Yokohama F. Marinos host Shimizu S-pulse in the J.League Cup. Marinos have been the stronger side across their domestic programme this year, while Shimizu's results have been more mixed.
They've already met three times this season in the J1 League, with the results swinging both ways. That mixed head-to-head makes this one tricky to call.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form across competitions
Marinos' last 20 matches, drawn from league, cup and friendly action, show 10 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses, with 36 goals scored and 23 conceded. That's a healthy scoring return for a side playing across several competitions this year.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Yokohama F. Marinos: 20 completed matches; Shimizu S-pulse: 20 completed matches.
Yokohama F. Marinos
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- +13
Shimizu S-pulse
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 28
- Conceded
- 25
- Difference
- +3
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | Kyoto Sangyo University | 07.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| J-League Cup | Montedio Yamagata | Yokohama F. Marinos | 29.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Emperor Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | Fukushima United | 26.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Yokohama F. Marinos | Roasso Kumamoto | 19.07.2026 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Yokohama F. Marinos | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 15.07.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Shimizu S-pulse | 06.06.2026 | 3-0 |
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Yokohama F. Marinos | 31.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Tokyo Verdy | Yokohama F. Marinos | 24.05.2026 | 0-6 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Kashiwa Reysol | 16.05.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Kashima | 10.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Cup | Shimizu S-pulse | V-varen Nagasaki | 07.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| J-League Cup | Kanazawa | Shimizu S-pulse | 29.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Emperor Cup | Shimizu S-pulse | Osaka | 26.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Karlsruher SC | Shimizu S-pulse | 18.07.2026 | 1-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Polessya | Shimizu S-pulse | 14.07.2026 | 1-3 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Shimizu S-pulse | 06.06.2026 | 3-0 |
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Yokohama F. Marinos | 31.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Gamba Osaka | 24.05.2026 | 1-2 |
| J1 League | Fagiano Okayama | Shimizu S-pulse | 17.05.2026 | 2-0 |
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Avispa Fukuoka | 10.05.2026 | 1-1 |
Shimizu's equivalent sample reads 8 wins, 6 draws and 6 losses, with 28 goals for and 25 against. They've drawn more often than Marinos, which points to a side that's competitive without always finishing matches off.
Comparative Team Statistics: Yokohama F. Marinos vs Shimizu S-pulse

Three meetings already this year
These two have played each other three times already in 2026's J1 League campaign. Shimizu won 1-0 at home in August, then won 3-0 away at Marinos back in June, either side of a 1-1 draw in May.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Yokohama F. Marinos | 15.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Shimizu S-pulse | 06.06.2026 | 3-0 |
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Yokohama F. Marinos | 31.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Yokohama F. Marinos | 16.08.2025 | 1-3 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Shimizu S-pulse | 16.04.2025 | 2-3 |
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Yokohama F. Marinos | 02.07.2022 | 3-5 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Shimizu S-pulse | 06.03.2022 | 2-0 |
| J1 League | Shimizu S-pulse | Yokohama F. Marinos | 09.08.2021 | 2-2 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Shimizu S-pulse | 30.05.2021 | 2-1 |
| J-League Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | Shimizu S-pulse | 19.05.2021 | 5-1 |
Going back further, the head-to-head has often been close, with plenty of draws and games settled by a single goal, though there have been some high-scoring exceptions too.
Shimizu have shown they can get something from this fixture even on the road, which is worth keeping in mind here.
Where they sit in this competition
In this table, Marinos sit top with 15 points from six games, built on five wins and just one defeat. Shimizu have taken 8 points from the same number of matches, with two wins, two draws and two losses.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group A | |||||||
| 1 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14/5 | 15 |
| 2 | Consadole Sapporo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13/10 | 10 |
| 3 | Jubilo Iwata | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8/9 | 6 |
| 4 | Sagan Tosu | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4/15 | 4 |
| null | |||||||
| 1 | FC Tokyo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9/5 | 10 |
| 2 | Consadole Sapporo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13/10 | 10 |
| 3 | Kashima | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6/4 | 10 |
| 4 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12/7 | 9 |
| 5 | Shimizu S-pulse | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8/15 | 8 |
| Group B | |||||||
| 1 | Urawa | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5/4 | 8 |
| 2 | Shimizu S-pulse | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8/15 | 8 |
| 3 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12/7 | 8 |
| 4 | Shonan Bellmare | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8/7 | 6 |
That gap suggests Marinos have been the more consistent side in this competition so far, though a cup tie can still throw up surprises.

