Gainare Tottori host Cerezo Osaka in the J.League Cup. It brings together sides from different tiers of Japanese football, with Osaka regulars in the J1 League and Tottori playing their week-to-week football in J3.
Both clubs have been scoring goals at a decent rate across their recent matches, though the samples come from a real mix of competitions. That makes it a case of working out which numbers actually tell us something useful here.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form across competitions
Cerezo Osaka's sample spans J1 League, Emperor Cup and J-League Cup fixtures, and they've won 12 of their last 20 games with 37 goals scored against 21 conceded. That's a healthy scoring return, though it's worth remembering these results come from several different competitions rather than one league table.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Gainare Tottori: 20 completed matches; Cerezo Osaka: 20 completed matches.
Gainare Tottori
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 32
- Conceded
- 28
- Difference
- +4
Cerezo Osaka
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 21
- Difference
- +16
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J3 League | Gainare Tottori | FC Gifu | 11.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Emperor Cup | Gainare Tottori | Tokyo Verdy | 07.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| J3 League | Matsumoto Yamaga | Gainare Tottori | 03.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| J-League Cup | Gainare Tottori | V-varen Nagasaki | 29.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| J3 League | Kanazawa | Gainare Tottori | 26.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| J3 League | Gainare Tottori | Nara Club | 19.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| J3 League | Kitakyushu | Gainare Tottori | 12.09.2026 | 2-4 |
| J3 League | Gainare Tottori | Renofa Yamaguchi | 05.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| J-League Cup | Gainare Tottori | Omiya Ardija | 02.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| J3 League | Biwako Shiga | Gainare Tottori | 30.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Cup | Cerezo Osaka | Kagoshima United | 07.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| J-League Cup | Fujieda MYFC | Cerezo Osaka | 29.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Emperor Cup | Cerezo Osaka | FC Gifu | 26.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Cerezo Osaka | Borussia Dortmund | 29.07.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Cerezo Osaka | Tochigi City | 15.07.2026 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | FC Tokyo | Cerezo Osaka | 06.06.2026 | 1-3 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | FC Tokyo | 30.05.2026 | 2-2 |
| J1 League | Fagiano Okayama | Cerezo Osaka | 24.05.2026 | 2-3 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17.05.2026 | 6-1 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | V-varen Nagasaki | 09.05.2026 | 3-2 |
Gainare Tottori's sample is mostly J3 League and J2/J3 League matches, with 10 wins, 6 draws and 4 losses from 20 games. They've scored 33 and conceded 28, so goals have flowed at both ends without either side looking especially tight defensively.
Both sides have scored freely, but the competitions behind those numbers aren't the same, so direct comparison has limits.
Comparative Team Statistics: Gainare Tottori vs Cerezo Osaka

Head-to-head history
These two have met just once in the available record, back in the 2021 Emperor Cup, when Cerezo Osaka won 2-0 away at Gainare Tottori. That's the only recorded meeting between the clubs, and it's five years old and from a different competition.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Cup | Cerezo Osaka | Gainare Tottori | 09.06.2021 | 2-0 |
One old cup result from a different tie doesn't carry much weight for this fixture.
Cerezo Osaka's cup form
The only table position we have is for Cerezo Osaka, and it's specific to this cup competition rather than their J1 League campaign. They sit fourth after six games, with just one win, two draws and three defeats, scoring only twice and conceding eight.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group E | |||||||
| 1 | Gamba Osaka | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8/4 | 10 |
| 2 | FC Tokyo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9/5 | 10 |
| 3 | Kyoto Sanga | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9/11 | 9 |
| 4 | Cerezo Osaka | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2/8 | 5 |
That's a notable contrast with the stronger attacking numbers from their wider form sample, and it points to a cup run that hasn't gone smoothly for them.
Osaka's cup form looks far shakier than their overall record suggests.
Attacking threat
We only have attacking data for Cerezo Osaka here. Thiago Andrade has three goals in two matches, while Rafael Ratão and Vitor Bueno have two apiece from three outings, so the goals have been shared around rather than resting on one man.
