Zorya Luhansk host Kryvbas KR in the Ukrainian Cup. Both sides have had a similar mixed spell over the last few months, picking up wins and defeats in fairly even measure.
Their recent head-to-head meetings have leaned one way more than the overall form figures suggest, which is worth digging into before this cup tie.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
How have both sides been doing lately?
Zorya's sample covers twenty matches across the league, cup and friendlies, and reads six wins, six draws and eight losses, with 31 scored and 28 conceded. That's a team that can score but leaks goals too.
Zorya Luhansk: 20 completed matches; Kryvbas KR: 20 completed matches.
Zorya Luhansk
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 34
- Conceded
- 30
- Difference
- +4
Kryvbas KR
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 27
- Conceded
- 36
- Difference
- -9
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Livyi Bereh | Zorya Luhansk | 12.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Kolos Kovalivka | Zorya Luhansk | 04.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | Dynamo Kyiv | 19.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier League | Bukovyna | Zorya Luhansk | 13.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Cup | Yarud Mariupol' | Zorya Luhansk | 09.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier League | Veres Rivne | Zorya Luhansk | 06.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | FC Kharkiv | 31.08.2026 | 0-3 |
| Cup | Skala 1911 Stryi | Zorya Luhansk | 22.08.2026 | 0-6 |
| Premier League | Polessya | Zorya Luhansk | 17.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | Kryvbas KR | 09.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies Clubs | Shakhtar Donetsk | Kryvbas KR | 02.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Premier League | Polessya | Kryvbas KR | 18.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Cup | Olimpiya Savyntsi | Kryvbas KR | 08.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier League | Kryvbas KR | Kolos Kovalivka | 05.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Premier League | Chornomorets | Kryvbas KR | 30.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Cup | Rokyta | Kryvbas KR | 22.08.2026 | 0-3 |
| Premier League | Kryvbas KR | Livyi Bereh | 15.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | Kryvbas KR | 09.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Premier League | Kryvbas KR | Karpaty | 01.08.2026 | 1-4 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Kryvbas KR | Gent | 14.07.2026 | 2-1 |
Kryvbas KR's record over the same kind of stretch is slightly worse on paper: five wins, six draws and nine losses from twenty games, with 28 scored and 34 conceded. Neither side has been convincing for long periods, and both have shipped goals regularly.
Defensive solidity looks like the bigger question mark for both teams right now.
Comparative Team Statistics: Zorya Luhansk vs Kryvbas KR

Kryvbas have had the better of recent meetings
The two sides have met nine times in the data we have, stretching back to 2022, and it's a mixed bag overall with draws, home wins and away wins scattered throughout.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | Kryvbas KR | 09.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Premier League | Kryvbas KR | Zorya Luhansk | 01.03.2026 | 3-1 |
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | Kryvbas KR | 18.08.2025 | 2-3 |
| Premier League | Kryvbas KR | Zorya Luhansk | 20.04.2025 | 3-0 |
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | Kryvbas KR | 20.10.2024 | 0-1 |
| Premier League | Kryvbas KR | Zorya Luhansk | 09.12.2023 | 2-2 |
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | Kryvbas KR | 06.08.2023 | 1-3 |
| Premier League | Hirnyk | Zorya Luhansk | 08.04.2023 | 1-0 |
| Premier League | Zorya Luhansk | Hirnyk | 02.10.2022 | 2-2 |
What stands out is the recent run: Kryvbas won 3-1 away at Zorya back in August 2026, and also beat them 3-1 at home in March 2026. That's two clear wins in their last two competitive meetings, even though the wider history is far less one-sided.
Recent meetings favour Kryvbas, though that's a small and fairly recent sample rather than a long-standing pattern.

A cup tie a month out from current form
This fixture sits about a month beyond the data we're working from, so the form and head-to-head figures are a snapshot rather than a guarantee of how either side will look come kickoff.
