Monterrey host Club Tijuana in Liga MX. Both sides have had an up-and-down few months, with wins and losses coming in fairly equal measure for each of them.
Monterrey's recent games have swung between big scorelines and surprise defeats, while Tijuana have cooled off after a decent run earlier in the year. Where that leaves this one isn't obvious yet.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form: shaky at both ends
Across their last 20 matches in all competitions, Monterrey have won 9, drawn 4 and lost 7, scoring 35 and conceding 29. That run includes a 6-1 thrashing of FC Juarez but also a recent loss at Atlante and a defeat to Toluca in the Leagues Cup.
Monterrey: 20 completed matches; Club Tijuana: 20 completed matches.
Monterrey
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 34
- Conceded
- 28
- Difference
- +6
Club Tijuana
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 27
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +1
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Club America | Monterrey | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Monterrey | Toluca | 04.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Atlante FC | Monterrey | 26.09.2026 | 4-2 |
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Cruz Azul | 20.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Tigres UANL | 13.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Toluca | Monterrey | 07.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Club America | Monterrey | 03.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Atletico San Luis | 31.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Leagues Cup | Monterrey | Chicago Fire | 26.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Leon | Monterrey | 22.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | FC Juarez | Club Tijuana | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Atlas | 26.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Liga MX | CF Pachuca | Club Tijuana | 21.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Club Queretaro | 12.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 29.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Guadalajara Chivas | Club Tijuana | 23.08.2026 | 5-2 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Cruz Azul | 17.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Leagues Cup | Portland Timbers | Club Tijuana | 14.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| Leagues Cup | San Diego | Club Tijuana | 10.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Austin | Club Tijuana | 07.08.2026 | 2-0 |
Tijuana's equivalent sample reads 8 wins, 5 draws and 7 losses, with 26 scored and 28 conceded. Lately they've lost at home to both Atlas and Queretaro, sandwiching a win over Pumas in between.
Neither team arrives with any real momentum behind them.
Comparative Team Statistics: Monterrey vs Club Tijuana

Head-to-head: draws keep cropping up
The last two meetings between these two both finished 2-2, in February and October of the past two seasons. Go back further and it's much the same story, with results swinging both ways over close to two decades of fixtures.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Club Tijuana | 01.02.2026 | 2-2 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Monterrey | 06.10.2025 | 2-2 |
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Club Tijuana | 30.03.2025 | 1-2 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Monterrey | 24.08.2024 | 2-2 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Monterrey | 29.02.2024 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Club Tijuana | 26.10.2023 | 3-1 |
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Club Tijuana | 02.04.2023 | 4-0 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Monterrey | 29.08.2022 | 0-3 |
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Club Tijuana | 01.05.2022 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Monterrey | 28.08.2021 | 2-2 |
There's no pattern of one side dominating recently. If anything, the head-to-head suggests these games tend to be close and scrappy rather than one-sided.
Standings: a point apart
Tijuana currently sit sixth with 14 points from eight games, having won four, drawn two and lost two, scoring 12 and conceding 10. Monterrey are tenth with 13 points from the same number of matches, also with four wins but one draw and three losses, scoring 14 and conceding 10.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Club Queretaro | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11/8 | 14 |
| 6 | Club Tijuana | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12/10 | 14 |
| 7 | Leon | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12/10 | 14 |
| 9 | Atlas | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13/15 | 14 |
| 10 | Monterrey | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 14/10 | 13 |
| 11 | CF Pachuca | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15/10 | 12 |
It's about as tight as two teams can be on paper this season.
A single point separates them, so neither can claim a clear edge in the table.

Key men and discipline
Lucas Ocampos has 5 goals in 7 matches for Monterrey, matched exactly by Tijuana's G. Mora with 5 in 7. Both look like the most likely source of a goal for their respective sides.