On the discipline side, Ratão and goalkeeper Kim Jin-Hyeon are the only names with a yellow card each in three games, nothing that suggests any pattern of trouble.

How this one could play out
Put the pieces together and this is a tricky one to call. Osaka's broader form looks strong, but their specific cup campaign has been underwhelming, with few goals and a losing record across six games. Tottori's own form is mixed too, with goals conceded regularly in their recent matches.
With only one outdated meeting between them and goals shared around rather than relied on a single source, there's no obvious pattern pointing one way.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Hasegawa | Japan | 37 | Midfielder | 186 cm | 74 kg |
| S. Matsuki | Japan | 29 | Attacker | 170 cm | 64 kg |
| K. Sakamoto | Japan | 25 | Defender | 176 cm | 73 kg |
| N. Miki | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 171 cm | 63 kg |
| I. Yoshida | Japan | 28 | Attacker | 180 cm | 75 kg |
| Shota Tanaka | Japan | 24 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Higashide | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 162 cm | 59 kg |
| K. Ioka | Japan | 28 | Goalkeeper | 186 cm | 79 kg |
| R. Tanada | Japan | 23 | Attacker | 173 cm | 63 kg |
| S. Maruyama | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Takao | Japan | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Kaneura | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 186 cm | n/a |
| S. Kinoshita | Japan | 22 | Attacker | 175 cm | 76 kg |
| F. Takayanagi | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 172 cm | 65 kg |
| R. Koizumi | Japan | 32 | Defender | 168 cm | 61 kg |
| T. Ikawa | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 173 cm | 63 kg |
| T. Tamashiro | Japan | 25 | Midfielder | 173 cm | 73 kg |
| E. Ushida | Japan | 24 | Defender | 180 cm | 75 kg |
| Y. Nishida | Japan | 25 | Midfielder | 170 cm | 64 kg |
| Jin Shiming | China PR | 20 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 75 kg |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dion-Johan Cools | Malaysia | 30 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| S. Kagawa | Japan | 37 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| Kosuke Nakamura | Japan | 31 | Goalkeeper | 185 cm | 82 kg |
| S. Hatanaka | Japan | 31 | Defender | 185 | 83 |
| T. Nakamura | Japan | 25 | Defender | 177 | 65 |
| K. Noborizato | Japan | 35 | Defender | 168 | 68 |
| K. Yoshino | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 182 | 70 |
| Kim Jin-Hyeon | Korea Republic | 39 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 82 |
| M. Nakajima | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 170 | 66 |
| S. Homma | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 164 | 59 |
| S. Uejo | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 166 | 61 |
| K. Fukui | Japan | 30 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 78 |
| H. Kida | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 171 | 59 |
| H. Okuda | Japan | 25 | Defender | 174 | 71 |
| R. Inoue | Japan | 29 | Defender | 180 | 77 |
| A. Ohata | Japan | 25 | Defender | 168 | 65 |
| K. Yengi | Australia | 27 | Attacker | 189 | 91 |
| S. Tanaka | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 183 | 68 |
| S. Sakuragawa | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 190 | 91 |
| Thiago Andrade | Brazil | 25 | Midfielder | 180 | 68 |
| M. Shibayama | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 161 | 59 |
| H. Tanaka | Japan | 22 | Defender | 188 | 80 |
| N. Ishiwatari | Japan | 21 | Midfielder | 185 cm | 71 kg |
| R. Osako | Japan | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Sakata | Japan | 22 | Midfielder | 170 | 64 |
| Y. Yokoyama | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Chimezie Kai Ezemuokwe | Japan | 17 | Defender | 181 | n/a |
| Eiji Kubo | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Uiki Kanemoto | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
There's no market listed for this fixture, and the evidence itself doesn't point strongly either way. Osaka's overall numbers look better on paper, but their cup-specific record undercuts that, while Tottori have shown they can be open at the back regardless of opponent.
Without a reliable edge from form, history or table position, this one looks better watched than backed.
