FC Midtjylland host St. Truiden in the UEFA Europa Conference League. The Danish side have been the more consistent of the two sides this season, while St. Truiden's results have swung between big wins and big defeats.
Both teams have shown they can score goals, even when things haven't gone their way at the back. That tendency is worth exploring before weighing up how this one might play out.
Analysis updated .
Where to place this bet
Recent Form at a Glance
Midtjylland's record across their last 20 matches reads 13 wins, 5 draws and just 2 losses, with 48 goals scored and only 18 conceded. That's a strong return by any measure, built on a mix of league, cup and European fixtures.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
FC Midtjylland: 20 completed matches; St. Truiden: 20 completed matches.
FC Midtjylland
- Win
- 65% 13 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 10% 2 / 20
- Scored
- 48
- Conceded
- 18
- Difference
- +30
St. Truiden
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +12
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Egnatia Rrogozhinë | FC Midtjylland | 15.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Superliga | FC Midtjylland | FC Copenhagen | 11.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Superliga | Odense | FC Midtjylland | 19.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Superliga | FC Midtjylland | Brondby | 14.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| DBU Pokalen | Sundby | FC Midtjylland | 10.09.2026 | 0-7 |
| Superliga | FC Midtjylland | FC Nordsjaelland | 07.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Superliga | Aarhus | FC Midtjylland | 02.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Superliga | Silkeborg | FC Midtjylland | 30.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | HNK Rijeka | FC Midtjylland | 27.08.2026 | 1-4 |
| Superliga | FC Midtjylland | Randers FC | 23.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | St. Truiden | FC Iberia 1999 | 15.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | KV Mechelen | St. Truiden | 11.10.2026 | 4-3 |
| Jupiler Pro League | St. Truiden | KVC Westerlo | 20.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Jupiler Pro League | SK Beveren | St. Truiden | 12.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | St. Truiden | RAAL La Louvière | 05.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | St. Truiden | Union St. Gilloise | 02.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Antwerp | St. Truiden | 30.08.2026 | 1-4 |
| UEFA Europa League | Omonia Nicosia | St. Truiden | 27.08.2026 | 4-2 |
| UEFA Europa League | St. Truiden | Omonia Nicosia | 20.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | St. Truiden | 14.08.2026 | 3-3 |
St. Truiden's record over the same number of games is much choppier: 10 wins, 3 draws and 7 losses, with 38 scored but 26 conceded. Their sample includes some heavy wins, like a 4-0 and a 4-3, but also some rough nights, including a 0-7 cup defeat and a 1-4 league loss. It's a side capable of scoring but also prone to leaking goals.
Midtjylland look the steadier side on paper, while St. Truiden's form swings make them harder to predict.
Comparative Team Statistics: FC Midtjylland vs St. Truiden

Djú Involved in the Goals
One name that stands out from the available player data is Franculino Djú, who has picked up 2 assists in his last 4 appearances for Midtjylland. That's a reasonable return and points to an attacking side that's creating chances regularly.
There's no equivalent data available for St. Truiden players here, so this only tells part of the story. It shouldn't be read as the full squad picture for either side.

Goals Look Likely
Midtjylland have been scoring at a rate of well over two goals a game across their recent matches, and they've done it against a mix of opposition. St. Truiden, despite their defensive issues, have also found the net regularly, averaging close to two goals a game themselves.
Put those two tendencies together and this has the makings of an open contest, even with Midtjylland clearly favoured. The goals markets reflect that expectation, with shorter prices attached to higher totals than you'd see in a cagier fixture.