On the disciplinary side, Monterrey's C. Salcedo and S. Medina have each picked up a red card already this year, while Tijuana's I. Tona has collected three yellows in nine games. Worth keeping an eye on if things get feisty.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Óliver Torres | Spain | 31 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| J. Corona | Mexico | 33 | Forward | 173 | 59 |
| A. Martial | France | 30 | Attacker | 181 | 76 |
| Sergio Canales | Spain | 35 | Midfielder | 176 | 65 |
| L. Ocampos | Argentina | 32 | Midfielder | 187 | 84 |
| E. Andrada | Argentina | 35 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 83 |
| C. Salcedo | Mexico | 33 | Defender | 183 | 85 |
| L. Orellano | Argentina | 26 | Midfielder | 177 | 66 |
| J. Rodríguez | Argentina | 31 | Midfielder | 178 | 83 |
| H. Cuypers | Belgium | 29 | Attacker | 185 | 75 |
| L. Cárdenas | Mexico | 33 | Goalkeeper | 180 | 79 |
| S. Medina | Colombia | 34 | Defender | 179 | 73 |
| O. Pineda | Mexico | 30 | Midfielder | 169 | 63 |
| L. Reyes | Mexico | 35 | Defender | 182 | 65 |
| É. Aguirre | Mexico | 29 | Defender | 171 | 60 |
| R. de la Rosa | Mexico | 26 | Attacker | 177 | 73 |
| G. Arteaga | Mexico | 28 | Defender | 175 | 68 |
| R. Chávez | Mexico | 31 | Defender | 176 | 66 |
| U. Đurđević | Montenegro | 32 | Attacker | 181 | 78 |
| D. Rossi | Uruguay | 28 | Attacker | 170 | 65 |
| S. Mele | Uruguay | 29 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 78 |
| V. Guzmán | Mexico | 24 | Defender | 174 | 75 |
| F. Ambríz | Mexico | 23 | Midfielder | 181 | 66 |
| C. Ramos | Mexico | 26 | Goalkeeper | 180 | 74 |
| A. Aceves | Mexico | 25 | Defender | 179 | 64 |
| C. Bustos | Mexico | 21 | Defender | 173 | 74 |
| Joaquin Alejandro Moxica Chapa | Mexico | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| José Alejandro Urías Félix | Mexico | 20 | Midfielder | 168 cm | 60 kg |
| S. Perez-Meraz | USA | 22 | Goalkeeper | 191 | n/a |
| Iker Jareth Fimbres Ochoa | Mexico | 21 | Midfielder | 172 | n/a |
| J. Domínguez | Mexico | 21 | Midfielder | 173 cm | n/a |
| Cesar Garza Cantu | Mexico | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| C. Reyes | Mexico | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| C. Frayde | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. De Nigris | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| O. Galvez | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Rojas | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Cuneo | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| S. Lomelin | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Porozo | Ecuador | 26 | Defender | 192 | 82 |
| F. González | Argentina | 25 | Attacker | 170 | 70 |
| F. Boya | Cameroon | 30 | Midfielder | 195 | 83 |
| Adonis Preciado | Ecuador | 29 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| I. Rivero | Uruguay | 34 | Midfielder | 166 | 60 |
| I. Tona | Mexico | 26 | Midfielder | 176 | 62 |
| A. Rodríguez | Mexico | 34 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 80 |
| A. Gómez | Mexico | 24 | Defender | 183 | 75 |
| Unai Bilbao | Spain | 32 | Defender | 192 | 84 |
| S. Hernández | Mexico | 27 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 71 |
| Mourad | Spain | 28 | Attacker | 189 | 85 |
| R. Fernández | Mexico | 26 | Defender | 183 | 76 |
| Á. Zapata | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | 160 | 60 |
| A. Mejía | Mexico | 25 | Attacker | 173 | 66 |
| Elias Manoel | Brazil | 24 | Attacker | 176 | 75 |
| J. Vega | Mexico | 26 | Defender | 170 | 60 |
| D. Abreu | Uruguay | 23 | Attacker | 189 | 72 |
| R. Árciga | Mexico | 22 | Midfielder | 176 | 66 |
| Y. Padilla | Mexico | 20 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| P. Ortíz | Mexico | 24 | Defender | 174 | 79 |
| A. Perez | Mexico | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| G. Mora | Mexico | 18 | Midfielder | 168 | n/a |
| J. González | Mexico | 21 | Attacker | 172 | n/a |
| A. Magallon | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Orduno | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
There's no strong lean here. Monterrey and Tijuana have been matching each other closely in form, in the table and historically head-to-head.
With no market available to test against that balance, this looks like one to watch rather than back blind.
