FC Nordsjaelland host CSKA Sofia in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Both clubs have had decent form across the season as a whole, even if neither has looked fully convincing in recent weeks.
Nordsjaelland's domestic form has gone a bit flat lately, while CSKA Sofia arrive just days after a tight European defeat to Monaco. That sets up a meeting between a side expected to dominate at home and an opponent that has shown it can hold its own against sharper opposition.
Analysis updated .
Where to place this bet
Two similar records, different recent wobbles
Nordsjaelland have won eleven of their twenty matches this season, scoring 37 and conceding 19 along the way. Their last five results have been shakier than that overall record suggests though, with a draw against Hearts, a goalless draw with Odense, a friendly loss to Malmö and a 4-1 defeat at Viborg mixed in before a cup win over Vatanspor.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
FC Nordsjaelland: 20 completed matches; CSKA Sofia: 20 completed matches.
FC Nordsjaelland
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 19
- Difference
- +18
CSKA Sofia
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 22
- Difference
- +16
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Heart Of Midlothian | FC Nordsjaelland | 15.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Superliga | FC Nordsjaelland | Odense | 09.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Malmo FF | FC Nordsjaelland | 03.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Superliga | Viborg | FC Nordsjaelland | 20.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| DBU Pokalen | Vatanspor | FC Nordsjaelland | 16.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Superliga | FC Nordsjaelland | Aarhus | 13.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Superliga | FC Midtjylland | FC Nordsjaelland | 07.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Superliga | FC Copenhagen | FC Nordsjaelland | 03.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Superliga | FC Nordsjaelland | Brondby | 30.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | FC ST. Gallen | FC Nordsjaelland | 27.08.2026 | 2-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | CSKA Sofia | Monaco | 15.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| First League | CSKA 1948 | CSKA Sofia | 11.10.2026 | 2-3 |
| First League | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | CSKA Sofia | 20.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| First League | Lokomotiv Sofia | CSKA Sofia | 16.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| First League | CSKA Sofia | Arda Kardzhali | 12.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| Super Cup | Levski Sofia | CSKA Sofia | 09.09.2026 | 2-4 |
| First League | Spartak Varna | CSKA Sofia | 05.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| First League | CSKA Sofia | Cherno More Varna | 30.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| UEFA Europa League | CSKA Sofia | OFI | 27.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| UEFA Europa League | OFI | CSKA Sofia | 20.08.2026 | 3-0 |
CSKA Sofia's numbers are almost a match, with eleven wins from twenty games, 38 scored and 22 conceded. Their recent domestic form has actually been stronger, several wins and a draw in their last few league outings, before a narrow 2-1 loss to Monaco in this competition just two days before this trip.
Neither side's recent matches point to total control, so goals at both ends look plausible.
Comparative Team Statistics: FC Nordsjaelland vs CSKA Sofia

Nordsjaelland's main attacking threats
The only player detail available concerns Nordsjaelland's attack. Røjkjær and Berthelsen have both contributed goals and assists in a handful of appearances, and Boe Rasmussen has three goals to his name as well.
There's nothing on CSKA Sofia's personnel here, and this isn't a confirmed lineup or a full squad ranking, just a snapshot of who's been getting involved for the home side.

What the market is leaning towards
Nordsjaelland are priced as clear favourites to win outright, and the shorter handicap lines effectively ask them to win by two clear goals. That's a big ask given how often both sides have conceded this season.
The goals markets lean towards an open match, and that fits with both teams' season-long numbers. Plenty scored, plenty conceded, on both sides.
An entertaining, goal-filled match looks more likely than a one-sided scoreline.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Ankersen | Denmark | 36 | Defender | 179 | 73 |
| M. Brink | Denmark | 28 | Midfielder | 174 | 73 |
| V. Nelsson | Denmark | 28 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| N. Røjkjær | Denmark | 28 | Midfielder | 179 | 68 |
| A. Hansen | Denmark | 31 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 73 |
| J. Busk | Denmark | 33 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 88 |
| O. Solbakken | Norway | 28 | Attacker | 189 | 82 |
| T. Salquist | Denmark | 31 | Defender | 190 | 85 |
| C. Eriksson | Finland | 31 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 83 |
| Ibrahim Adel | Egypt | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 68 |
| A. Lind | Denmark | 24 | Attacker | 185 | 85 |
| R. Norheim | Norway | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Lähteenmäki | Finland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Jóhannesson | Iceland | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Noah Markmann | Denmark | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Heyde | Denmark | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Nene | Ghana | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Justin Janssen | Denmark | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Caleb Marfo Yirenkyi | Ghana | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Walker | Denmark | 19 | Defender | 177 | n/a |
| V. Berthelsen | Denmark | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Acquah | Ghana | 20 | Defender | 186 | n/a |
| H. Boe Rasmussen | Denmark | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| P. Amoako | Ghana | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| V. Gustafsen | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| V. Rutkjaer | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Tuka | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Lamine Sadio | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Sondenbroe | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| C. Kristoffersen | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| W. Faber | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno Jordão | Portugal | 28 | Midfielder | 180 | 73 |
| J. Gbamin | Côte d'Ivoire | 31 | Defender | 186 | 88 |
| Á. Martino | Argentina | 28 | Defender | 178 | 72 |
| Facundo Santiago Rodríguez | Argentina | 26 | Defender | 177 | 88 |
| M. Ebong | Belarus | 27 | Midfielder | 180 | 72 |
| A. Yordanov | Bulgaria | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| I. Pittas | Cyprus | 30 | Attacker | 180 | 71 |
| D. Evtimov | Bulgaria | 33 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 83 |
| Dinis Almeida | Portugal | 31 | Defender | 190 | 72 |
| S. Sensi | Italy | 31 | Midfielder | 168 cm | 62 kg |
| J. Zwarts | Netherlands | 27 | Attacker | 190 cm | 83 kg |
| C. Itu | Romania | 26 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Brahimi | France | 28 | Midfielder | 182 | 74 |
| Léo Pereira | Brazil | 26 | Midfielder | 179 | 73 |
| I. Solet Bomawoko | France | 25 | Midfielder | 184 | 73 |
| J. Eto'o | Cameroon | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Pastor | Brazil | 26 | Defender | 176 | 78 |
| S. Godoy | Argentina | 25 | Attacker | 182 | 69 |
| A. Piedrahita | Colombia | 24 | Midfielder | 182 | 83 |
| F. Lapoukhov | Belarus | 23 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| G. Chorbadzhiyski | Bulgaria | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| T. Ivanov | Bulgaria | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| P. Panayotov | Bulgaria | 21 | Midfielder | 160 | n/a |
| A. Tunchev | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| V. Kaymakanov | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Nikolov | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
Both clubs have shown they can score and they can be scored against, and recent matches for each have swung between open, goal-filled games and tighter ones. That makes an exact scoreline hard to call but points towards goals rather than a cagey afternoon.
With the home side already strongly backed to win outright, the clearer angle looks like backing the game to produce goals rather than leaning on a specific scoreline or handicap margin.
