OH Leuven host Francs Borains in the Belgian Cup. It's a tie between a top-flight side and a Challenger Pro League club, and recent results suggest the gap isn't as clear as the levels might imply.
OH Leuven have had a bumpy few weeks in the league, while Francs Borains have been picking up wins at a steady rate in the tier below. That contrast sets up an interesting one before we even get to what happened last time these two met.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Two teams heading in different directions
OH Leuven's last seven Jupiler Pro League matches read win, draw, then a run of defeats to Beveren, Gent, Standard, Club Brugge and Charleroi. Over their last 20 matches in all competitions they've won just five, lost ten, with more goals conceded than scored.
OH Leuven: 20 completed matches; Francs Borains: 20 completed matches.
OH Leuven
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 35
- Conceded
- 37
- Difference
- -2
Francs Borains
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 5% 1 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 44
- Conceded
- 29
- Difference
- +15
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiler Pro League | Union St. Gilloise | OH Leuven | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | OH Leuven | RAAL La Louvière | 19.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | OH Leuven | Cercle Brugge | 12.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | SK Beveren | OH Leuven | 06.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Gent | OH Leuven | 03.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | OH Leuven | Standard Liege | 29.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Jupiler Pro League | OH Leuven | Club Brugge KV | 15.08.2026 | 0-3 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Charleroi | OH Leuven | 09.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | OH Leuven | Lille | 01.08.2026 | 3-6 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Heerenveen | OH Leuven | 25.07.2026 | 4-4 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challenger Pro League | K. Lierse S.K. | Francs Borains | 10.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Cup | Diegem Sport | Francs Borains | 26.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Challenger Pro League | Francs Borains | RSC Anderlecht II | 18.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| Challenger Pro League | Francs Borains | Lokeren-Temse | 06.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Challenger Pro League | Excelsior Virton | Francs Borains | 30.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Challenger Pro League | Francs Borains | Sporting Hasselt | 23.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Challenger Pro League | Liège | Francs Borains | 17.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Feignies-Aulnoye | Francs Borains | 24.07.2026 | 0-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Francs Borains | Tubize | 23.07.2026 | 3-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Francs Borains | KAA Gent II | 18.07.2026 | 2-3 |
Francs Borains, by contrast, have won 13 of their last 20 games, including four wins in their last six competitive outings in the Challenger Pro League and a cup win over Diegem Sport. They've scored freely too, with 45 goals in that sample against 26 conceded.
Francs Borains arrive with far more momentum than a straightforward look at the league table would suggest.
They've met before, and it went badly for the home side
These two clubs have only faced each other once on record, back in a 2022 Cup tie, and it finished 5-0 to Francs Borains. OH Leuven were the home side that day too, for what it's worth.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cup | Francs Borains | OH Leuven | 08.11.2022 | 0-5 |
That's a single result from a different season with different squads, so it shouldn't carry much weight on its own. But it does show this fixture has thrown up a shock before.

A cup tie that could go either way
Put the pieces together and this doesn't look like a routine step for the home side. OH Leuven are out of form domestically, while Francs Borains are playing with real confidence a level down. Add in a previous meeting that ended emphatically in the underdog's favour, and there's enough here to expect a proper contest rather than a formality.
Cup matches also tend to bring changes to team selection, which adds another layer of unpredictability on top of the form picture.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Schrijvers | Belgium | 30 | Midfielder | 179 | 74 |
| W. Balikwisha | Congo DR | 27 | Attacker | 174 | 68 |
| B. Verstraete | Belgium | 32 | Midfielder | 175 | 65 |
| N. Dussenne | Belgium | 34 | Defender | 192 | 85 |
| E. Pletinckx | Belgium | 26 | Defender | 190 | 85 |
| T. Ogiwara | Japan | 26 | Defender | 175 | 69 |
| Óscar Gil | Spain | 28 | Midfielder | 173 | n/a |
| B. Kayo | USA | 24 | Midfielder | 185 | 66 |
| K. Vaesen | Belgium | 25 | Attacker | 190 | 82 |
| Ł. Łakomy | Poland | 25 | Midfielder | 183 | 78 |
| T. Leysen | Belgium | 24 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 83 |
| J. Lawrence | Germany | 23 | Defender | 201 | 84 |
| W. George | Belgium | 24 | Midfielder | 172 | 65 |
| H. Teklab | Germany | 27 | Midfielder | 174 | 70 |
| D. van den Heuvel | Netherlands | 23 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 73 |
| O. Jochmans | Belgium | 23 | Goalkeeper | 185 | n/a |
| K. Vroman | Belgium | 22 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| R. Nyakossi | Switzerland | 22 | Defender | 194 | 91 |
| C. Ikwuemesi | Nigeria | 25 | Attacker | 195 | 90 |
| A. Fontanarosa | Italy | 23 | Defender | 182 | 66 |
| E. Addai | Ghana | 25 | Attacker | 173 | 65 |
| S. Yamada | Japan | 26 | Attacker | 175 | 75 |
| R. Mirisola | Belgium | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| D. Opoku | Belgium | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Heremans | Belgium | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Traoré | Guinea | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Murru | Belgium | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Van Dijck | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Ndongala | Congo DR | 35 | n/a | 170 | 61 |
| D. Dessoleil | Belgium | 34 | n/a | 188 | 66 |
| C. Lavie | France | 29 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| M. Francotte | Belgium | 28 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| K. Masangu | Belgium | 26 | n/a | 185 | 76 |
| N. Diliberto | France | 25 | n/a | 175 cm | 65 kg |
| M. Bastian | France | 25 | n/a | 173 cm | 65 kg |
| P. Wydra | Austria | 23 | n/a | 179 cm | 68 kg |
| Y. kari | France | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| L. Malungu | Belgium | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| N. Jauny | France | 22 | n/a | 194 | 70 |
| N. Wasbauer | France | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| J. Molle | Belgium | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| R. Monticelli | Belgium | 21 | n/a | 185 | 70 |
| V. Swinnen | Belgium | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| R. Asante | Ghana | 22 | n/a | 186 | 74 |
| R. Mateta | Belgium | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| S. Nioule | Côte d'Ivoire | 21 | Attacker | 175 | 70 |
| A. Ali | France | 20 | n/a | 182 | 74 |
| Xavier Preijs | Belgium | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| E. Faucon | Belgium | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| E. Faty | France | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| S. Ndime | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
There's a genuine case for calling this closer than the divisions suggest, but without any pricing to weigh against that view there's nothing concrete to back with confidence.
We'd rather watch how both sides set up for this one than guess at value that isn't there yet.
