Asane host hodd in the Norwegian Cup. Looking at their recent league form, hodd have been picking up more wins than Asane over the same run of matches, though neither side has been especially settled.
These two have actually crossed paths several times already this year in the league, including a draw just last month. That recent familiarity gives us a decent base to work from as we look at how this cup tie might unfold.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Contrasting recent form
Over their last 20 matches, hodd have won 9, drawn 4 and lost 7, scoring 36 and conceding 41. Asane's record in the same span reads 5 wins, 5 draws and 10 losses, with 28 scored and 40 conceded.
Asane: 20 completed matches; hodd: 20 completed matches.
Asane
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 31
- Conceded
- 42
- Difference
- -11
hodd
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 46
- Difference
- -10
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Division | Strommen | Asane | 14.10.2026 | 6-1 |
| 1. Division | Asane | Sogndal | 11.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| 1. Division | Stromsgodset | Asane | 03.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| 1. Division | Asane | Bryne | 19.09.2026 | 0-4 |
| 1. Division | Ranheim | Asane | 13.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| 1. Division | Asane | hodd | 05.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| 1. Division | Egersund | Asane | 30.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| 1. Division | Asane | Lyn | 26.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| 1. Division | Raufoss | Asane | 16.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| 1. Division | Asane | Kongsvinger | 09.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Division | hodd | Ranheim | 14.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| 1. Division | Egersund | hodd | 11.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| 1. Division | hodd | ODD Ballklubb | 03.10.2026 | 2-3 |
| 1. Division | Kongsvinger | hodd | 20.09.2026 | 5-1 |
| 1. Division | hodd | Lyn | 13.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| 1. Division | Asane | hodd | 05.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| 1. Division | hodd | Stabaek | 30.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| 1. Division | Stromsgodset | hodd | 26.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| 1. Division | hodd | Strommen | 16.08.2026 | 4-3 |
| 1. Division | Sandnes ULF | hodd | 09.08.2026 | 3-4 |
Neither team has a settled defence based on those numbers, but hodd have turned more of their matches into wins. Asane's home matches in that sample have been mixed too, with heavy defeats alongside some comfortable wins.
hodd's recent win rate is notably higher than Asane's, even allowing for some leaky defensive numbers on both sides.
Comparative Team Statistics: Asane vs hodd

A familiar fixture this year
These sides met in the league as recently as early September, drawing 2-2, and again back in May when hodd won 1-0. There was also a friendly meeting in March that hodd took 1-0.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Division | Asane | hodd | 05.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| 1. Division | hodd | Asane | 01.05.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Asane | hodd | 21.03.2026 | 0-1 |
| 1. Division | hodd | Asane | 18.10.2025 | 3-3 |
| 1. Division | Asane | hodd | 26.07.2025 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | hodd | Asane | 15.03.2025 | 2-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Asane | hodd | 24.03.2024 | 2-0 |
| 1. Division | Asane | hodd | 17.09.2023 | 1-0 |
| 1. Division | hodd | Asane | 22.04.2023 | 1-1 |
| 1. Division | Asane | hodd | 18.09.2016 | 1-1 |
Going further back, results have swung both ways, including a 3-3 draw last October and a couple of narrow Asane wins in 2023 and 2024. There's no strong pattern of one side dominating lately.
Limited team news available
The only individual note we have is Asane's K. Barmen, credited with 2 goals from a single recorded match. That's not enough to draw conclusions about current form or a guaranteed starting role by the time this cup tie comes around.
There's nothing here to indicate injuries or suspensions for either side, so we're working mainly from team-level form rather than personnel detail.

What might shape the game
Both teams have shown they can concede freely this season, and their head-to-head meetings have often produced goals at both ends, including three draws in the last few encounters. That pattern suggests an open contest rather than a cagey one.
It's worth remembering this is a cup match rather than a league fixture, so approaches could differ slightly from their recent meetings, even if the underlying squads are much the same.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Vindheim | Norway | 31 | Defender | 184 cm | 79 kg |
| S. Skålevik | Norway | 33 | Attacker | 180 cm | 75 kg |
| K. Barmen | Norway | 33 | Midfielder | 190 cm | 76 kg |
| E. Sildnes | Norway | 33 | Midfielder | 181 cm | 75 kg |
| M. Ueland | Norway | 34 | Defender | 189 cm | 83 kg |
| M. Bruun-Hanssen | Norway | 29 | Defender | 190 cm | 85 kg |
| E. Myklebust | Norway | 30 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| D. Fredriksen | Norway | 28 | Midfielder | 179 cm | 77 kg |
| J. Bolsø | Norway | 24 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| N. Gebrezgi | Sweden | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| T. Lotsberg | Norway | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Berisha | Norway | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. Lucky | Nigeria | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Gullaksen | Norway | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Torkildsen-Espeland | Norway | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Mjelde Haaberg | Norway | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| D. Møller Wolfe | Norway | 26 | Defender | 177 cm | 71 kg |
| M. Brandtun | Norway | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Haugland | Norway | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Haga | Norway | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Kallevåg | Norway | 33 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Hanssen | Norway | 25 | Defender | 186 cm | n/a |
| Deniss Korneičiks | Latvia | 34 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| R. Hjelmeseth | Norway | 33 | Attacker | 182 cm | n/a |
| O. Alme | Norway | 30 | Goalkeeper | 182 cm | n/a |
| T. Murray | Norway | 33 | Midfielder | 174 cm | 80 kg |
| M. Ulla | Norway | 24 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| I. Skotheim | Norway | 25 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Robertsen | Norway | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Fjørtoft | Norway | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Televik | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Björdal | Norway | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Riise | Norway | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Husø Johansen | Norway | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Konstali-Lødemel | Norway | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| E. Brandal Bjørnevik | Norway | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Mads Eikrem Myklebust | Norway | 19 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| S. Rød | Norway | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| H. Sværen | Norway | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| C. Hansen | Norway | 18 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
Both sides have wobbled defensively this season, and their recent meetings have been close, with draws cropping up more than once. That balance makes it hard to lean confidently either way on the form alone.
With no market data available to weigh against that balance, we're happy to sit this one out rather than force a pick.