It's also a cup match rather than a league fixture, which can bring a different approach from both managers compared with their recent league form. Knockout football doesn't always follow the same patterns as the day-to-day league grind.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Perduta | Ukraine | 35 | Defender | 176 cm | 67 kg |
| J. Bašić | Croatia | 29 | Midfielder | 191 cm | 82 kg |
| V. Yurchenko | Ukraine | 32 | Midfielder | 183 cm | 74 kg |
| V. Kravets | Ukraine | 29 | Defender | 183 cm | 79 kg |
| K. Dryshlyuk | Ukraine | 27 | Midfielder | 185 cm | 73 kg |
| P. Budkivskyi | Ukraine | 34 | Attacker | 194 cm | 78 kg |
| B. Kushnirenko | Ukraine | 30 | Midfielder | 192 cm | 80 kg |
| Jordan | Brazil | 27 | Defender | 190 cm | 82 kg |
| Juninho | Brazil | 30 | Defender | 175 cm | 70 kg |
| D. Popara | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| G. Eskinja | Austria | 23 | Defender | 191 cm | n/a |
| Artem Machelyuk | Ukraine | 27 | Defender | 168 cm | 62 kg |
| D. Jelavić | Croatia | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| V. Rybak | Ukraine | 25 | Goalkeeper | 192 cm | 80 kg |
| I. Nesterenko | Ukraine | 23 | Attacker | 178 cm | 67 kg |
| I. Gorbach | Ukraine | 22 | Midfielder | 184 cm | 72 kg |
| A. Slesar | Ukraine | 21 | Midfielder | 182 cm | 70 kg |
| O. Saputin | Ukraine | 22 | Goalkeeper | 197 cm | 75 kg |
| A. Glushchenko | Ukraine | 22 | Midfielder | 185 | n/a |
| A. JanjiÄ | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Boyko | Ukraine | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| F. Zadorozhnyi | Ukraine | 19 | Attacker | 195 cm | 79 kg |
| Ítalo | Brazil | 24 | Defender | 180 cm | 73 kg |
| A. Serdyuk | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| l. Karavashchenko | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Jurčec | Croatia | 25 | Defender | 175 cm | 67 kg |
| Y. Rivas | Venezuela | 24 | n/a | 178 cm | 63 kg |
| O. Kemkin | Ukraine | 24 | Goalkeeper | 187 cm | 75 kg |
| A. Bekavac | Croatia | 24 | Defender | 178 | 74 |
| D. Pidgurskyi | Ukraine | 23 | Midfielder | 190 cm | 74 kg |
| B. Khoma | Ukraine | 23 | Goalkeeper | 198 cm | 87 kg |
| Assane Seck | Senegal | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| V. Mulyk | Ukraine | 20 | Attacker | 186 cm | 76 kg |
| B. Lin | Israel | 22 | Midfielder | 180 cm | n/a |
| A. Herbert | Trinidad and Tobago | 28 | Midfielder | 195 cm | 84 kg |
| S. Cuiza | Bolivia | 24 | Defender | 177 | 65 |
| R. Nawi | Israel | 22 | n/a | 181 cm | n/a |
| Jimmy Mpanzu | Portugal | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| J. Jones | Panama | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Satchwell | Jamaica | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| D. Godya | Ukraine | 21 | Attacker | 170 cm | 61 kg |
| V. Vilivald | Ukraine | 22 | Defender | 193 cm | 85 kg |
| V. Kulbachuk | Hungary | 22 | Defender | 187 cm | n/a |
| João Machado | Portugal | 21 | Defender | 179 cm | 72 kg |
| Y. Shevchenko | Ukraine | 20 | Midfielder | 181 cm | 70 kg |
| Tymur Butenko | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Oleksandr Kamenskyi | Ukraine | 19 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 61 kg |
| Thiago Isabel Nascimento Borges | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| M. Bodnar | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| D. Sychev | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Korobka | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Mayakov | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
With both teams showing similar patchy form and the head-to-head picture split between older results and a more recent Kryvbas lean, there's no clear angle to back with confidence here.
Without a market to weigh against that mixed evidence, sitting this one out feels like the sensible call rather than forcing a pick.
