Barrow host Eastleigh in the National League. Both clubs have had an up-and-down time of it this season, with only a couple of points separating them in the table.
Barrow's recent results stretch back through pre-season friendlies and last year's League Two campaign, so it's worth sorting what's genuinely current from what's just background noise before saying too much about who's favoured here.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
A longer look at recent form
Barrow's wider sample of twenty matches shows nine wins, four draws and seven defeats, with 32 goals scored and 27 conceded. That run includes National League games, some pre-season friendlies and a handful of League Two fixtures from last season, so it's a broad mix rather than a clean current-season read.
Barrow: 20 completed matches; Eastleigh: 20 completed matches.
Barrow
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 32
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- +8
Eastleigh
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 60% 12 / 20
- Scored
- 18
- Conceded
- 33
- Difference
- -15
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Tamworth | Barrow | 10.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| National League | Barrow | Wealdstone | 03.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| National League | Barrow | Scunthorpe | 29.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| National League | Southend | Barrow | 26.09.2026 | 2-4 |
| National League | Barrow | Aldershot Town | 19.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| National League | Solihull Moors | Barrow | 15.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| National League | Worthing | Barrow | 12.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| National League | Barrow | Sutton Utd | 05.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| National League | Kidderminster Harriers | Barrow | 31.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Barrow | Yeovil Town | 28.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | AFC Hornchurch | Eastleigh | 10.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Woking | 03.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Southend | 30.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Harrogate Town | Eastleigh | 26.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Carlisle | 19.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| National League | Sutton Utd | Eastleigh | 15.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Boreham Wood | 12.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Altrincham | Eastleigh | 04.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Aldershot Town | 31.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Hartlepool | Eastleigh | 28.08.2026 | 0-1 |
Eastleigh's equivalent sample is tougher reading: five wins, four draws and eleven losses, with 18 goals scored against 30 conceded. Again, that spans friendlies and league games, but the goals-against figure stands out as a theme on the road.
Eastleigh's away form has leaked goals regularly across this sample.
Comparative Team Statistics: Barrow vs Eastleigh

An even head-to-head over the years
The nine recorded meetings between these two run from 2015 to 2019, with Eastleigh winning five and Barrow four. It's a fairly balanced history, including some high-scoring outcomes on both sides.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Barrow | Eastleigh | 10.08.2019 | 2-0 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Barrow | 16.03.2019 | 0-1 |
| National League | Barrow | Eastleigh | 17.11.2018 | 0-3 |
| National League | Barrow | Eastleigh | 10.04.2018 | 3-2 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Barrow | 18.11.2017 | 0-2 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Barrow | 11.03.2017 | 2-0 |
| National League | Barrow | Eastleigh | 29.10.2016 | 4-0 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Barrow | 12.04.2016 | 3-1 |
| National League | Barrow | Eastleigh | 05.09.2015 | 1-0 |
None of that is recent, though, so it says more about a competitive rivalry than about current form heading into this one.
Closer than the recent numbers suggest
In this season's National League table, Eastleigh sit 13th with 14 points from ten games, while Barrow are just below in 16th on 12 points from the same number of matches.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Forest Green | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16/17 | 14 |
| 13 | Eastleigh | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12/14 | 14 |
| 14 | FC Halifax Town | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15/13 | 13 |
| 15 | Woking | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15/14 | 12 |
| 16 | Barrow | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15/14 | 12 |
| 17 | Wealdstone | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15/15 | 11 |
Both have scored and conceded at a similar rate this term, Barrow actually shading it for goals for and against, which tempers the gap shown in the longer form sample.

How this one could play out
Barrow's home numbers this season are tight, with goals for and against close together, suggesting matches that could go either way rather than one-sided results.
Eastleigh's away form has been more fragile, with goals conceded piling up across their longer sample. That doesn't guarantee the same happens here, but it's a pattern worth watching if Barrow push forward early.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Walker | England | 30 | Attacker | 179 | 63 |
| B. Whitfield | England | 30 | Midfielder | 165 | 62 |
| D. Worrall | England | 36 | Midfielder | 183 | 71 |
| R. Booty | England | 28 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| R. Harper | England | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| T. Barkhuizen | England | 33 | Attacker | 179 | 72 |
| C. Mahoney | England | 29 | Attacker | 175 | 67 |
| J. Earing | England | 27 | Midfielder | 182 | 80 |
| M. Williams | Wales | 30 | Defender | 187 | 77 |
| J. Gordon | England | 32 | Attacker | 178 | 70 |
| E. Newby | England | 30 | Midfielder | 177 | 73 |
| I. Cameron | Scotland | 26 | Attacker | 190 | 75 |
| B. Jackson | England | 25 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| B. Winterbottom | England | 25 | Goalkeeper | 188 | n/a |
| S. Smith | Wales | 25 | Midfielder | 173 | n/a |
| Lewis Shipley | England | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Smith | Scotland | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Isaac Andrew Fletcher | England | 24 | Attacker | 194 | 87 |
| W. Stanway | England | 25 | Goalkeeper | 193 | n/a |
| M. Adu-Poku | England | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Pierre | Grenada | 33 | Defender | 186 | 88 |
| R. Brindley | England | 33 | Defender | 178 | 77 |
| J. Cousins | Jamaica | 32 | Midfielder | 186 | 76 |
| N. Townsend | Antigua and Barbuda | 31 | Goalkeeper | 181 | 88 |
| J. Lundstram | England | 27 | Midfielder | 176 | 61 |
| H. Saunders | England | 29 | Midfielder | 180 | 69 |
| J. Vokins | England | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| L. Fernandez | England | 25 | Defender | 193 | 80 |
| E. Jones | England | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Evans | Wales | 24 | Midfielder | 170 | 68 |
| Angel Waruih | England | 22 | Midfielder | 175 | n/a |
| C. McGuckin | Northern Ireland | 22 | Attacker | 182 | 79 |
| T. Eweka | England | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Archie Harris | England | 21 | Defender | 166 | 57 |
Putting it together, this looks like a tight contest between two sides sitting close together in the table, with a long and fairly even history between them.
With no market available to weigh up, there's nothing to recommend here. The picture points to a competitive, hard-to-call fixture rather than a clear leaning one way or the other.