Both teams' underlying numbers point toward goals rather than a tight, low-scoring affair.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Kristensen | Denmark | 29 | Defender | 187 | 70 |
| A. Maxsø | Denmark | 32 | Defender | 190 | 85 |
| P. Billing | Denmark | 30 | Midfielder | 193 | 83 |
| M. Uhre | Denmark | 32 | Attacker | 188 | 89 |
| M. Rajović | Denmark | 27 | Attacker | 192 | 80 |
| M. Bech | Denmark | 27 | Defender | 189 | 92 |
| Hong Hyun-Seok | Korea Republic | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 66 |
| M. Erlić | Croatia | 28 | Defender | 192 | 78 |
| Cho Gue-Sung | Korea Republic | 28 | Attacker | 189 | 82 |
| N. Bakker | Netherlands | 28 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 85 |
| Dani Silva | Portugal | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| E. Chilufya | Zambia | 27 | Attacker | 171 | 65 |
| M. Jensen | Denmark | 29 | Defender | 195 | 95 |
| E. Ólafsson | Iceland | 26 | Goalkeeper | 201 | 93 |
| V. Bak Jensen | Denmark | 23 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| O. Ejeheri | England | 23 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 89 |
| A. Gabriel | Czechia | 25 | Defender | 190 | 84 |
| D. Osorio | Chile | 22 | Midfielder | 182 | 72 |
| P. Bravo | Colombia | 21 | Midfielder | 190 | 79 |
| D. Castillo | Ecuador | 22 | Midfielder | 187 | 70 |
| Franculino Djú | Guinea-Bissau | 22 | Attacker | 182 | 78 |
| F. Etim | Nigeria | 24 | Attacker | 186 | 83 |
| D. Martínez | Venezuela | 20 | Attacker | 178 | 68 |
| V. Byskov | Denmark | 21 | Midfielder | 170 | 65 |
| M. Ugboh | Nigeria | 22 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 78 |
| L. Selin | Sweden | 20 | Goalkeeper | 201 | n/a |
| K. Wätjen | Germany | 20 | Midfielder | 174 cm | 75 kg |
| O. Diao | Senegal | 22 | Defender | 187 | 79 |
| Jonatan Holm Lindekilde | Denmark | 20 | Midfielder | 188 | n/a |
| B. Dje Bi Dje | Côte d'Ivoire | 21 | Defender | 186 cm | n/a |
| S. Iheanacho | Nigeria | 21 | Attacker | 186 cm | 80 kg |
| Alamara Djabi | Guinea-Bissau | 20 | Midfielder | 172 | 62 |
| S. Johannesen | Denmark | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Emefile | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| F. Vestergaard | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. A. Aziz | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Mbe Soh | France | 25 | Defender | 186 | 81 |
| W. Janssens | Belgium | 31 | Defender | 185 | 72 |
| A. Sissako | France | 28 | Midfielder | 181 | 80 |
| S. Taniguchi | Japan | 35 | Defender | 183 | 75 |
| J. Pupe | Belgium | 29 | Defender | 189 | 76 |
| V. Musliu | North Macedonia | 31 | Defender | 187 | 80 |
| N. Mbuku | France | 24 | Attacker | 170 | 65 |
| A. Muja | Albania | 27 | Midfielder | 179 | 69 |
| L. Kokubo | Japan | 25 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 85 |
| R. Araki | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 170 | 60 |
| T. Hata | Japan | 24 | Defender | 177 | 75 |
| R. Merlen | France | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Baždar | Serbia | 22 | Attacker | 185 | 74 |
| K. Takai | Japan | 22 | Defender | 192 | 84 |
| I. Sebaoui | Morocco | 25 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| N. Ishiwatari | Japan | 21 | Midfielder | 185 cm | 71 kg |
| F. Soelle Soelle | Belgium | 20 | Attacker | 190 | 79 |
| M. Lendfers | Belgium | 20 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 82 |
| R. Vanwesemael | Belgium | 24 | Defender | 176 | 68 |
| K. Matsuzawa | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 174 | 66 |
| O. Diouf | Senegal | 23 | Attacker | 180 cm | n/a |
| A. Diriken | Belgium | 22 | Midfielder | 187 | 84 |
| I. Benachour | Morocco | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Shinkawa | Japan | 19 | Attacker | 171 cm | 65 kg |
| Jeremy Kandje Mbambi | Belgium | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Verheyden | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Ngoy | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
Midtjylland's home form and attacking numbers make them clear favourites, but St. Truiden's own scoring record suggests they won't simply sit back and absorb pressure without threat of their own.
With both sides showing a tendency to be involved in high-scoring matches, backing goals over caution feels like the more sensible read of this one.
