Estac Troyes host Le Mans in Ligue 1. Troyes have had a shaky time of it so far this season, while Le Mans have settled in with a touch more composure.
There's a month to go before this one kicks off, so the early-season patterns we're seeing now won't necessarily hold all the way to late October. Still, the two sides are currently heading in noticeably different directions.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent league form
Le Mans go into this stretch unbeaten in their last three Ligue 1 outings, drawing with Nice and Lens before beating Lorient most recently.
Estac Troyes: 20 completed matches; Le Mans: 20 completed matches.
Estac Troyes
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +10
Le Mans
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 40% 8 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 26
- Conceded
- 27
- Difference
- -1
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | Estac Troyes | Marseille | 11.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Dijon | Estac Troyes | 02.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Estac Troyes | 19.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lille | Estac Troyes | 13.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Estac Troyes | Strasbourg | 06.09.2026 | 2-6 |
| Ligue 1 | Lorient | Estac Troyes | 29.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Estac Troyes | Paris FC | 22.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Estac Troyes | Panetolikos | 14.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Auxerre | Estac Troyes | 08.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Estac Troyes | Chasselay MDA | 31.07.2026 | 5-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | Le Mans | Toulouse | 16.10.2026 | 0-3 |
| Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | Le Mans | 10.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Guingamp | Le Mans | 02.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Le Mans | Lorient | 19.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Le Mans | Lens | 13.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Le Mans | 05.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Rennes | Le Mans | 30.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Le Mans | Stade Brestois 29 | 22.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Le Mans | Le Havre | 15.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Saumur | Le Mans | 08.08.2026 | 0-0 |
Troyes have gone the other way, losing their last three on the bounce, including a heavy 6-2 defeat to Strasbourg at home. Before that run they'd managed a draw and a win, so the slump is fairly recent.
Le Mans carry the better momentum into this one, at least based on how the last month has gone.
Comparative Team Statistics: Estac Troyes vs Le Mans

Head-to-head
The last two meetings both came in Ligue 2 last season. Le Mans won 2-0 away in January and the two sides drew 2-2 when Troyes visited the October before that.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 2 | Estac Troyes | Le Mans | 31.01.2026 | 0-2 |
| Ligue 2 | Le Mans | Estac Troyes | 03.10.2025 | 2-2 |
| Ligue 2 | Estac Troyes | Le Mans | 18.10.2019 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 2 | Estac Troyes | Le Mans | 24.02.2012 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 2 | Le Mans | Estac Troyes | 26.09.2011 | 1-1 |
| Ligue 2 | Estac Troyes | Le Mans | 10.05.2011 | 0-1 |
| Ligue 2 | Le Mans | Estac Troyes | 06.12.2010 | 1-0 |
Beyond those, the history between them stretches back over a decade and was played in a different competition entirely, so it doesn't tell us much about this one.
Where they stand
Five Ligue 1 games into the season, Troyes are down in 16th with just four points on the board. Le Mans sit in 9th with six points from the same number of matches.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Strasbourg | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10/10 | 7 |
| 9 | Le Mans | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9/9 | 6 |
| 10 | Auxerre | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7/12 | 6 |
| 15 | Lens | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9/9 | 4 |
| 16 | Estac Troyes | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4/11 | 4 |
| 17 | Marseille | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7/8 | 3 |
It's a small sample and plenty can change over the coming weeks, but right now there's a clear gap between the two in the table.
Players to watch
Le Mans' goals have mostly come from Bourabaa and Mafouta, who've each scored three times in their last five appearances, with Bourabaa also chipping in two assists. Lauray has picked up three yellow cards in that span too, which points to him being a regular fixture.
For Troyes, the only name that stands out in the data is Diaz, with two yellow cards in five matches. There's no standout scorer showing up for them, which fits with how few goals they've managed in the league so far.
Troyes' limited attacking data lines up with their low goal return this season.

How this one could shape up
Put the table position and the recent form together and Le Mans look the side with more going for them at the moment. Troyes need to find some goals fairly soon, given how little they've scored and how often they've been conceding too.
None of that guarantees anything a month out, but it's the clearest picture the data gives us right now.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Gozzi | Italy | 25 | Defender | 180 | n/a |
| A. Phliponeau | France | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 65 |
| T. Nkada | France | 27 | Attacker | 177 | 68 |
| A. Monfray | France | 35 | Defender | 185 | 76 |
| H. Konaté | Burkina Faso | 31 | Goalkeeper | 182 | 77 |
| I. Gomis | France | 26 | Midfielder | 182 | 66 |
| R. Ripart | France | 33 | Attacker | 181 cm | 73 kg |
| J. Le Douaron | France | 28 | Attacker | 189 | 78 |
| K. Diawara | France | 26 | Attacker | 180 | 75 |
| L. Maronnier | France | 26 | Defender | 172 | 64 |
| A. Mille | France | 29 | Midfielder | 181 | 71 |
| M. Ifnaoui | France | 28 | Attacker | 178 | 63 |
| D. Karim | Togo | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Diop | Senegal | 26 | Midfielder | 182 | n/a |
| H. Picard | France | 23 | Midfielder | 168 | 68 |
| P. Beach | Australia | 23 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 75 |
| M. Diaz | Côte d'Ivoire | 23 | Defender | 193 | 87 |
| Y. Titi | France | 20 | Defender | 188 | 76 |
| A. Ouzenadji | France | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. Batola | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Noah Donkor | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Kone | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Soukouna | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Enisio Carneiro | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Lassana Simakha | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Sidibé | France | 34 | Defender | 182 | 71 |
| A. Lauray | France | 29 | Midfielder | 175 | 64 |
| D. Guèye | Senegal | 31 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| B. Brahimi | Algeria | 26 | Attacker | 183 | 75 |
| H. Diallo | Senegal | 31 | Attacker | 186 | 79 |
| S. Yohou | Côte d'Ivoire | 35 | Defender | 190 | 88 |
| A. Rabillard | France | 31 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| L. Buadés | France | 28 | Midfielder | 181 | 73 |
| N. Kocik | France | 28 | Goalkeeper | 193 | n/a |
| L. Mafouta | Central African Republic | 32 | Attacker | 181 | 76 |
| Y. Larouci | France | 25 | Midfielder | 176 | 68 |
| J. Vercruysse | France | 26 | Midfielder | 183 | 77 |
| H. Voyer | France | 29 | Defender | 182 | 66 |
| E. Colas | France | 29 | Attacker | 179 | n/a |
| L. Calodat | France | 24 | Defender | 171 | 64 |
| E. Hatfout | France | 26 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| M. Robin | France | 26 | Midfielder | 186 | 70 |
| T. Eyoum | France | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| L. Bretelle | France | 24 | Midfielder | 165 | 55 |
| A. Delbecque | France | 24 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Raúl Torrente | Spain | 25 | Defender | 193 | 79 |
| R. Bamba | France | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Traoré | France | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| W. Harhouz | France | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| N. Boissé | France | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Bourabaa | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Augustin Delbecque | France | 24 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
With no market to assess here, there's not much sense in forcing a view just for the sake of it. The underlying picture, Le Mans trending up and Troyes trending down, is worth keeping an eye on as the fixture gets closer.
If prices do appear nearer kickoff, it'll be worth checking whether Troyes have steadied themselves or whether Le Mans have kept their recent run going before leaning either way.
