Machida Zelvia host Gamba Osaka in the J1 League. Machida have had an encouraging campaign while Gamba have found this stretch much tougher going.
The two sides have crossed paths several times in recent seasons, with results swinging from one game to the next. That inconsistency makes for an interesting watch given how differently these two clubs are currently placed.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form Check: Mixed Signals
Machida's recent sample of 20 matches shows 11 wins, 7 draws and just 2 losses, with 27 goals scored and only 17 conceded. That's a tidy return, though it blends J1 League games with cup and continental fixtures rather than being a pure league sample.
Machida Zelvia: 20 completed matches; Gamba Osaka: 20 completed matches.
Machida Zelvia
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 40% 8 / 20
- Loss
- 5% 1 / 20
- Scored
- 27
- Conceded
- 14
- Difference
- +13
Gamba Osaka
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 46
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- +22
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Champions League Two | Tampines Rovers | Machida Zelvia | 15.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| J-League Cup | Machida Zelvia | Kyoto Sanga | 03.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Emperor Cup | Machida Zelvia | Tochigi City | 23.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| AFC Champions League Two | Machida Zelvia | Svay Rieng | 17.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Emperor Cup | Machida Zelvia | Grulla Morioka | 26.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Machida Zelvia | Fujieda MYFC | 18.07.2026 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Machida Zelvia | Nagoya Grampus | 06.06.2026 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Nagoya Grampus | Machida Zelvia | 30.05.2026 | 2-2 |
| J1 League | Machida Zelvia | Urawa | 22.05.2026 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Machida Zelvia | 17.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Champions League Elite | Newcastle Jets | Gamba Osaka | 13.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| J-League Cup | Kashiwa Reysol | Gamba Osaka | 03.10.2026 | 5-4 |
| Emperor Cup | Gamba Osaka | Tokushima Vortis | 23.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| AFC Champions League Elite | Gamba Osaka | Công An Nhân Dân | 15.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| Emperor Cup | Gamba Osaka | Biwako Shiga | 26.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| AFC Champions League Elite | Gangwon FC | Gamba Osaka | 11.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Kanazawa | Gamba Osaka | 24.07.2026 | 0-6 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Red Bull Salzburg | Gamba Osaka | 15.07.2026 | 0-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Sparta Praha | Gamba Osaka | 11.07.2026 | 3-0 |
| J1 League | Tokyo Verdy | Gamba Osaka | 06.06.2026 | 2-4 |
Gamba's equivalent sample reads 10 wins, 5 draws and 5 losses, with 43 goals for and 20 against. Big cup wins, including a 5-0 and a 4-1, boost those numbers, and their results specifically in the league within that run have been patchier.
The raw totals flatter Gamba a little, since several of their best results came outside the league itself.
Comparative Team Statistics: Machida Zelvia vs Gamba Osaka

Head-to-Head
These two have met six times across competitions since 2012, with the balance swinging either way depending on the game. Gamba won the last J1 League meeting 3-1 away in August 2025, and also won 1-0 away back in April that year, so their recent record in this fixture isn't bad at all.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies Clubs | Gamba Osaka | Machida Zelvia | 15.01.2026 | 3-2 |
| J1 League | Machida Zelvia | Gamba Osaka | 20.08.2025 | 3-1 |
| J1 League | Gamba Osaka | Machida Zelvia | 02.04.2025 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Gamba Osaka | Machida Zelvia | 30.06.2024 | 1-3 |
| J1 League | Machida Zelvia | Gamba Osaka | 24.02.2024 | 1-1 |
| Emperor Cup | Gamba Osaka | Machida Zelvia | 15.12.2012 | 3-2 |
There's also a 1-1 draw from February 2024 and a friendly meeting in January 2026 that Gamba won 3-2. None of that history reflects where either club sits in the table right now, so it's worth treating as background rather than a guide.
Past meetings suggest this fixture can go either way regardless of league position.
League Standings
In the J1 League table itself, Machida sit fourth with 17 points from eight games, built on five wins, two draws and just one defeat. Gamba are down in 16th with only six points from the same number of matches, having won just once.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Kashiwa Reysol | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 22/17 | 21 |
| 4 | Machida Zelvia | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22/10 | 20 |
| 5 | Kashima | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 21/16 | 19 |
| 17 | Avispa Fukuoka | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11/13 | 7 |
| 18 | Gamba Osaka | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10/18 | 7 |
| 19 | JEF United Chiba | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8/19 | 6 |
That's a significant gap in league form specifically, separate from the wider mixed-competition sample mentioned earlier. Machida's defence has also conceded far fewer goals in the league than Gamba's.
