Grazer AK host SCR Altach in the Austrian Cup. Both sides have had a mixed spell across their recent matches, with wins and losses coming fairly evenly on each side.
The two clubs were actually on opposite ends of a league result just a couple of weeks before this current sample was taken, with Altach beaten at home. That result sits alongside a long history of tight meetings between these two, which gives us a bit to work with before this cup tie comes around.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
How both sides have been playing
Altach have picked up nine wins from their last 20 matches across all competitions, with nine defeats and just two draws. They've scored freely too, 38 goals in that spread of games, though it's worth remembering that sample includes cup ties and friendlies alongside league fixtures, so it's not a pure run of Bundesliga form.
Grazer AK: 20 completed matches; SCR Altach: 20 completed matches.
Grazer AK
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 30
- Conceded
- 33
- Difference
- -3
SCR Altach
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 5% 1 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 42
- Conceded
- 25
- Difference
- +17
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | Grazer AK | Red Bull Salzburg | 10.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Kalsdorf | Grazer AK | 30.09.2026 | 1-5 |
| Bundesliga | Grazer AK | Austria Vienna | 19.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | Grazer AK | 12.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Cup | Kitzbühel | Grazer AK | 06.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Bundesliga | Grazer AK | Wolfsberger AC | 29.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Bundesliga | Ried | Grazer AK | 21.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Bundesliga | Rapid Vienna | Grazer AK | 16.08.2026 | 8-0 |
| Bundesliga | Grazer AK | Austria Lustenau | 08.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Bundesliga | Lask Linz | Grazer AK | 31.07.2026 | 3-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | Wolfsberger AC | 11.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | SCR Altach | FC WIL 1900 | 01.10.2026 | 5-0 |
| Bundesliga | Austria Lustenau | SCR Altach | 19.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | Grazer AK | 12.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Cup | SCR Altach | Bischofshofen | 04.09.2026 | 7-0 |
| Bundesliga | Lask Linz | SCR Altach | 29.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | TSV Hartberg | 22.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Bundesliga | Sturm Graz | SCR Altach | 15.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | WSG Wattens | 07.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| Bundesliga | Rapid Vienna | SCR Altach | 02.08.2026 | 1-0 |
Grazer AK have been a touch more level, eight wins and seven losses from their own 20, with five draws mixed in. Their goal difference is slightly negative, 29 scored against 33 conceded, suggesting a side that's been involved in some open, back-and-forth matches rather than settling into a clear pattern.
Altach's scoring return stands out, but neither side has shown the kind of consistency that points clearly one way.
Comparative Team Statistics: Grazer AK vs SCR Altach

A history of close contests
These two have met regularly in recent seasons and the head-to-head is about as even as it gets. Draws, narrow wins and away victories all feature, with no side putting together a real run of dominance over the other.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | Grazer AK | 12.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Bundesliga | Grazer AK | SCR Altach | 09.05.2026 | 2-2 |
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | Grazer AK | 11.04.2026 | 1-0 |
| Bundesliga | Grazer AK | SCR Altach | 01.11.2025 | 3-1 |
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | Grazer AK | 24.08.2025 | 1-1 |
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | Grazer AK | 10.05.2025 | 2-2 |
| Bundesliga | Grazer AK | SCR Altach | 12.04.2025 | 1-0 |
| Bundesliga | SCR Altach | Grazer AK | 08.02.2025 | 1-2 |
| Bundesliga | Grazer AK | SCR Altach | 15.09.2024 | 1-1 |
The most recent league meeting came in mid-September, when Grazer AK won away at Altach 2-1. Before that, results have swung both ways going back a couple of years, including several draws. It's also worth noting all of these meetings were league fixtures, not cup ties, so there's no direct cup history to lean on here.
Nothing in the head-to-head record points strongly toward either side going into this one.

A cup tie a month down the line
This fixture sits roughly a month after the form and head-to-head data we've got, so there's time for things to shift before kickoff. The most recent league clash between these two was decided by a single goal, which fits the general pattern of tight, competitive matches between them.
