Chornomorets host Karpaty in the Ukraine Premier League. Karpaty have had much the better of the season so far, while Chornomorets have struggled to get going.
These two go back a long way, with plenty of head-to-head meetings swinging in both directions over the years. The current form lines couldn't look more different heading into this one.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form points the same way
Looking at their last twenty matches across all competitions, Karpaty have won eleven, drawn five and lost four, scoring 36 goals along the way. That sample takes in league, cup and pre-season friendly games, so it's not a pure form guide, but the goals have flowed.
Chornomorets: 20 completed matches; Karpaty: 20 completed matches.
Chornomorets
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 20
- Conceded
- 25
- Difference
- -5
Karpaty
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 16
- Difference
- +22
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | Chornomorets | 17.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | FC Kharkiv | 10.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Obolon'-Brovar | 18.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier League | Shakhtar Donetsk | Chornomorets | 14.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Livyi Bereh | 04.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Kryvbas KR | 30.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Cup | Vilkhivtsi | Chornomorets | 23.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Premier League | LNZ Cherkasy | Chornomorets | 16.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Polessya | 02.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Kolos Kovalivka | Chornomorets | 25.07.2026 | 2-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Dynamo Kyiv | Karpaty | 11.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | KV Mechelen | Karpaty | 03.10.2026 | 2-3 |
| Premier League | Karpaty | Veres Rivne | 20.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Cup | Kolos Kovalivka | Karpaty | 16.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Premier League | Kolos Kovalivka | Karpaty | 11.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier League | Karpaty | Shakhtar Donetsk | 05.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Premier League | Livyi Bereh | Karpaty | 29.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Cup | Karpaty | Obolon'-Brovar | 22.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Premier League | Karpaty | Bukovyna | 15.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Premier League | Karpaty | LNZ Cherkasy | 10.08.2026 | 3-0 |
Chornomorets' equivalent run reads nine wins, four draws and seven defeats, with 21 goals for and 22 against. Their sample stretches back through last season's second tier as well as this campaign, which makes it a mixed picture rather than a clean current-form snapshot.
Karpaty's underlying numbers look sturdier, even accounting for the different competitions involved.
Comparative Team Statistics: Chornomorets vs Karpaty

A long-running fixture with recent Karpaty dominance
These two have met regularly down the years, with most of the historic meetings tight or drawn. The most recent encounter, though, went firmly Karpaty's way, a 4-0 win in March 2025.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Karpaty | Chornomorets | 30.03.2025 | 4-0 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Karpaty | 21.09.2024 | 0-1 |
| Cup | Karpaty | Chornomorets | 21.08.2024 | 3-0 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Karpaty | 21.05.2019 | 3-1 |
| Premier League | Karpaty | Chornomorets | 23.04.2019 | 0-0 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Karpaty | 28.10.2018 | 0-5 |
| Premier League | Karpaty | Chornomorets | 29.07.2018 | 1-0 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Karpaty | 05.05.2018 | 1-1 |
| Premier League | Karpaty | Chornomorets | 31.03.2018 | 3-1 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Karpaty | 24.02.2018 | 0-0 |
Karpaty also won the cup meeting between the sides in August 2024, while Chornomorets did claim a 1-0 league win in September that year. So the head-to-head has flipped about in the last couple of seasons, even if Karpaty hold the edge in the most recent result.
A big gap in the table
Karpaty sit third in the Ukraine Premier League with 14 points from seven games, having won four and lost just once. Chornomorets are down in twelfth, with only five points from six matches and a solitary win so far.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | FC Kharkiv | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14/5 | 15 |
| 5 | Karpaty | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15/6 | 14 |
| 6 | Zorya Luhansk | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12/13 | 14 |
| 13 | Obolon'-Brovar | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4/12 | 7 |
| 14 | Chornomorets | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5/11 | 5 |
| 15 | Kudrivka | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10/21 | 5 |
The goal difference tells its own story too. Karpaty have scored 15 and conceded just five, while Chornomorets have managed only three goals for and let in seven.
On the league table alone, Karpaty look the far stronger side right now.

Limited player detail, mostly on Karpaty's side
The only individual numbers we have relate to Karpaty. N. Rusyn and J. Séry lead their scoring charts, but with just one goal apiece from seven and four appearances respectively, hardly prolific figures for a team averaging over two goals a game this season.
