Matsumoto Yamaga host Sanfrecce Hiroshima in the J.League Cup. Hiroshima have been winning regularly this year, while Yamaga have found draws far more often than wins.
Hiroshima sit in Japan's top flight, Yamaga down in J3, and cup football doesn't always run to form. How that gap plays out here is worth digging into before jumping to conclusions.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Very different recent form
Yamaga's underlying form is modest. In their last 20 matches they've won just 5, drawn 10 and lost 5, with goals almost level at 25 for and 23 against. That's a team picking up plenty of draws but not many wins.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Matsumoto Yamaga: 20 completed matches; Sanfrecce Hiroshima: 20 completed matches.
Matsumoto Yamaga
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 45% 9 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 25
- Conceded
- 22
- Difference
- +3
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 40
- Conceded
- 22
- Difference
- +18
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J3 League | Matsumoto Yamaga | Kagoshima United | 11.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| J3 League | Matsumoto Yamaga | Gainare Tottori | 03.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| J-League Cup | Matsumoto Yamaga | Albirex Niigata | 29.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| J3 League | Tochigi SC | Matsumoto Yamaga | 26.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| J3 League | Roasso Kumamoto | Matsumoto Yamaga | 18.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| J3 League | Matsumoto Yamaga | Sagamihara | 13.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| J-League Cup | Matsumoto Yamaga | Shonan Bellmare | 09.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| J3 League | Matsumoto Yamaga | Osaka | 05.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| J3 League | Kitakyushu | Matsumoto Yamaga | 30.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| J3 League | Matsumoto Yamaga | Ehime FC | 22.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Cup | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Iwaki | 07.10.2026 | 4-0 |
| J-League Cup | Tochigi City | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 29.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Emperor Cup | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Okinawa SV | 26.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Verspah Oita | 28.07.2026 | 4-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | NK Slaven Belupo | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 14.07.2026 | 1-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Sturm Graz | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 11.07.2026 | 5-1 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 06.06.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Kawasaki Frontale | 30.05.2026 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Nagoya Grampus | 23.05.2026 | 4-2 |
| J1 League | Kyoto Sanga | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 17.05.2026 | 0-4 |
Hiroshima have been far more productive. Across their last 20 matches, spanning J1 league, cup and friendly fixtures, they've won 12, lost 5 and scored 40 goals. Their attacking output has consistently been higher than Yamaga's.
On raw form alone, Hiroshima look the sharper side going forward.
Comparative Team Statistics: Matsumoto Yamaga vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima

History doesn't tell us much now
The two sides have met five times, but the most recent meeting was back in 2019 and the two before that stretch to 2015. Results have varied wildly, including a 6-0 Hiroshima win and a couple of Yamaga victories too.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | Matsumoto Yamaga | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 20.07.2019 | 2-2 |
| J1 League | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Matsumoto Yamaga | 17.03.2019 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Matsumoto Yamaga | 15.07.2015 | 6-0 |
| J-League Cup | Matsumoto Yamaga | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 22.04.2015 | 2-4 |
| J1 League | Matsumoto Yamaga | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 14.03.2015 | 1-2 |
With so much time passed and both clubs now sitting in different divisions, that old head-to-head record carries little weight on this occasion.
A yellow card note for Yamaga
The only disciplinary detail we have shows T. Inafuku picking up a yellow card across his last two appearances for Yamaga. That's not proof he'll be missing, just something worth keeping an eye on.

A cup tie across the divisions
Hiroshima arrive as the clearly stronger side on paper, playing week to week in J1 against better opposition than Yamaga see in J3. Cup games like this can sometimes see a top-flight side rotate their squad, though we've no lineup details to confirm that here.
Yamaga, for their part, have shown they can grind out draws against sides of a similar level, but turning that into a positive result against a J1 outfit would be a different test altogether.
The level gap favours Hiroshima, but cup unpredictability and possible rotation keep it from being a formality.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Murayama | Japan | 39 | Goalkeeper | 184 cm | 78 kg |
| Y. Hashiuchi | Japan | 39 | Defender | 175 cm | 72 kg |
| S. Yonehara | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 184 cm | 72 kg |
| S. Fujitani | Japan | 28 | Defender | 178 cm | 67 kg |
| K. Yamamoto | Japan | 36 | Midfielder | 179 cm | 77 kg |
| Y. Taki | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 168 cm | 64 kg |
| M. Tokida | Japan | 28 | Defender | 187 cm | 82 kg |
| R. Yasunaga | Japan | 25 | Midfielder | 177 cm | 72 kg |
| Víctor Ibáñez | Spain | 37 | Goalkeeper | 191 cm | 85 kg |
| K. Takai | Japan | 32 | Attacker | 178 cm | 75 kg |
| H. Asakawa | Japan | 31 | Attacker | 178 cm | 70 kg |
| J. Nakamura | Japan | 23 | Midfielder | 165 cm | 59 kg |
| T. Ando | Japan | 30 | Attacker | 170 cm | 67 kg |
| T. Inafuku | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 167 cm | 60 kg |
| Lucas | Brazil | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| H. Usui | Japan | 27 | Goalkeeper | 186 cm | 85 kg |
| S. Sumida | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Kikui | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Hagiwara | Japan | 20 | Midfielder | 174 cm | 67 kg |
| N. Watanabe | Japan | 24 | Attacker | 185 cm | 79 kg |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Arslan | Germany | 36 | Midfielder | 180 | 77 |
| S. Sasaki | Japan | 37 | Defender | 177 | 70 |
| K. Kinoshita | Japan | 32 | Attacker | 182 | 85 |
| N. Maeda | Japan | 31 | Attacker | 177 | 72 |
| D. Suga | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 171 | 78 |
| K. Osako | Japan | 27 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 86 |
| H. Araki | Japan | 30 | Defender | 186 | 77 |
| S. Higashi | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 69 |
| H. Kawabe | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| T. Matsumoto | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 180 | 69 |
| R. Germain | Japan | 31 | Attacker | 182 | 75 |
| T. Shichi | Japan | 32 | Defender | 177 | 70 |
| N. Arai | Japan | 30 | Defender | 173 | 73 |
| M. Kato | Japan | 35 | Attacker | 175 cm | 70 kg |
| I. Ouchi | Japan | 26 | Goalkeeper | 184 cm | 79 kg |
| Y. Chajima | Japan | 35 | Midfielder | 166 | 60 |
| Kim Ju-Sung | Korea Republic | 25 | Defender | 186 | 79 |
| T. Shiotani | Japan | 37 | Defender | 180 | 82 |
| Y. Tanaka | Japan | 30 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 78 |
| S. Ayukawa | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 162 cm | 60 kg |
| M. Kato | Japan | 29 | Attacker | 178 | 69 |
| T. Yamasaki | Japan | 25 | Defender | 183 | 79 |
| M. Ohara | Japan | 26 | Attacker | 170 | 63 |
| A. Suzuki | Japan | 23 | Attacker | 180 | 73 |
| S. Nakano | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 182 | 79 |
| Y. Nakajima | Japan | 20 | Midfielder | 173 | 68 |
| S. Kobayashi | Japan | 18 | Midfielder | 161 | n/a |
| S. Nakamura | Japan | 24 | Attacker | 168 | 64 |
With no market on offer and genuine uncertainty around team selection, we're not making a pick here.
Hiroshima's form edge is real, but that alone isn't enough without a market to weigh it against.
