Sarmiento Junín host Barracas Central in the Liga Profesional Argentina. Both sides sit just outside the top half of the table and have had fairly mixed campaigns so far.
Sarmiento have been scoring freely in recent weeks, while Barracas have found goals much harder to come by. That contrast sits alongside a head-to-head record that's leaned Sarmiento's way the last couple of times these two have met.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form tells two different stories
Sarmiento Junín's last 20 matches show 10 wins, 1 draw and 9 losses, with 28 goals scored and 30 conceded. Their most recent outing was a 3-1 win away at Aldosivi, and before that they'd beaten Union Santa Fe 4-1, Estudiantes 2-0 and Huracán 2-0 at home. It's been an up-and-down run but the goals have kept coming.
Sarmiento Junin: 20 completed matches; Barracas Central: 20 completed matches.
Sarmiento Junin
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 29
- Conceded
- 29
- Difference
- 0
Barracas Central
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 16
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- -7
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Sarmiento Junin | River Plate | 15.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Aldosivi | Sarmiento Junin | 09.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Racing Club | Sarmiento Junin | 19.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Sarmiento Junin | Belgrano Cordoba | 13.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | Sarmiento Junin | 04.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Union Santa Fe | Sarmiento Junin | 29.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Sarmiento Junin | Estudiantes L.P. | 23.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Sarmiento Junin | Huracan | 16.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Atletico Tucuman | Sarmiento Junin | 08.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Sarmiento Junin | Independ. Rivadavia | 03.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Huracan | 10.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Atletico Tucuman | Barracas Central | 03.10.2026 | 2-3 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Independ. Rivadavia | 22.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Banfield | Barracas Central | 15.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Argentinos JRS | 08.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Tigre | Barracas Central | 01.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Copa Argentina | Estudiantes L.P. | Barracas Central | 28.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Platense | 23.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Rosario Central | 17.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Gimnasia L.P. | Barracas Central | 09.08.2026 | 2-0 |
Barracas Central's record over the same length of sample is 6 wins, 5 draws and 9 losses, with just 16 scored against 23 conceded. Their recent form has cooled noticeably: a home loss to Huracán, draws with Argentinos Juniors and Tigre, and a defeat to Independiente Rivadavia, with only a narrow away win at Deportivo Riestra to show for the last two months.
Sarmiento's attacking form looks healthier right now than Barracas' recent output.
Comparative Team Statistics: Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central

Head-to-head: tight affairs, Sarmiento's recent edge
These two have met plenty of times over the years and draws have been common, including four 1-1 scorelines and a 0-0 in the last few seasons. The last two meetings, though, both went Sarmiento's way, winning 1-0 and 2-1 as the away side at Barracas' ground.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Sarmiento Junin | 02.04.2026 | 1-2 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Sarmiento Junin | 20.09.2025 | 0-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Sarmiento Junin | Barracas Central | 09.03.2025 | 1-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Sarmiento Junin | 19.05.2024 | 1-1 |
| Copa de la Liga Profesional | Sarmiento Junin | Barracas Central | 25.02.2024 | 0-0 |
| Copa de la Liga Profesional | Barracas Central | Sarmiento Junin | 03.10.2023 | 1-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Sarmiento Junin | Barracas Central | 04.02.2023 | 3-5 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Sarmiento Junin | 08.10.2022 | 1-1 |
| Liga Profesional Argentina | Barracas Central | Sarmiento Junin | 19.03.2022 | 2-1 |
| Primera B Metropolitana | Barracas Central | Sarmiento Junin | 24.03.2012 | 1-2 |
That's a notable recent trend given Sarmiento now get this one at home, though it's worth remembering head-to-head history doesn't guarantee anything about current form or personnel.
Sarmiento have had the better of the last couple of meetings even without home advantage.