On the disciplinary side, several Karpaty players have picked up a couple of yellow cards each, but nobody's been sent off. There's no comparable data available for Chornomorets, so we can't say much about who might be missing or in form on their side.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Koval | Ukraine | 33 | n/a | 184 | 79 |
| D. Klyots | Ukraine | 30 | n/a | 174 cm | 69 kg |
| A. Avagimyan | Ukraine | 29 | n/a | 172 cm | 63 kg |
| V. Kurko | Ukraine | 31 | n/a | 185 cm | 79 kg |
| M. Kogut | Ukraine | 28 | n/a | 172 cm | 60 kg |
| V. Klymenko | Ukraine | 32 | Defender | 175 cm | 67 kg |
| A. Khoma | Ukraine | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| K. Popov | Ukraine | 23 | n/a | 183 cm | 71 kg |
| N. Bayda | Ukraine | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| D. Alefirenko | Ukraine | 26 | n/a | 176 cm | 70 kg |
| V. Faraseenko | Ukraine | 23 | n/a | 168 cm | n/a |
| M. Jarju | Gambia | 23 | n/a | 187 cm | n/a |
| O. Pushkarev | Ukraine | 22 | n/a | 178 cm | n/a |
| M. Farina | Ukraine | 23 | Defender | 180 | 78 |
| O. Gusev | Ukraine | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| G. Robakidze | Georgia | 21 | n/a | 171 cm | 68 kg |
| C. Mba | Nigeria | 27 | n/a | 188 cm | 83 kg |
| C. Aniagboso | Nigeria | 22 | n/a | 190 cm | 96 kg |
| V. Gerych | Ukraine | 20 | n/a | 180 | 72 |
| S. Korniychuk | Ukraine | 22 | n/a | 180 cm | 72 kg |
| M. Melnychenko | Ukraine | 21 | n/a | 180 cm | 72 kg |
| J. Yoka | Congo | 20 | n/a | 179 cm | 63 kg |
| M. Jobe | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Vladyslav Herych | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Yarmola | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Rusyn | Ukraine | 28 | Attacker | 177 | 68 |
| A. Chachua | Ukraine | 32 | Midfielder | 168 cm | 63 kg |
| V. Baboglo | Moldova | 27 | Defender | 187 | 76 |
| T. Stetskov | Ukraine | 28 | Defender | 184 cm | 72 kg |
| R. Vantukh | Ukraine | 28 | Defender | 174 cm | 70 kg |
| D. Miroshnichenko | Ukraine | 32 | Defender | 178 cm | 72 kg |
| R. Lyakh | Ukraine | 26 | Defender | 178 cm | 63 kg |
| R. Mysak | Ukraine | 35 | Goalkeeper | 189 cm | 83 kg |
| Iván Calero | Spain | 31 | Defender | 174 cm | 64 kg |
| Xeber Alkain | Spain | 29 | Midfielder | 174 cm | 69 kg |
| A. Buleza | Ukraine | 22 | Defender | 177 cm | n/a |
| Moha | Spain | 26 | Midfielder | 169 cm | 67 kg |
| J. Séry | France | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Joaquinete | Spain | 29 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Karabin | Ukraine | 23 | Midfielder | 182 cm | 70 kg |
| Y. Kostenko | Ukraine | 23 | Midfielder | 182 cm | 71 kg |
| Y. Gereta | Ukraine | 22 | Goalkeeper | 189 cm | 78 kg |
| Bruno Iglesias | Spain | 23 | Midfielder | 181 cm | 70 kg |
| M. Sapuga | Ukraine | 23 | Midfielder | 194 cm | 74 kg |
| A. Zhylkin | Ukraine | 23 | Goalkeeper | 197 cm | 80 kg |
| V. Kholod | Ukraine | 22 | Defender | 183 cm | 69 kg |
| A. Shakh | Ukraine | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Jean Pedroso | Brazil | 22 | Defender | 191 cm | 84 kg |
| Y. Kokodynyak | Ukraine | 19 | Defender | 181 cm | 70 kg |
| Fellipe Vieira | Brazil | 21 | Midfielder | 175 cm | n/a |
| D. Marchenko | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Eriki | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| V. Reznik | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Dyedov | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Karpaty's league position, goal difference and recent scoring form all point one way, and that 4-0 head-to-head win last season adds to the picture. Chornomorets, by contrast, are struggling near the bottom of the table and have conceded more than they've scored recently.
With no market prices attached to this one yet, though, there's nothing concrete to weigh that form against. We'll hold off on a pick until there's a genuine number to assess.
