Celtic host Kilmarnock in the Scottish Premiership. Celtic sit top of the table while Kilmarnock are down in 11th, and the gap between them looks substantial on paper.
These two also met back in August, when Celtic won comfortably away from home. This time around, Celtic's recent form looks a little shakier than their league position would suggest.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form is messier than the table suggests
Across Celtic's last 20 matches in all competitions, including cup and European fixtures, they've won 11, drawn 2 and lost 7, scoring 40 and conceding 29. Recent results have included back-to-back league losses to Falkirk and Hibernian, plus Europa League defeats to Celta Vigo and Benfica, mixed in with a 7-1 win over Hearts. It's been an inconsistent run rather than total dominance.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Celtic: 20 completed matches; Kilmarnock: 20 completed matches.
Celtic
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 5% 1 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 41
- Conceded
- 29
- Difference
- +12
Kilmarnock
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 26
- Conceded
- 33
- Difference
- -7
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League | Celtic | Beşiktaş | 05.11.2026 | 3-2 |
| Premiership | Falkirk | Celtic | 01.11.2026 | 2-0 |
| Premiership | Celtic | Dundee Utd | 28.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Premiership | Hibernian | Celtic | 25.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| UEFA Europa League | Celtic | Celta Vigo | 22.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Premiership | Celtic | Heart Of Midlothian | 18.10.2026 | 7-1 |
| UEFA Europa League | Benfica | Celtic | 15.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| Premiership | Motherwell | Celtic | 11.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premiership | Celtic | Rangers | 20.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| UEFA Europa League | Celtic | Ferencvarosi TC | 17.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | ST Johnstone | 31.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Premiership | Dundee | Kilmarnock | 28.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Premiership | Falkirk | Kilmarnock | 24.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | Motherwell | 17.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Premiership | Rangers | Kilmarnock | 10.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | Heart Of Midlothian | 19.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premiership | Hibernian | Kilmarnock | 15.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| League Cup | Kilmarnock | Aberdeen | 12.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premiership | Aberdeen | Kilmarnock | 05.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | ST Mirren | 02.09.2026 | 0-1 |
Kilmarnock's record over the same stretch reads 7 wins, 6 draws and 7 losses, with 26 goals for and 33 against. They've shown they can compete, but they've also shipped heavy defeats, including that 1-5 loss to Celtic back in August and a 0-4 thrashing by Dundee United.
Neither side arrives with particularly convincing recent momentum.
Comparative Team Statistics: Celtic vs Kilmarnock

History heavily favours Celtic
Celtic have won the vast majority of recent meetings between these two, including a 5-1 win when they visited Kilmarnock back in August this season. Across the meetings on record, Kilmarnock have only managed two wins, both back in 2023, with the rest split between Celtic victories and the odd draw.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | Celtic | 09.08.2026 | 1-5 |
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | Celtic | 15.02.2026 | 2-3 |
| Premiership | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 09.11.2025 | 4-0 |
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | Celtic | 14.09.2025 | 1-2 |
| Premiership | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 12.04.2025 | 5-1 |
| FA Cup | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 18.01.2025 | 2-1 |
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | Celtic | 10.11.2024 | 0-2 |
| Premiership | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 04.08.2024 | 4-0 |
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | Celtic | 15.05.2024 | 0-5 |
| Premiership | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 17.02.2024 | 1-1 |
The pattern strongly favours Celtic, though margins have varied from one-sided routs to much tighter finishes.
The league table tells a clear story
Celtic sit top of the Premiership with 28 points from 11 games, built on a goal difference of plus 19. Kilmarnock are down in 11th with just 9 points from 12 games, having already conceded 28 goals this season. That's a sizeable gap in quality by the numbers alone.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27/8 | 28 |
| 2 | Rangers | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19/9 | 24 |
| 3 | Heart Of Midlothian | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24/17 | 20 |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12/14 | 11 |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13/28 | 9 |
| 12 | Hibernian | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11/17 | 8 |
On the table alone, this points firmly towards a home win.
Durán and Nygren leading the line
Celtic's goals have been shared around, with C. Durán and B. Nygren each scoring three in their last seven appearances and also chipping in three assists apiece. That spread of attacking threat gives Celtic plenty of options going forward.
Kilmarnock, meanwhile, have picked up more cards than most lately. T. John-Jules, J. Hugill and B. Rice are all already on two yellows in recent matches, and D. Daniels has a red card in that span too. It points to a side under some physical strain.