On pure league form, Machida look the stronger side by some distance.

Players to Watch
Yuta Soma has been Machida's most productive attacker this season, with three goals and three assists in eight matches, so he's a player Gamba will need to manage carefully.
On the discipline side, Machida's Akimoto and Shimoda have both picked up cards recently, as have Gamba's Abe and Kishimoto, so this isn't likely to be a clean afternoon for either side. None of this points to confirmed absences, just the contribution and conduct patterns we've seen so far.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Nishimura | Japan | 30 | Attacker | 178 | 73 |
| G. Shōji | Japan | 33 | Defender | 182 | 76 |
| M. Duke | Australia | 35 | Attacker | 187 | 86 |
| Y. Soma | Japan | 29 | Attacker | 166 | 68 |
| H. Shimoda | Japan | 34 | Midfielder | 171 | 66 |
| Kim Min-Tae | Korea Republic | 32 | Defender | 187 | 84 |
| R. Shirasaki | Japan | 33 | Midfielder | 181 | 70 |
| T. Morita | Japan | 36 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 87 |
| A. Masuyama | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 173 | 72 |
| Koki Ogawa | Japan | 29 | Attacker | 186 | 78 |
| K. Tani | Japan | 25 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 87 |
| H. Mae | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 173 | 70 |
| K. Sento | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 171 | 64 |
| R. Kikuchi | Japan | 29 | Defender | 188 | 80 |
| T. Ouwejan | Netherlands | 30 | Defender | 178 | 72 |
| Y. Nakayama | Japan | 29 | Defender | 181 | 76 |
| I. Drešević | Kosovo | 29 | Defender | 186 | 81 |
| D. Okamura | Japan | 29 | Defender | 183 | 85 |
| S. Fujio | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 184 | 79 |
| N. Lavi | Israel | 30 | Midfielder | 177 | 76 |
| Y. Matsuo | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 170 | 65 |
| H. Nakamura | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 177 | 72 |
| T. Akimoto | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 170 | 65 |
| T. Yengi | Australia | 23 | Attacker | 197 | 83 |
| H. Mochizuki | Japan | 25 | Defender | 192 | 81 |
| Futa Tokumura | Japan | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Higashiguchi | Japan | 40 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 78 |
| T. Usami | Japan | 34 | Attacker | 178 | 69 |
| S. Nakatani | Japan | 30 | Defender | 182 | 77 |
| S. Sasaki | Japan | 26 | Defender | 183 | 75 |
| R. Hatsuse | Japan | 29 | Defender | 180 | 70 |
| S. Kurata | Japan | 37 | Midfielder | 172 | 68 |
| R. Meshino | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 171 | 68 |
| S. Fukuoka | Japan | 31 | Defender | 180 | 73 |
| T. Suzuki | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 168 | 64 |
| T. Kishimoto | Japan | 29 | Defender | 174 | 66 |
| J. Ichimori | Japan | 35 | Goalkeeper | 182 | 77 |
| I. Jebali | Tunisia | 34 | Midfielder | 182 | 84 |
| D. Hümmet | Türkiye | 30 | Attacker | 189 | 80 |
| S. Abe | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 171 | 67 |
| S. Fujiwara | Japan | 31 | Defender | 170 | 70 |
| K. Sumi | Japan | 24 | Attacker | 166 cm | 66 kg |
| Welton Felipe | Brazil | 29 | Attacker | 175 | 80 |
| R. Yamashita | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 164 | 54 |
| A. Uenaka | Japan | 24 | Attacker | 179 | 75 |
| S. Nakano | Japan | 23 | Defender | 173 | 64 |
| E. Adams | Australia | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Mito | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 180 | 67 |
| Y. Toshida | Japan | 27 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| R. Araki | Japan | 19 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 60 |
| G. Nawata | Japan | 20 | Midfielder | 169 | 63 |
| N. Nakatsumi | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Ginjiro Ikegaya | Japan | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| T. Tono | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Yuki Yoshihara | Japan | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Okamoto | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Fujimoto | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
Put together, the picture here is a bit mixed. Machida's league form is clearly superior right now, yet Gamba have found a way to win recent meetings between these two more often than not.
Without a market to test that tension against, we're happy to sit this one out rather than force an angle that isn't fully backed by the evidence.
