matches and with a better goal difference. Walsall's extra draws suggest a team that competes well but struggles to turn parity into wins.

Players to watch
Barnet's attack has been carried by C. Lakin, who has 6 goals in 7 matches, with K. Tshimanga chipping in 4 goals and 4 assists in the same number of games. That's a strong goal-involvement rate from two players.
Walsall's main threat is A. Pressley with 4 goals in 7 appearances, while R. Smith has provided 2 assists in 8 games. On discipline, Walsall's E. Ahui and S. Sprangler have picked up 4 and 3 yellow cards respectively, while Barnet's O. Gallagher has 3. These are partial squad figures rather than full rankings, but they give a sense of who's been involved.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Sprangler | Austria | 31 | Midfielder | 182 cm | 78 kg |
| A. Adomah | Ghana | 38 | Attacker | 185 | 73 |
| A. Evans | England | 28 | Midfielder | 186 | 68 |
| A. Dallas | Scotland | 27 | Midfielder | 178 | 79 |
| J. Furlong | Republic of Ireland | 24 | Defender | 178 | 72 |
| R. Leak | Wales | 28 | Defender | 191 cm | 83 kg |
| A. Pressley | Scotland | 25 | Attacker | 194 | 75 |
| L. Simper | England | 25 | Midfielder | 181 | 68 |
| V. Harper | England | 26 | Defender | 178 | 68 |
| R. Smith | England | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Taione Richard Evumena Sodje | England | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Courtney Clarke | England | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Connolly | Wales | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| H. Burke | England | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Roman Dixon | England | 21 | Defender | 175 | 65 |
| Tom Wooster | England | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| J. Ward | England | 23 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Rico Browne | England | 22 | Defender | 188 | n/a |
| M. Hancock | England | 23 | Defender | 177 | 75 |
| C. Crew | Wales | 20 | Midfielder | 185 | 70 |
| D. Skura | England | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Maher | Republic of Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | 171 | 60 |
| E. Ahui | England | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Isaac Moore | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Jenson Kirloy | England | 20 | Goalkeeper | 187 cm | n/a |
| W. Etheridge | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Sjordesma | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Comley | Montserrat | 30 | Midfielder | 180 | 72 |
| T. Knowles | England | 28 | Attacker | 183 | 70 |
| W. Wright | England | 29 | Defender | 190 | 83 |
| K. Smith | England | 30 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| I. Kanu | Sierra Leone | 26 | Attacker | 182 | 75 |
| N. Ofoborh | Nigeria | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | n/a |
| C. Lakin | England | 27 | Midfielder | 183 | 76 |
| M. Kenlock | England | 29 | Defender | 185 | 67 |
| N. Tavares | Croatia | 27 | Defender | 188 | n/a |
| J. Reeves | England | 33 | Midfielder | 173 | 70 |
| K. Tshimanga | England | 29 | Attacker | 180 | 78 |
| R. Crichlow-Noble | England | 27 | Defender | 184 | 74 |
| T. Ashby-Hammond | England | 27 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 87 |
| A. Senior | England | 24 | Defender | 183 | 68 |
| D. Collinge | England | 28 | Defender | 186 | 84 |
| M. Cox | England | 23 | Goalkeeper | 182 | 64 |
| J. Maskell | England | 22 | Attacker | 178 | n/a |
| C. Farquhar | Northern Ireland | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Z. Williams | Wales | 21 | Defender | 184 | 78 |
| O. Gallagher | Republic of Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Ajayi | England | 20 | Attacker | 176 | 75 |
| I. Williams | England | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Noel-Williams | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bright Siaw | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Patrick Matejko | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Rohat Matyar | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Aaron Liwala-Lukizalamu | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Anthony Haralambous | England | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
Barnet's attacking numbers and table position give them a slight edge on paper, but Walsall's unbeaten record and tight defensive numbers mean this isn't a clear mismatch. Without a market to weigh up, there's no sensible pick to make here.
We'll leave this one alone for now and revisit closer to kickoff, when team news and market prices will give a clearer picture.
