Charlotte host CF Montreal in Major League Soccer. Charlotte have been winning regularly this year, while Montreal have really struggled for consistency across the same stretch of matches.
The two sides met just last month, and Charlotte came away from that game with the win despite playing on the road. That result sits oddly against how differently the two teams have been performing over the wider season, which is worth picking apart before this rematch.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Charlotte's form well ahead of Montreal's
Over their last 20 matches, Charlotte have won 10, drawn 5 and lost only 5, scoring 34 and conceding just 21. That's a solid, settled run across a mix of competitions.
Charlotte: 20 completed matches; CF Montreal: 20 completed matches.
Charlotte
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- +14
CF Montreal
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 24
- Conceded
- 36
- Difference
- -12
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | Philadelphia Union | Charlotte | 17.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Columbus Crew | Charlotte | 15.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | FC Dallas | 11.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | Chicago Fire | 27.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Major League Soccer | DC United | Charlotte | 20.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | Charlotte | 13.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Charlotte | 10.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | Houston Dynamo | 06.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Atlanta United FC | Charlotte | 30.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | DC United | 23.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Atlanta United FC | 15.10.2026 | 0-3 |
| Major League Soccer | Toronto FC | CF Montreal | 10.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | FC Cincinnati | 27.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Columbus Crew | 20.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Canadian Championship | CF Montreal | Vancouver Whitecaps | 17.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Colorado Rapids | CF Montreal | 13.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Charlotte | 10.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Philadelphia Union | CF Montreal | 06.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Canadian Championship | Vancouver Whitecaps | CF Montreal | 03.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Inter Miami | CF Montreal | 30.08.2026 | 7-1 |
Montreal's equivalent sample reads very differently. Five wins, seven draws and eight losses, with 25 scored but 35 conceded. They've been leaking goals far more often than they've been scoring them.
That leaky defence has been a constant theme for Montreal across their last 20 matches, not just a one-off blip.
Comparative Team Statistics: Charlotte vs CF Montreal

Recent meetings have gone both ways
The head-to-head record doesn't lean cleanly toward either side. Charlotte won the most recent meeting 2-1 away back in September, but a year before that Montreal thumped them 4-1 in Charlotte. Further back there are wins, losses and a draw scattered across both venues.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Charlotte | 10.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | CF Montreal | 28.09.2025 | 1-4 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Charlotte | 13.04.2025 | 0-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | CF Montreal | 06.10.2024 | 2-0 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Charlotte | 15.09.2024 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Charlotte | 16.07.2023 | 2-0 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | CF Montreal | 25.06.2023 | 0-0 |
| Major League Soccer | CF Montreal | Charlotte | 26.06.2022 | 2-1 |
| Major League Soccer | Charlotte | CF Montreal | 15.05.2022 | 0-2 |
So while the league table and current form clearly favour Charlotte, this fixture has produced some lopsided scorelines in both directions before.
Recent history alone doesn't settle much here, even with Charlotte's stronger overall form this season.
The table backs up the form picture
Charlotte sit fourth with 43 points from 27 games, built on 12 wins against 8 losses and a healthy plus-nine goal difference. Montreal are down in 15th with 24 points from the same number of matches, with 15 losses and a goal difference of minus-20.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Conference | |||||||
| 1 | Nashville SC | 29 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 63/22 | 66 |
| 2 | Inter Miami | 29 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 70/50 | 52 |
| 3 | New England Revolution | 29 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 48/41 | 49 |
| 4 | Chicago Fire | 29 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 52/43 | 48 |
| 5 | Charlotte | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 53/45 | 47 |
| 6 | Philadelphia Union | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 61/48 | 46 |
| 7 | Orlando City SC | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 54/69 | 38 |
| 8 | New York Red Bulls | 29 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 39/54 | 36 |
| 9 | FC Cincinnati | 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 60/68 | 36 |
| 10 | New York City FC | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 42/40 | 33 |
| 11 | Toronto FC | 29 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 44/55 | 33 |
| 12 | DC United | 28 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 36/47 | 33 |
| 13 | Columbus Crew | 29 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 44/47 | 32 |
| 14 | Atlanta United FC | 29 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 36/48 | 30 |
| 15 | CF Montreal | 29 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 35/59 | 24 |
That's a big gap for two teams sharing a division, and it lines up closely with what their recent form has already shown.

Owusu carries Montreal's attack, Ibrahim a fitness doubt
P. Owusu is Montreal's main scoring threat, with 13 goals in 24 matches, so a lot of their attacking output tends to run through him. S. Ibrahim is listed as a fitness question mark for Montreal, though it's not confirmed whether that will affect this particular game.