A cup tie after plenty of league meetings
This match comes in the J.League Cup, a different competition to where Marinos and Shimizu have already crossed paths three times this season. That context means team selection and approach could look a bit different to those league meetings.
Marinos have the stronger table position and the better scoring record of the two, but Shimizu's recent away win over them shows they're not an easy visit.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Deng | Australia | 29 | Defender | 181 | 75 |
| J. Quiñónes | Colombia | 29 | Defender | 187 | 86 |
| R. Miyaichi | Japan | 33 | Midfielder | 181 | 77 |
| H. Iikura | Japan | 40 | Goalkeeper | 181 | 75 |
| Park Il-Gyu | Japan | 36 | Goalkeeper | 180 | 76 |
| J. Amano | Japan | 35 | Midfielder | 175 | 67 |
| T. Kida | Japan | 32 | Midfielder | 170 | 64 |
| K. Watanabe | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 166 | 66 |
| J. Croux | Belgium | 32 | Midfielder | 172 | 70 |
| Yuri Araújo | Brazil | 30 | Attacker | 170 | 68 |
| D. David | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| D. Tono | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 166 | 66 |
| R. Tsunoda | Japan | 27 | Defender | 184 | 77 |
| G. Onaiwu | Japan | 25 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| T. Kondo | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 172 cm | 64 kg |
| Y. Tsuboi | Japan | 27 | Goalkeeper | 183 cm | 73 kg |
| R. Yamane | Japan | 23 | Midfielder | 173 | 65 |
| K. Tanimura | Japan | 28 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| R. Kato | Japan | 26 | Defender | 175 | 72 |
| R. Kimura | Japan | 23 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| K. Suwama | Japan | 23 | Defender | 186 | 85 |
| T. Kimura | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| T. Inoue | Japan | 24 | Defender | 183 cm | 75 kg |
| Tevis Gabriel | Brazil | 20 | Attacker | 177 | 65 |
| H. Asada | Japan | 18 | Attacker | 178 | 67 |
| Yuta Tanaka | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Kanta | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Tevis | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Aruto Higuchi | Japan | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Kei Murakami | Japan | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| H. Takahashi | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matheus Bueno | Brazil | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 72 |
| Capixaba | Brazil | 29 | Attacker | 170 | 64 |
| A. Ahmedov | Bulgaria | 31 | Attacker | 184 | n/a |
| Y. Yoshida | Japan | 36 | Defender | 168 | 72 |
| K. Kozuka | Japan | 32 | Midfielder | 173 | 68 |
| Y. Oki | Japan | 27 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 82 |
| T. Umeda | Japan | 26 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 79 |
| K. Kitagawa | Japan | 30 | Attacker | 180 | 74 |
| Y. Honda | Japan | 35 | Defender | 173 | 69 |
| K. Kitazume | Japan | 34 | Defender | 177 | 74 |
| A. Stephens | Panama | 31 | Forward | 181 | 77 |
| Oh Se-Hun | Korea Republic | 27 | Attacker | 193 | 89 |
| H. Nakahara | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 169 | 66 |
| Mateus Brunetti | Brazil | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| O. Badamassi | Niger | 29 | Defender | 181 | 68 |
| Park Seung-Wook | Korea Republic | 29 | Defender | 184 | 78 |
| K. Inoue | Japan | 28 | Attacker | 171 | 69 |
| K. Matsuzaki | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 172 | 70 |
| J. Sumiyoshi | Japan | 29 | Defender | 182 | 84 |
| T. Takahashi | Japan | 28 | Attacker | 182 | 76 |
| M. Yumiba | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 174 | 68 |
| S. Hasukawa | Japan | 28 | Defender | 182 | 82 |
| K. Chiba | Japan | 23 | Attacker | 178 | 74 |
| Z. Uno | Japan | 22 | Midfielder | 176 | 72 |
| S. Takagi | Japan | 24 | Defender | 173 | 70 |
| R. Gunji | Japan | 21 | Attacker | 176 | 72 |
| M. Nishihara | Japan | 19 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| Y. Shimamoto | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Doi | Japan | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Ohata | Japan | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Ohata | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Ryota Hariu | Japan | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Tomotaro Sasaki | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
With no market price to weigh up and the two sides' recent meetings cutting both ways, we're not making a case either way here.
Marinos look the more settled side on paper, but Shimizu's away form and recent head-to-head results keep this one open.
