Monaco host FC Nordsjaelland in the Europa Conference League. Both sides have had a mixed few months, blowing hot and cold across a range of competitions this year.
This fixture is still a month away from when we're looking at the numbers, so the form on show here is a snapshot rather than a guarantee of how either side turns up. There's a decent goals record at both ends, home and away.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form across a broad sample
Monaco have won 11 of their last 20 matches across all competitions, with four draws and five defeats. They've scored 39 and conceded 32 in that run, which spans Ligue 1, the Conference League and a batch of pre-season friendlies, so it isn't a pure league read.
Monaco: 20 completed matches; FC Nordsjaelland: 20 completed matches.
Monaco
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 40
- Conceded
- 28
- Difference
- +12
FC Nordsjaelland
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 19
- Difference
- +18
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | CSKA Sofia | Monaco | 15.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Toulouse | 10.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Monaco | Pisa | 03.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Lens | 18.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Strasbourg | Monaco | 12.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | Monaco | 04.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Marseille | 30.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Monaco | Gornik Zabrze | 27.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Le Havre | Monaco | 23.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Gornik Zabrze | Monaco | 20.08.2026 | 2-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Heart Of Midlothian | FC Nordsjaelland | 15.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Superliga | FC Nordsjaelland | Odense | 09.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Malmo FF | FC Nordsjaelland | 03.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Superliga | Viborg | FC Nordsjaelland | 20.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| DBU Pokalen | Vatanspor | FC Nordsjaelland | 16.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Superliga | FC Nordsjaelland | Aarhus | 13.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Superliga | FC Midtjylland | FC Nordsjaelland | 07.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Superliga | FC Copenhagen | FC Nordsjaelland | 03.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Superliga | FC Nordsjaelland | Brondby | 30.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | FC ST. Gallen | FC Nordsjaelland | 27.08.2026 | 2-3 |
Nordsjaelland look sharper by the numbers, winning 12 of their 20, losing five and conceding just 21 while scoring 42. Like Monaco, their sample mixes Superliga games with cup and continental football, so it's a wide picture rather than a tight run of league form.
Nordsjaelland's defensive record looks tighter across this broader sample, though the fixtures involved aren't directly comparable.
Comparative Team Statistics: Monaco vs FC Nordsjaelland

Nordsjaelland's front players stand out
The player data we have only covers Nordsjaelland, so there's no like-for-like comparison with Monaco here. H. Boe Rasmussen and N. Røjkjær have each scored three goals in their recent sample, with Røjkjær getting through six matches and adding two assists.
V. Berthelsen and Lamine Sadio also feature in the assist numbers, with two apiece from five and four matches respectively. It's a partial list rather than a full squad breakdown, so it shows who's been involved lately rather than confirming anyone's spot for November.

An open game on paper
Both sides have shown they can score goals this season, but neither has been especially tight at the back across their recent matches. Monaco have shipped 32 in 20 games, while Nordsjaelland's defence has been firmer, conceding 21 in the same span.
With over a month between this snapshot and kickoff, form and team news could shift before the sides meet. The underlying signs point to a game with goals at both ends rather than a cagey one, though that could change by November.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Golovin | Russia | 30 | Midfielder | 178 | 69 |
| E. Dier | England | 32 | Defender | 188 | 83 |
| J. Teze | Netherlands | 27 | Defender | 183 | 68 |
| T. Kehrer | Germany | 30 | Defender | 186 | 76 |
| L. Hrádecký | Finland | 36 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 83 |
| T. Minamino | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 172 | 68 |
| D. Zakaria | Switzerland | 29 | Midfielder | 191 | 76 |
| P. Köhn | Switzerland | 28 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 80 |
| M. Salisu | Ghana | 27 | Defender | 191 | 82 |
| Ansu Fati | Spain | 23 | Attacker | 178 | 66 |
| F. Balogun | USA | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 66 |
| M. Abline | France | 23 | Attacker | 176 | 67 |
| Y. Lienard | France | 23 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 83 |
| M. Biereth | Denmark | 23 | Attacker | 187 | 69 |
| Vanderson | Brazil | 25 | Defender | 173 | 74 |
| Flávio Nazinho | Portugal | 23 | Defender | 178 | 72 |
| S. Idumbo-Muzambo | Belgium | 21 | Midfielder | 170 | 60 |
| C. Mawissa Elebi | France | 21 | Defender | 185 | 77 |
| L. Camara | Senegal | 22 | Midfielder | 173 | 65 |
| E. Diop | France | 22 | Midfielder | 173 | 67 |
| Paris Josua Brunner | Germany | 20 | Attacker | 186 | 80 |
| M. Coulibaly | France | 22 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| Sadibou Sané | Senegal | 22 | Defender | 185 | 76 |
| S. Nibombé | Belgium | 19 | Midfielder | 198 cm | 83 kg |
| M. Detourbet | France | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Touré | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Pape Cabral | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Assab | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Konate | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Benzahra | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Soubeir | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Ankersen | Denmark | 36 | Defender | 179 | 73 |
| M. Brink | Denmark | 28 | Midfielder | 174 | 73 |
| V. Nelsson | Denmark | 28 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| N. Røjkjær | Denmark | 28 | Midfielder | 179 | 68 |
| A. Hansen | Denmark | 31 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 73 |
| J. Busk | Denmark | 33 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 88 |
| O. Solbakken | Norway | 28 | Attacker | 189 | 82 |
| T. Salquist | Denmark | 31 | Defender | 190 | 85 |
| C. Eriksson | Finland | 31 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 83 |
| Ibrahim Adel | Egypt | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 68 |
| A. Lind | Denmark | 24 | Attacker | 185 | 85 |
| R. Norheim | Norway | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Lähteenmäki | Finland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Jóhannesson | Iceland | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Noah Markmann | Denmark | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Heyde | Denmark | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Nene | Ghana | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Justin Janssen | Denmark | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Caleb Marfo Yirenkyi | Ghana | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Walker | Denmark | 19 | Defender | 177 | n/a |
| V. Berthelsen | Denmark | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Acquah | Ghana | 20 | Defender | 186 | n/a |
| H. Boe Rasmussen | Denmark | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| P. Amoako | Ghana | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| V. Gustafsen | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| V. Rutkjaer | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Tuka | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Lamine Sadio | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Sondenbroe | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| C. Kristoffersen | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| W. Faber | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
With no market available and the evidence still fairly broad, we're not making a selection on this one.
Worth checking back nearer kickoff, especially given how early this snapshot is relative to the actual match.