League table snapshot
Barracas Central currently sit 9th with 21 points from 16 games, just ahead of Sarmiento Junín in 11th on 19 points from the same number of matches. The gap owes a lot to draws: Barracas have drawn six times to Sarmiento's one, which has kept them ticking over points-wise even as their recent form has dipped.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apertura - Group B | |||||||
| 1 | Independ. Rivadavia | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 29/15 | 34 |
| 2 | River Plate | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22/12 | 29 |
| 3 | Argentinos JRS | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 17/13 | 29 |
| 4 | Rosario Central | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 20/16 | 28 |
| 5 | Belgrano Cordoba | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 17/13 | 26 |
| 6 | Gimnasia L.P. | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 19/19 | 26 |
| 7 | Huracan | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 17/13 | 22 |
| 8 | Racing Club | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 17/15 | 21 |
| 9 | Barracas Central | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 15/15 | 21 |
| 10 | Tigre | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 18/15 | 20 |
| 11 | Sarmiento Junin | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 13/20 | 19 |
| 12 | Banfield | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17/19 | 18 |
| 13 | Atletico Tucuman | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 15/20 | 14 |
| 14 | Aldosivi | 16 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6/19 | 8 |
| 15 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 16 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5/24 | 5 |
| Clausura - Group B | |||||||
| 1 | Rosario Central | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 20/11 | 25 |
| 2 | Argentinos JRS | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 17/11 | 25 |
| 3 | Belgrano Cordoba | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14/7 | 22 |
| 4 | Gimnasia L.P. | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 19/18 | 22 |
| 5 | Sarmiento Junin | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 21/18 | 20 |
| 6 | Huracan | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 12/12 | 19 |
| 7 | Independ. Rivadavia | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 17/21 | 19 |
| 8 | Barracas Central | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 10/9 | 18 |
| 9 | River Plate | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 15/13 | 17 |
| 10 | Atletico Tucuman | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 12/13 | 14 |
| 11 | Tigre | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13/15 | 13 |
| 12 | Banfield | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 14/19 | 13 |
| 13 | Racing Club | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13/19 | 11 |
| 14 | Aldosivi | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 13/20 | 8 |
| 15 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 6/16 | 6 |
Limited player detail, mostly on the home side
The available player information centres on Sarmiento Junín. J. Marabel has four assists in 26 appearances, making him their main creative outlet on the numbers we have. Two other players, J. Insaurralde and S. Salle, have picked up nine yellow cards apiece this season, which is worth keeping an eye on for suspension risk.
There's no equivalent player data for Barracas Central here, so we can't comment on their personnel specifically.

What kind of game can we expect?
Sarmiento's matches have tended to produce goals at both ends, while Barracas' recent games have often been tighter, low-scoring affairs. The head-to-head sample backs that up in part, with plenty of 1-1 and 0-0 results over the years, though there's been at least one high-scoring 5-3 meeting too.
Put together, this looks more likely to be an open contest than a cagey one, with Sarmiento's home scoring form the bigger factor, but Barracas' tighter recent results suggest they won't simply be run over.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Arboleda | Colombia | 30 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 71 |
| P. Magnín | Argentina | 36 | Attacker | 177 | 71 |
| A. Nadruz | Uruguay | 30 | Midfielder | 182 | n/a |
| C. Zabala | Argentina | 28 | Midfielder | 187 | 72 |
| Mauricio Leonel Martínez | Argentina | 33 | Midfielder | 186 | 82 |
| G. González | Argentina | 25 | Attacker | 182 | 81 |
| N. Pasquini | Argentina | 35 | Defender | 172 | 76 |
| C. Villalba | Argentina | 28 | Midfielder | 175 | 71 |
| J. Gómez | Argentina | 36 | Midfielder | 171 | 71 |