A one-sided scoreline isn't guaranteed
Given the table and the head-to-head record, Celtic should be favourites here. But their recent form shows they're not steamrolling every opponent, and Kilmarnock's record across competitions includes some respectable results alongside the heavy defeats. A repeat of August's 5-1 scoreline is possible, but so is a tighter, scrappier contest given how both sides have fared lately.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Oxlade-Chamberlain | England | 33 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| Jota | Portugal | 27 | Attacker | 175 | 60 |
| J. Lotomba | Switzerland | 28 | Defender | 177 | 71 |
| A. Ralston | Scotland | 27 | Defender | 178 | 70 |
| K. Tierney | Scotland | 29 | Defender | 178 | 70 |
| J. Forrest | Scotland | 35 | Midfielder | 170 | 67 |
| C. McGregor | Scotland | 33 | Midfielder | 180 | 73 |
| K. Høgh | Denmark | 25 | Attacker | 186 | 61 |
| S. Johnstone | England | 33 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 85 |
| C. Carter-Vickers | USA | 28 | Defender | 183 | 92 |
| H. Hassan | France | 24 | Attacker | 178 | 71 |
| R. Doohan | Scotland | 28 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 73 |
| L. McCowan | Scotland | 28 | Midfielder | 177 | n/a |
| B. Nygren | Sweden | 25 | Midfielder | 186 | 76 |
| A. Trusty | USA | 28 | Defender | 191 | 84 |
| S. Tounekti | Tunisia | 24 | Attacker | 183 | 68 |
| L. Scales | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Defender | 187 | 85 |
| A. Johnston | Canada | 28 | Defender | 180 | 77 |
| O. Sørensen | Denmark | 24 | Midfielder | 184 | 78 |
| A. Engels | Belgium | 23 | Midfielder | 185 | 78 |
| V. Sinisalo | Finland | 25 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 76 |
| R. Hatate | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 171 | 70 |
| M. Balikwisha | Belgium | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 69 |
| Yang Hyun-Jun | Korea Republic | 24 | Attacker | 179 | 73 |
| J. Kenny | Republic of Ireland | 23 | Attacker | 177 | n/a |
| D. Murray | Scotland | 23 | Defender | 193 | n/a |
| M. Baur | Germany | 22 | Midfielder | 172 | 62 |
| C. Osmand | Wales | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Shumaira Mheuka | England | 19 | Attacker | 182 | 75 |
| J. van den Berg | Netherlands | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. McArdle | Scotland | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Colby Donovan | Scotland | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| L. Emenalo | England | 18 | Defender | 177 | n/a |
| C. Durán | Colombia | 24 | Attacker | 178 | n/a |
| J. Haney | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Clearie | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Kennedy | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Meier | Germany | 27 | Defender | 181 | 75 |
| T. John-Jules | England | 25 | Attacker | 183 cm | 75 kg |
| M. O'Hara | Scotland | 30 | Midfielder | 183 | 73 |
| T. Lowery | England | 28 | Midfielder | 168 | 75 |
| M. Stryjek | Poland | 30 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 81 |
| N. Mantl | Germany | 26 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 88 |
| A. Tshibola | Congo DR | 31 | Midfielder | 184 | 78 |
| R. McKenzie | Scotland | 33 | Midfielder | 176 | 75 |
| J. Brandon | Scotland | 28 | Defender | 178 | 74 |
| G. Stanger | New Zealand | 26 | Defender | 190 | 85 |
| G. Kiltie | Scotland | 29 | Midfielder | 173 | 70 |
| M. Schjønning-Larsen | Estonia | 25 | Defender | 187 | n/a |
| C. Ferrie | England | 28 | Goalkeeper | 186 cm | n/a |
| J. Thomson | Scotland | 26 | Midfielder | 178 | 79 |
| R. Deas | Scotland | 26 | Defender | 188 | 77 |
| N. Cleșcenco | Moldova | 25 | Midfielder | 178 cm | 72 kg |
| D. Daniels | Netherlands | 24 | Attacker | 188 | 76 |
| E. Ring | Sweden | 24 | Defender | 185 | 75 |
| J. Hugill | England | 23 | Attacker | 188 | n/a |
| Roshaun Mathurin | England | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Yfeko | England | 23 | Defender | 191 | n/a |
| B. Rice | Scotland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| C. Armour | Scotland | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| R. Ellis | Scotland | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| I. Owen | Wales | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. Brown | USA | 21 | Defender | 191 | n/a |
| Michael-John Kamson-Kamara | England | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. McCarthy | Republic of Ireland | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. Burke | Scotland | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| C. Burke | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| C. Armour | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| E. Bowie | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
There's enough here to lean towards Celtic, but the mix of recent wobbles and Kilmarnock's occasional resilience makes the available handicap and goals lines tricky to back with real conviction.
Without a market that reflects that uncertainty well, we're sitting this one out rather than forcing a number onto a game that could go a few different ways.
