Tromso host Haugesund in the Norwegian Cup. Tromso have had a mixed year balancing Eliteserien duties with European football, while Haugesund have been winning regularly a level down in the 1. Division.
These two have crossed paths many times down the years, almost always in league football rather than in a cup tie like this. That history sits alongside two very different current runs, and it's not obvious how much either tells us about a one-off match a month away.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Contrasting recent form
Tromso's last 20 games show 8 wins, 5 draws and 7 losses, with 38 scored and 32 conceded. A chunk of that sample comes from Conference League and Europa League fixtures mixed in with the league programme, which explains some of the up-and-down results including a 4-0 win over Brighton and a 5-0 loss at Aalesund.
Tromso: 20 completed matches; Haugesund: 20 completed matches.
Tromso
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 32
- Difference
- +6
Haugesund
- Win
- 75% 15 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 63
- Conceded
- 28
- Difference
- +35
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | Fredrikstad | Tromso | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Eliteserien | Tromso | Ham-Kam | 20.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| Eliteserien | Rosenborg | Tromso | 12.09.2026 | 5-3 |
| Eliteserien | Kristiansund BK | Tromso | 06.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Eliteserien | Tromso | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 30.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Brighton | Tromso | 27.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Tromso | Brighton | 20.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | Tromso | 16.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Tromso | CFR 1907 Cluj | 13.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | CFR 1907 Cluj | Tromso | 06.08.2026 | 0-5 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Division | Haugesund | Lyn | 14.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| 1. Division | Sandnes ULF | Haugesund | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| 1. Division | Haugesund | Stabaek | 03.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| 1. Division | Haugesund | Strommen | 20.09.2026 | 4-2 |
| 1. Division | Moss | Haugesund | 13.09.2026 | 1-4 |
| 1. Division | Haugesund | Sogndal | 05.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| 1. Division | Bryne | Haugesund | 30.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| 1. Division | Haugesund | Egersund | 26.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| 1. Division | Kongsvinger | Haugesund | 16.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| 1. Division | Haugesund | Raufoss | 09.08.2026 | 7-2 |
Haugesund's record in the same window is far more one-sided. Fourteen wins from twenty in the 1. Division, with 62 goals scored against 35 conceded, points to a team scoring freely and rarely losing. That's a division below Tromso, though, so the numbers aren't directly comparable.
Haugesund arrive in better rhythm by results alone, even allowing for the level difference.
Comparative Team Statistics: Tromso vs Haugesund

A long h2h history, split fairly evenly
These sides have met close to twenty times since 2016, almost entirely in Eliteserien when both were in the same division. Results have gone back and forth over the years rather than favouring one club heavily.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | Haugesund | Tromso | 26.10.2025 | 2-3 |
| Eliteserien | Tromso | Haugesund | 30.03.2025 | 1-0 |
| Eliteserien | Haugesund | Tromso | 10.11.2024 | 2-0 |
| Eliteserien | Tromso | Haugesund | 14.04.2024 | 0-1 |
| Eliteserien | Tromso | Haugesund | 26.11.2023 | 2-1 |
| Eliteserien | Haugesund | Tromso | 29.05.2023 | 1-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Tromso | Haugesund | 25.02.2023 | 3-2 |
| Eliteserien | Haugesund | Tromso | 04.09.2022 | 2-1 |
| Eliteserien | Tromso | Haugesund | 19.06.2022 | 1-1 |
| Eliteserien | Tromso | Haugesund | 03.10.2021 | 2-0 |
The most recent meeting, in October 2025, saw Tromso win 3-2 away at Haugesund. Before that Tromso won at home in March 2025, while Haugesund had taken the previous meeting in November 2024. None of that is from this competition, though, and it predates Haugesund's drop out of the top flight.

A cup leveller between the divisions
This is a one-off Norwegian Cup tie between a top-flight side and a second-tier one, which tends to flatten the gap a bit compared with league form. Haugesund's scoring record in 1. Division suggests they won't simply sit back and hope to survive.
Tromso's season has included a busy run of European fixtures alongside the league, and that workload has coincided with some inconsistent results. Whether that affects selection or freshness for this cup date isn't something we can say from the data here.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Haugaard | Denmark | 34 | Goalkeeper | 199 | 87 |
| C. Øyvann | Norway | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Jenssen | Norway | 38 | Midfielder | 173 | 71 |
| L. Olden Larsen | Norway | 28 | Attacker | 175 | 74 |
| O. Lauvli | Norway | 32 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 82 |
| V. Erlien | Norway | 28 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Bjørlo | Norway | 31 | Midfielder | 176 | 64 |
| L. Cornic | Norway | 25 | Defender | 178 | n/a |
| N. Hristov | Norway | 26 | Attacker | 183 cm | n/a |
| J. Husebø | Norway | 27 | Defender | 188 | 82 |
| L. Hien | Sweden | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Edvardsson | Sweden | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Nicolai Arun Jacobsen | Norway | 0 | n/a | ||
| V. Skjærvik | Norway | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Viktor Ekblom | Sweden | 28 | Attacker | ||
| I. Dahlqvist | Sweden | 25 | Midfielder | 173 cm | n/a |
| J. Grundt | Norway | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| I. Vådebu | Norway | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| T. Guddal | Norway | 24 | Defender | 201 | 88 |
| H. Larsen | Norway | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Braut | Norway | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Innvær | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Jatta | Gambia | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Tønnessen | Norway | 22 | Defender | 189 | 70 |
| T. Nyhammer | Norway | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Hjertø-Dahl | Norway | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Warneryd | Sweden | 21 | Defender | 174 | n/a |
| Ieltsin Camões | Portugal | 27 | Attacker | 188 | 69 |
| A. Sarr | Mauritania | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| S. Jacobsen Prestmo | Norway | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| V. Osuji | Sweden | 20 | Defender | 188 | 83 |
| A. Kinteh | Gambia | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Solstad-Nøis | Norway | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Mikkelsen | Norway | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| T. Nyhammer | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| E. Molund | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| B. Myrvold | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Falch | Norway | 34 | Goalkeeper | 185 cm | 81 kg |
| A. Bærtelsen | Denmark | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Eskesen | Denmark | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| E. Selvik | Norway | 29 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 75 |
| S. Liseth | Norway | 29 | Midfielder | 182 | 72 |
| Bruno Leite | Cape Verde | 31 | Midfielder | 184 | n/a |
| O. Krusnell | Sweden | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| N. Walstad | Norway | 29 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| P. Bizoza | Burundi | 27 | Midfielder | 187 | n/a |
| U. Fredriksen | Norway | 27 | Defender | 189 | n/a |
| S. Tounekti | Tunisia | 24 | Attacker | 183 | 68 |
| A. Lúðvíksson | Iceland | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Diarra | Mali | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. Derviskadic | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | 172 cm | n/a |
| M. Sauer | Denmark | 22 | Midfielder | 181 cm | 73 kg |
| S. Innvær | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Alvsaker | Norway | 21 | Midfielder | ||
| E. Schlichting | Denmark | 21 | Midfielder | 183 | 73 |
| L. Seone | Burkina Faso | 21 | Attacker | 184 | n/a |
| I. Camara | Côte d'Ivoire | 19 | Attacker | 175 | 65 |
Both teams arrive with something to point to. Tromso's European and league form has been patchy, while Haugesund have been scoring for fun a level down. The head-to-head record doesn't settle much either, given how evenly it's split across the years.
With no markets in front of us for this one, there's nothing concrete to back. It's a game worth watching for the level gap alone, but we're not making a case for a specific outcome here.