On the discipline side, Charlotte's A. Westwood and Montreal's B. Vera have both picked up plenty of cards this season, with Vera also having a red card to his name.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Zaha | Côte d'Ivoire | 33 | Midfielder | 180 | 66 |
| D. Schnegg | Austria | 28 | Defender | 185 | 74 |
| K. Kahlina | Croatia | 34 | Goalkeeper | 188 | n/a |
| H. Toffolo | England | 31 | Defender | 183 | 71 |
| A. Westwood | England | 36 | Midfielder | 175 | 80 |
| T. Ream | USA | 39 | Defender | 185 | 80 |
| L. de la Torre | USA | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 63 |
| N. Byrne | England | 34 | Defender | 180 | 84 |
| A. Saint-Maximin | France | 29 | Attacker | 173 | 67 |
| Pep Biel | Spain | 30 | Midfielder | 167 | 62 |
| D. Diani | France | 28 | Midfielder | 195 | 75 |
| B. Bronico | USA | 31 | Midfielder | 176 | 70 |
| T. Miller | USA | 33 | Goalkeeper | 193 cm | 88 kg |
| L. Abada | Israel | 25 | Attacker | 172 | 68 |
| H. Kessler | USA | 28 | Defender | 193 | 84 |
| Tyger Smalls | England | 24 | Attacker | 185 | n/a |
| A. Goodwin | Australia | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| K. Vargas | Colombia | 24 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| I. Toklomati Giorno | Israel | 22 | Attacker | 183 | n/a |
| A. Privett | USA | 26 | Defender | 185 | 79 |
| R. Aloko | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Walker | USA | 26 | n/a | 193 cm | n/a |
| J. Neeley | USA | 21 | Defender | 185 | 77 |
| A. John | USA | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Agyemang | Ghana | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| B. Coulibaly | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Will Cleary | USA | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| N. Richmond | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sánchez | Chile | 37 | Attacker | 169 | 62 |
| P. Owusu | Germany | 29 | Attacker | 191 | 87 |
| D. Þórhallsson | Iceland | 26 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| Iván Jaime | Spain | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 73 |
| S. Piette | Canada | 31 | Midfielder | 171 | 73 |
| F. Herbers | Germany | 33 | Attacker | 180 | 75 |
| F. Amaya | USA | 26 | Midfielder | 163 | 63 |
| S. Breza | Canada | 28 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 87 |
| B. Ceballos | Colombia | 25 | Defender | 183 | 73 |
| V. Loturi | Canada | 25 | Midfielder | 173 | 71 |
| B. Vera | Colombia | 27 | Defender | 180 | 77 |
| D. Ríos | Mexico | 31 | Attacker | 185 | 84 |
| L. Petrasso | Canada | 26 | Defender | 180 | 76 |
| M. Longstaff | England | 26 | Midfielder | 170 | 70 |
| D. Sealy | USA | 23 | Midfielder | 178 | 80 |
| J. Neal | USA | 23 | Defender | 191 | 77 |
| B. Hidalgo | USA | 24 | Defender | 183 | 77 |
| B. Craig | USA | 22 | Defender | 185 | 72 |
| E. Morales | Bolivia | 22 | Defender | 191 | 83 |
| K. Opoku | Ghana | 25 | Attacker | 170 | 74 |
| W. Carmona | Venezuela | 23 | Midfielder | 172 | 71 |
| D. Pereira | Venezuela | 26 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| T. Gillier | Chile | 22 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 78 |
| I. Losenko | Ukraine | 22 | Midfielder | 183 cm | n/a |
| V. Radojević | Serbia | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Bugaj | Poland | 22 | Defender | 185 | 74 |
| E. Gazdov | Canada | 23 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 95 |
| H. Synchuk | Ukraine | 20 | Midfielder | 183 | 80 |
| T. Avilés | Argentina | 22 | Defender | 186 | 72 |
| Aleksandr Guboglo | Haiti | 19 | Defender | 183 | 67 |
| O. Escobar | Guatemala | 20 | Attacker | 173 | 68 |
| N. Streit | Switzerland | 21 | Midfielder | 179 cm | 69 kg |
| Owen Graham-Roache | Canada | 18 | Attacker | 183 | 85 |
| S. Keita | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
There's a clear gap between these two sides in both form and the table, and that's the strongest thread running through this preview. But with no market currently quoted for this fixture, there's nothing specific to weigh that edge against.
Given that, we're not making a selection here. The form and standings both point one way, but without a price to assess, it's better to leave this one alone rather than guess at value that isn't there to check.
