Columbus Crew host DC United in Major League Soccer. Both sides have had mixed campaigns lately, with results swinging both ways over the past few months.
These two met earlier this season, with DC United coming away winners, so there's some recent context heading into this return fixture. Both teams have shown they can be beaten, which leaves things fairly open before they meet again.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent Form
Columbus Crew have picked up plenty of wins in their last 20 matches across all competitions, winning nine, drawing three and losing eight, with 30 goals for and 27 against. That's a decent attacking return, though eight defeats show they're not immune to rough patches.
Columbus Crew: 20 completed matches; DC United: 20 completed matches.
Columbus Crew
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 32
- Conceded
- 31
- Difference
- +1
DC United
- Win
- 20% 4 / 20
- Draw
- 45% 9 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 26
- Conceded
- 37
- Difference
- -11
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Charlotte | 15.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Orlando City SC | Columbus Crew | 11.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Inter Miami | 28.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Columbus Crew | 20.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| US Open Cup | Columbus Crew | Orlando City SC | 17.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | New York Red Bulls | 13.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Columbus Crew | 10.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Colorado Rapids | 06.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | New England Revolution | 30.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Leagues Cup | Club America | Columbus Crew | 27.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Orlando City SC | DC United | 18.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | New York Red Bulls | 15.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Inter Miami | DC United | 11.10.2026 | 4-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | DC United | SC Paderborn 07 | 01.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Vancouver Whitecaps | DC United | 27.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Charlotte | 20.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Atlanta United FC | 13.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Columbus Crew | 10.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Los Angeles FC | 30.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | DC United | 23.08.2026 | 3-1 |
DC United's recent sample looks different. In their last 20 games across competitions they've won just four, drawn eleven and lost five, scoring 30 but conceding 34. All those draws suggest a side that competes but struggles to finish teams off.
DC United's habit of drawing games points to tight, cagey contests being likely.
Comparative Team Statistics: Columbus Crew vs DC United

Head-to-Head
These two have met twenty times going back to 2017, and the series has swung back and forth over the years without either side taking firm control. The most recent meeting came in September, when DC United won 2-1 away from home, a result that also feeds into both teams' current form figures.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Columbus Crew | 10.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | DC United | 20.07.2025 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Columbus Crew | 30.03.2025 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Columbus Crew | 29.09.2024 | 2-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | DC United | 07.04.2024 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Columbus Crew | 09.04.2023 | 0-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | DC United | 05.03.2023 | 2-0 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Columbus Crew | 14.07.2022 | 2-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | DC United | 01.05.2022 | 3-0 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Columbus Crew | 31.10.2021 | 1-3 |
The head-to-head is close overall, though DC United have the upper hand in the most recent clash.
League Standings
With 26 games played apiece, DC United sit 11th on 30 points while Columbus Crew are down in 14th on 26 points. That's a six-point gap in DC United's favour, despite Columbus being the home side this time.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Conference | |||||||
| 1 | Nashville SC | 29 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 63/22 | 66 |
| 2 | Inter Miami | 29 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 70/50 | 52 |
| 3 | New England Revolution | 29 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 48/41 | 49 |
| 4 | Chicago Fire | 29 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 52/43 | 48 |
| 5 | Charlotte | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 53/45 | 47 |
| 6 | Philadelphia Union | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 61/48 | 46 |
| 7 | Orlando City SC | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 54/69 | 38 |
| 8 | New York Red Bulls | 29 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 39/54 | 36 |
| 9 | FC Cincinnati | 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 60/68 | 36 |
| 10 | New York City FC | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 42/40 | 33 |
| 11 | Toronto FC | 29 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 44/55 | 33 |
| 12 | DC United | 28 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 36/47 | 33 |
| 13 | Columbus Crew | 29 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 44/47 | 32 |
| 14 | Atlanta United FC | 29 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 36/48 | 30 |
| 15 | CF Montreal | 29 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 35/59 | 24 |
On the table, DC United arrive as the better-placed side even though they're travelling.

Team News
Columbus Crew have several names on the fitness list as things stand, with Aliyu, Bangoura, Camacho and Giaccone all listed as questionable and Abou Ali out with a knee issue. A handful of other players were away on international duty in early October. Since the match is still weeks off, that picture could easily change by kickoff.
DC United's main concern at this stage is Rowles with a thigh problem, though again that's just a snapshot rather than a confirmed absence. On the positive side, DC United's clearest asset is T. Baribo, who has scored 14 goals in his last 20 appearances, making him their biggest attacking threat going into this one.
