Nice host Rennes in Ligue 1, with the sides heading in different directions early this season. Rennes have made a decent start and sit comfortably in the top half, while Nice have struggled to turn performances into wins near the bottom of the table.
Recent head-to-head meetings have been one-sided, with Rennes winning the last three in a row, including a 4-0 hammering back in March. Whether that trend continues is far from settled, though, given how form can shift over a few weeks.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form
Nice's sample covers twenty matches across competitions, including several pre-season friendlies, and shows just five wins against five losses and ten draws. Their Ligue 1 results in that stretch have been patchy too, with defeats to Auxerre and Paris FC either side of draws against Le Mans and Lorient.
Nice: 20 completed matches; Rennes: 20 completed matches.
Nice
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 45% 9 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 22
- Conceded
- 17
- Difference
- +5
Rennes
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 34
- Conceded
- 36
- Difference
- -2
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Strasbourg | 11.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Lille | 20.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Auxerre | Nice | 12.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Le Mans | 05.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Paris FC | Nice | 30.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Lorient | 22.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Hull City | Nice | 15.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Cagliari | Nice | 08.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Juventus | Nice | 31.07.2026 | 2-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Marseille | Nice | 25.07.2026 | 0-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League | Rennes | OFI | 15.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Auxerre | 11.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Laval | Rennes | 02.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lyon | Rennes | 19.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| UEFA Europa League | Sturm Graz | Rennes | 16.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Marseille | 11.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Rennes | 06.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Le Mans | 30.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Paris Saint Germain | 23.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Sunderland | Rennes | 15.08.2026 | 2-1 |
Rennes have been busier going forward, with ten wins from twenty matches in the same period and 37 goals scored. Their Ligue 1 form has mostly held up well, with three wins and a draw in four league games before a heavy 4-0 loss at Lyon.
Rennes look the more reliable side away from home right now, even allowing for that recent Lyon defeat.
Comparative Team Statistics: Nice vs Rennes

Head-to-head
These two have met twenty times across the years, and the picture has shifted recently. Rennes have won the last three meetings outright, including that 4-0 win in March and a 2-1 success last October.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Rennes | 08.03.2026 | 0-4 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Nice | 26.10.2025 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Nice | 10.05.2025 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Rennes | 03.01.2025 | 3-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Nice | 13.01.2024 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Rennes | 05.11.2023 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Rennes | 06.05.2023 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Nice | 02.01.2023 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Rennes | 02.04.2022 | 1-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Nice | 12.12.2021 | 1-2 |
Further back the fixture has been far more even, with draws and narrow wins shared fairly equally between 2017 and 2021. The recent run favours Rennes, but it is a short sample against a much longer history.
Where they sit
Rennes are fifth after five games, with ten points from three wins, a draw and a single loss. Nice are down in fourteenth with five points from one win, two draws and two defeats.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Lille | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8/4 | 10 |
| 5 | Rennes | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8/9 | 10 |
| 6 | Paris Saint Germain | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8/7 | 8 |
| 13 | Toulouse | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7/9 | 5 |
| 14 | Nice | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3/6 | 5 |
| 15 | Lens | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9/9 | 4 |
That's a meaningful early gap, built on Rennes scoring more freely while conceding fewer than Nice have managed so far.

Players to watch
Rennes' Enzo Lepaul has been their sharpest attacking threat, with three goals in five matches, while Adrien Thomasson has chipped in with two assists in the same span.
For Nice, Youssouf Ndayishimiye has picked up two yellow cards in five games, which is worth keeping an eye on without suggesting any immediate suspension risk.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Witsel | Belgium | 37 | Midfielder | 186 | 81 |
| S. Diop | France | 26 | Attacker | 175 | 65 |
| Y. Ndayishimiye | Burundi | 27 | Defender | 183 | 79 |
| H. Boudaoui | Algeria | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 61 |
| G. Hein | France | 30 | Attacker | 170 | 65 |
| Y. Diouf | France | 26 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 74 |
| N. Ngoumou | France | 26 | Attacker | 182 | 70 |
| J. Clauss | France | 34 | Midfielder | 178 | 69 |
| A. Abdi | Tunisia | 32 | Defender | 183 | 73 |
| I. Jansson | Sweden | 24 | Attacker | 174 | n/a |
| N. Nkounkou | France | 25 | Midfielder | 184 | 75 |
| M. Bard | France | 25 | Midfielder | 173 | 65 |
| E. Wahi | France | 23 | Attacker | 184 | 74 |
| T. Boulhendi | Algeria | 25 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 82 |
| A. Seidu | Ghana | 26 | Defender | 173 | 68 |
| Mohamed Abdelmonem | Egypt | 27 | Defender | 183 | 78 |
| M. Amoura | Algeria | 26 | Attacker | 170 | 61 |
| M. Cho | France | 22 | Attacker | 181 | 66 |
| A. Mendy | France | 22 | Defender | 187 | 75 |
| Z. Diallo | France | 21 | Attacker | 185 | n/a |
| H. Koutoune | Morocco | 20 | Defender | 177 | n/a |
| E. Pereira | France | 19 | Midfielder | 175 cm | 64 kg |
| I. Camara | Guinea | 21 | Midfielder | 175 | 65 |
| D. Coulibaly | France | 17 | Midfielder | 173 | 76 |
| Brad-Hamilton Mantsounga | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| X. Mandza Tsiendi | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Camara | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Morana | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Frankowski | Poland | 31 | Defender | 175 | 70 |
| Mousa Tamari | Jordan | 29 | Attacker | 175 | 72 |
| V. Rongier | France | 31 | Midfielder | 172 | 67 |
| L. Blas | France | 28 | Attacker | 180 | 70 |
| B. Samba | France | 32 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 90 |
| N. Lemaître | France | 29 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 83 |
| B. Dia | Senegal | 29 | Attacker | 180 | 75 |
| A. Nordin | France | 28 | Attacker | 170 | 70 |
| A. Thomasson | France | 32 | Midfielder | 175 | 72 |
| M. Camara | France | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 73 |
| S. Szymański | Poland | 27 | Midfielder | 174 | 60 |
| B. Reynolds | USA | 25 | Defender | 185 | 77 |
| A. Rouault | France | 25 | Defender | 186 | 77 |
| I. Soumaré | Senegal | 26 | Attacker | 182 | 78 |
| E. Lepaul | France | 26 | Attacker | 177 | 71 |
| A. Seidu | Ghana | 26 | Defender | 173 | 68 |
| Q. Merlin | France | 24 | Defender | 174 | 68 |
| C. Cresswell | England | 24 | Defender | 187 | 74 |
| D. Cissé | France | 22 | Midfielder | 188 | 73 |
| Eliezer Mayenda | Spain | 21 | Attacker | 180 | 75 |
| Gonçalo Oliveira | Portugal | 20 | Defender | 184 | 75 |
| A. Ait Boudlal | Morocco | 20 | Defender | 190 | 78 |
| M. Nagida | Cameroon | 21 | Defender | 176 | 63 |
| H. Do Marcolino | France | 20 | Attacker | 179 | 63 |
| Kilian Belazzoug | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Elias Legendre Quiñonez | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
Rennes look the stronger side on current evidence, both in the standings and in recent meetings between these two. Nice's home form simply hasn't been convincing enough to lean against that.
Without any market price to weigh up here, though, there's nothing concrete to recommend. This is one to keep an eye on closer to kickoff once team news and odds are both in place.