| J. Insaurralde | Argentina | 42 | Defender | 187 | 87 |
| J. Burrai | Argentina | 36 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 82 |
| L. Suárez | Argentina | 31 | Defender | 184 | 81 |
| Y. Arismendi | Argentina | 28 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Herrera | Argentina | 35 | Attacker | 175 | 74 |
| D. Churín | Argentina | 36 | Attacker | 187 | 87 |
| J. Marabel | Paraguay | 28 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| R. Orihuela | Uruguay | 25 | Defender | 183 | 74 |
| M. García | Argentina | 27 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Cabrera | Argentina | 26 | Defender | 180 | 74 |
| S. Morales | Argentina | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| G. Arturia | Argentina | 26 | Defender | 183 | 72 |
| J. Contrera | Argentina | 23 | Attacker | 167 | 68 |
| T. Santamaría | Argentina | 23 | Defender | 179 | 71 |
| G. Díaz | Argentina | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Mónaco | Argentina | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Salle | Argentina | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| U. Giménez | Argentina | 20 | Defender | 185 | 76 |
| J. Mavilla | Argentina | 26 | Midfielder | 179 | n/a |
| T. Ayala | Argentina | 25 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Alexis González | Argentina | 21 | Attacker | 182 | 78 |
| O. Giménez | Paraguay | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Agustín Seyral | Argentina | 21 | Defender | 191 | n/a |
| Jhon Rentería | Colombia | 20 | Midfielder | 175 | 66 |
| Brandon Márquez | Argentina | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Joel Godoy | Argentina | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| E. Giménez | Argentina | 22 | Midfielder | 175 | n/a |
| L. Monza | Argentina | 22 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Ulises Delgado | Paraguay | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| F. Alaggia | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Espínola | Paraguay | 31 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 100 |
| N. Orsini | Argentina | 32 | Attacker | 187 | 80 |
| N. Demartini | Argentina | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| F. Bruera | Argentina | 28 | Attacker | 194 | 92 |
| D. Martínez | Argentina | 36 | Defender | 177 | 65 |
| N. Briasco | Armenia | 30 | Attacker | 179 | 82 |
| L. Gamba | Argentina | 39 | Attacker | 165 | 65 |
| G. Maroni | Argentina | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| D. Miloc | Argentina | 36 | Midfielder | 177 | n/a |
| M. Miño | Argentina | 29 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 72 |
| E. Pereyra | Argentina | 27 | Defender | 172 | 68 |
| Y. Gordillo | Colombia | 34 | Midfielder | 176 | 73 |
| E. Rolón | Argentina | 31 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| F. Tobio | Argentina | 37 | Defender | 190 | 85 |
| G. Campi | Argentina | 35 | Defender | 193 | 88 |
| J. Candia | Uruguay | 31 | Attacker | 171 | 63 |
| Carlos Arce | Argentina | 36 | Midfielder | 169 | 72 |
| I. Tapia | Argentina | 27 | Midfielder | 176 | 73 |
| Y. Rak | Uruguay | 33 | Defender | 188 | 73 |
| R. Bogarín | Paraguay | 29 | Midfielder | 180 | 79 |
| R. Barrios | Argentina | 33 | Defender | 178 | 76 |
| J. Barbieri | Argentina | 30 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| N. Capraro | Argentina | 28 | Defender | 183 | 75 |
| R. Insúa | Argentina | 28 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| W. Rivera | Puerto Rico | 23 | Attacker | 168 | 67 |
| M. Puig | Argentina | 26 | Midfielder | 172 | 76 |
| T. Porra | Argentina | 22 | Midfielder | 173 | 72 |
| M. Duarte | Argentina | 25 | Midfielder | 171 | 71 |
| K. Jappert | Argentina | 22 | Midfielder | ||
| J. Morales | Argentina | 23 | Attacker | 178 | n/a |
| V. GandÃn | Argentina | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Ivan Guaraz | Argentina | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Enzo Taborda | Argentina | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Juan Insúa | Argentina | 21 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 78 |
| Tomas Lavezzi | Argentina | 21 | Attacker | 167 | n/a |
| B. Valdez | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| L. Fernandez | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
Taking Sarmiento with a small handicap cushion feels like a fair reflection of where both teams are right now. Their home scoring form and recent head-to-head results give them a reasonable edge, even if their own defensive numbers aren't spotless.
Barracas' steadier points tally this season came largely through draws rather than away wins, and their recent run offers little evidence they can turn that around here.