Columbus's longer fitness list is worth keeping an eye on, though nothing here is locked in for matchday.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Bailly | Côte d'Ivoire | 32 | Defender | 187 | 77 |
| Josef Martínez | Venezuela | 33 | Attacker | 172 | 74 |
| M. Herrera | Argentina | 27 | Midfielder | 178 | 75 |
| M. Amundsen | Denmark | 28 | Defender | 178 | 81 |
| W. Abou Ali | Denmark | 27 | Attacker | 186 | 78 |
| André Gomes | Portugal | 33 | Midfielder | 188 | 84 |
| J. Thiaré | Senegal | 33 | Attacker | 183 | 70 |
| S. Moreira | France | 32 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| D. Gazdag | Hungary | 30 | Attacker | 178 | 76 |
| Brais Méndez | Spain | 29 | Midfielder | 187 | 76 |
| E. Bush | USA | 40 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 85 |
| R. Camacho | France | 35 | Defender | 186 | 79 |
| A. Sejdić | USA | 29 | Midfielder | 179 | 72 |
| D. Rossi | Uruguay | 28 | Attacker | 170 | 65 |
| B. Lennon | USA | 29 | Defender | 178 | 71 |
| S. Rodríguez | Uruguay | 26 | Midfielder | 172 | 62 |
| Y. Cheberko | Ukraine | 28 | Defender | 184 | 66 |
| N. Hagen | Guatemala | 30 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 80 |
| M. Farsi | Canada | 26 | Defender | 178 | 69 |
| D. Chambost | France | 29 | Midfielder | 177 | 70 |
| P. Schulte | USA | 25 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 79 |
| Luke Pruter | USA | 25 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 95 |
| A. Zaroury | Morocco | 25 | Midfielder | 176 cm | 70 kg |
| G. Tapia | Chile | 24 | Attacker | 179 | 80 |
| L. Giaccone | Argentina | 25 | Midfielder | 172 | 70 |
| H. Picard | France | 23 | Midfielder | 168 | 68 |
| S. Zawadzki | USA | 26 | Midfielder | 183 | 72 |
| S. Bangoura | Guinea | 24 | Midfielder | 169 cm | n/a |
| M. Arfsten | USA | 25 | Midfielder | 185 | 78 |
| N. Axundzadə | Azerbaijan | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| T. Habroune | USA | 20 | Midfielder | 182 | 76 |
| Owen Presthus | USA | 20 | Defender | 178 | 70 |
| Tristan Brown | USA | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Chase Adams | USA | 18 | Attacker | 180 | n/a |
| Cesar Ruvalcaba | USA | 25 | Defender | 188 | n/a |
| C. Rogers | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Gbamble | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| T. Karumanchi | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Rowles | Australia | 28 | Defender | 185 | 76 |
| A. Dozzell | England | 27 | Midfielder | 178 | 64 |
| K. Kurokawa | Japan | 29 | Defender | 173 | 70 |
| L. Munteanu | Romania | 24 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Hefti | Switzerland | 29 | Defender | 182 | 76 |
| A. Bono | USA | 32 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 95 |
| S. Johnson | USA | 37 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 98 |
| S. Nealis | USA | 29 | Defender | 193 | 79 |
| B. Servania | USA | 27 | Midfielder | 178 | 73 |
| A. Herrera | Guatemala | 29 | Defender | 180 | 71 |
| J. Farr | USA | 32 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 84 |
| M. Peltola | Finland | 24 | Midfielder | 185 | n/a |
| J. Stroud | USA | 30 | Midfielder | 179 | 72 |
| T. Baribo | Israel | 28 | Attacker | 181 | 78 |
| C. Antley | USA | 31 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| Peglow | Brazil | 24 | Attacker | 173 | 73 |
| C. Clark | USA | 23 | Midfielder | 180 | 73 |
| Gabriel Pirani | Brazil | 24 | Midfielder | 170 | 71 |
| J. Hopkins | USA | 22 | Midfielder | 188 | 74 |
| L. Bartlett | USA | 29 | Defender | 191 | 91 |
| Gavin Turner | USA | 19 | Midfielder | 168 | 64 |
| N. Ordaz | El Salvador | 22 | Attacker | 180 | 75 |
| K. Nono | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 179 | 67 |
| Hosei Kijima | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| J. Murrell | USA | 22 | Attacker | 188 | n/a |
| Grant Leveille | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| O. Avilez | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Nikola Markovic | Canada | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Castillo | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
Putting it together, this looks like a genuinely competitive MLS fixture rather than a one-sided affair. DC United have the better league position and a proven scorer in Baribo, but their habit of drawing games suggests they don't always turn promise into wins. Columbus Crew have more raw wins in their recent sample, yet enough defeats and fitness doubts to question how reliable that run really is.
With no standout angle to lean on here and both teams carrying question marks, we're happy to sit this one out and let the picture sharpen closer to kickoff.