Because this is a cup fixture rather than another league round, it wouldn't be surprising to see changes to how either side sets up or who features, though we don't have specific team news to confirm anything along those lines.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Stanković | Austria | 33 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 80 |
| J. Italiano | Australia | 25 | Defender | 177 | 74 |
| C. Cvetko | Austria | 29 | Midfielder | 182 | 74 |
| C. Nicht | Austria | 32 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 78 |
| C. Lichtenberger | Austria | 30 | Attacker | 172 | 66 |
| P. Michorl | Austria | 31 | Midfielder | 176 | 71 |
| M. Sollbauer | Austria | 36 | Defender | 187 | 86 |
| T. Koch | Austria | 25 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| Anderson | Brazil | 28 | Midfielder | 184 | 84 |
| L. Klassen | Russia | 26 | Midfielder | 176 | 70 |
| D. Pines | USA | 28 | Defender | 194 | 88 |
| D. Maderner | Austria | 31 | Attacker | 190 | 82 |
| M. Große | Austria | 27 | Attacker | 184 | 78 |
| J. Meierhofer | Austria | 28 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 76 |
| M. Gragger | Austria | 24 | Midfielder | 194 | 87 |
| Y. Oberleitner | Germany | 24 | Defender | 191 | n/a |
| B. Owusu | France | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| L. Vraa-Jensen | Denmark | 21 | Defender | 187 | 76 |
| L. Hermesh | Israel | 22 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| A. Smits | Netherlands | 21 | Attacker | 182 cm | n/a |
| I. Guerti | Morocco | 22 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| T. Trummer | Austria | 20 | Midfielder | 189 | 80 |
| M. Jus | Austria | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Hofleitner | Austria | 26 | Attacker | 196 | n/a |
| S. Mandey | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Petar Markovic | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Felix Baumgartner | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Christoph Hasenhuttl | Austria | 16 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| N. F. Brown Ugo | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Julian Rumpl | Austria | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Raguž | Austria | 28 | Attacker | 186 | 80 |
| P. Greil | Austria | 30 | Midfielder | 184 | 70 |
| D. Antosch | Austria | 26 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 83 |
| V. Demaku | Austria | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 68 |
| B. Zech | Austria | 35 | Defender | 186 | 73 |
| M. Bähre | Germany | 31 | Midfielder | 179 | 70 |
| L. Jäger | Austria | 32 | Defender | 184 | 76 |
| D. Stojanovic | Austria | 33 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 89 |
| O. Diawara | Mali | 27 | Attacker | 187 | 78 |
| B. Böckle | Austria | 24 | Defender | 188 | 85 |
| J. Naschberger | Austria | 26 | Midfielder | 173 | 62 |
| Y. Massombo | France | 26 | Midfielder | 186 | n/a |
| R. Elongo-Yombo | Germany | 25 | Attacker | 183 | 76 |
| R. Rahmani | Sweden | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Hrstić | Serbia | 23 | Attacker | 192 | 75 |
| E. Scherf | Austria | 23 | Goalkeeper | 186 | n/a |
| D. Cosgun | Austria | 24 | Midfielder | 177 | 65 |
| N. Niehoff | Germany | 22 | Defender | 187 | 78 |
| Y. Eisschill | Austria | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Filip Milojevic | Austria | 21 | Defender | 191 | n/a |
| Erkin Yalcin | Austria | 22 | Attacker | 182 | n/a |
| Jakob Brandtner | Austria | 20 | Defender | 177 | 63 |
| S. Tietietta | Burkina Faso | 21 | Midfielder | 173 | n/a |
| Adrian Magnus Vonbrül | Austria | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Nemanja Krstovic | Austria | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Vonbrul | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Basar | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Henrique Bell | Brazil | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
Nothing here points firmly toward one side dominating. Altach have scored more freely across their sample, but Grazer AK have shown they can match them closely, including in the most recent league meeting.
With the head-to-head so evenly split and no pricing to weigh against the form picture, this looks like one to watch rather than back with confidence.
