Waterford host Galway United in the Republic of Ireland Premier Division. Waterford have been winning regularly over their last batch of games, while Galway's form has been a lot more mixed.
These two met as recently as July and played out a goalless draw, and their head-to-head record over the years is littered with level scorelines. That's worth keeping in mind before leaning too hard on the current form gap.
Analysis updated .
Where to place this bet
Contrasting recent form
Waterford have won 11 of their last 20 matches and lost just 3, scoring 38 goals along the way against 22 conceded. That's a strong return by any measure.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Waterford: 20 completed matches; Galway United: 20 completed matches.
Waterford
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- +14
Galway United
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 35% 7 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 26
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- +2
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Division | Bohemians | Waterford | 16.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| FAI Cup | Bohemians | Waterford | 09.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier Division | Shamrock Rovers | Waterford | 18.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| Premier Division | Waterford | Derry City | 14.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Premier Division | Waterford | Dundalk | 11.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| FAI Cup | Waterford | Sligo Rovers | 04.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Premier Division | St Patrick's Athl. | Waterford | 28.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier Division | Sligo Rovers | Waterford | 21.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| FAI Cup | Waterford | Athlone Town | 14.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Premier Division | Waterford | Bohemians | 09.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Division | Galway United | Shamrock Rovers | 16.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| FAI Cup | Galway United | Derry City | 10.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premier Division | Galway United | Shelbourne | 25.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier Division | Derry City | Galway United | 18.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Premier Division | Sligo Rovers | Galway United | 14.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| Premier Division | Galway United | Bohemians | 11.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| FAI Cup | Drogheda United | Galway United | 04.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Premier Division | Galway United | Shelbourne | 28.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier Division | Dundalk | Galway United | 21.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| FAI Cup | Galway United | Bray Wanderers | 14.08.2026 | 1-1 |
Galway United's equivalent stretch reads very differently: 6 wins, 7 draws and 7 losses, with goals for and against both in the high 20s. It's a far more up-and-down record.
On recent form alone, Waterford look the stronger side heading into this one.
A fixture that keeps producing draws
The last four meetings between these two have gone 0-0, 1-1, 4-3 and 1-1. Three draws in four is a pattern that's hard to ignore when sizing up this game.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Division | Galway United | Waterford | 25.07.2026 | 0-0 |
| Premier Division | Waterford | Galway United | 24.04.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier Division | Galway United | Waterford | 16.03.2026 | 4-3 |
| Premier Division | Waterford | Galway United | 01.11.2025 | 1-1 |
| Premier Division | Galway United | Waterford | 25.07.2025 | 2-4 |
| Premier Division | Waterford | Galway United | 09.05.2025 | 1-0 |
| Premier Division | Galway United | Waterford | 14.03.2025 | 1-0 |
| Premier Division | Waterford | Galway United | 27.09.2024 | 1-2 |
| Premier Division | Galway United | Waterford | 12.07.2024 | 1-0 |
| Premier Division | Waterford | Galway United | 12.04.2024 | 0-0 |
Going further back, results have swung both ways across Premier Division and First Division meetings, but the recent trend has been tight, close contests rather than one-sided wins.
Recent head-to-head meetings suggest neither side finds it easy to pull clear of the other.
Table doesn't quite match the form book
Galway United actually sit 7th with 38 points from 32 games, four points and one place above Waterford in 8th on 34. That's a bit of a contrast with how much better Waterford have looked in their recent matches.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Derry City | 33 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 45/44 | 41 |
| 7 | Galway United | 33 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 44/48 | 41 |
| 8 | Drogheda United | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 41/54 | 37 |
| 9 | Waterford | 33 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 45/56 | 34 |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 34 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 26/60 | 24 |
Both sides have conceded a lot across the season as a whole, with Waterford shipping 54 and Galway 48, so neither defence has had a comfortable campaign.
Lonergan the main source of goals
T. Lonergan has 14 goals in 30 games for Waterford, well ahead of teammate P. Amond's 9 in 32. He looks like the player most likely to trouble Galway's defence.
Galway's main scoring threat has been K. Twardek with 8 goals in 25 outings. On the discipline side, Waterford's J. Mahon has picked up 9 yellow cards this season, the most of anyone involved in this fixture.

Goals look likely at both ends
Waterford have scored 38 and conceded 22 across their recent run, so they're not just winning, they're involved in games with goals. Galway have shipped 28 in their own 20-match sample, which suggests chances will likely come the home side's way too.
Given both teams' tendency to be involved in open, goal-filled matches recently, a tight, low-scoring affair would go against the grain of their current form.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Long | Republic of Ireland | 36 | Defender | 188 | 83 |
| J. Mahon | Republic of Ireland | 26 | Defender | 186 cm | n/a |
| L. Heeney | Republic of Ireland | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| P. Amond | Republic of Ireland | 38 | Attacker | 180 cm | 75 kg |
| J. Faria | Canada | 26 | Midfielder | 170 cm | 73 kg |
| J. Houston | Scotland | 26 | Defender | 182 | n/a |
| T. Coyle | England | 25 | Attacker | 179 | 80 |
| J. Voilås | Norway | 28 | Attacker | 184 cm | 78 kg |
| C. Noonan | Republic of Ireland | 23 | Midfielder | 178 cm | 62 kg |
| D. McMenamy | Republic of Ireland | 24 | Midfielder | 173 cm | 63 kg |
| H. Cann | England | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Arlo Ricky Hugh Doherty | England | 23 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| C. Carty | Republic of Ireland | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Glenfield | Northern Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | 180 cm | n/a |
| S. McMullan | Northern Ireland | 21 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 77 |
| T. Lonergan | Republic of Ireland | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. McLaughlin | Northern Ireland | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Mawene | England | 21 | Midfielder | 186 | 74 |
| Benny Couto | England | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Healy | Republic of Ireland | 20 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| J. Dempsey | Republic of Ireland | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| W. Johnson | England | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. Barrett | Republic of Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Mansfield | Republic of Ireland | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Noah O'Brien | Republic of Ireland | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Orion Cala | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Keane | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Zborowski | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Ashton | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Oladiti | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. McKenzie | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| G. Amedu | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Murphy | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Brennan | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Keohane | Republic of Ireland | 35 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 72 kg |
| D. Connolly | Republic of Ireland | 31 | Attacker | 176 cm | 79 kg |
| A. O'Connor | Republic of Ireland | 34 | Defender | 188 | 77 |
| K. Twardek | Canada | 29 | Midfielder | 185 cm | 82 kg |
| C. McCormack | Republic of Ireland | 36 | Midfielder | 178 cm | 67 kg |
| K. Brouder | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Defender | 185 cm | 77 kg |
| L. Devitt | Republic of Ireland | 26 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Hurley | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Walsh | Republic of Ireland | 36 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Wolfe | England | 26 | Midfielder | 185 | 74 |
| A. Bolger | Republic of Ireland | 26 | Midfielder | 170 cm | 65 kg |
| A. Kazeem | England | 24 | Defender | 175 cm | 66 kg |
| F. Pierrot | Haiti | 27 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Gianfranco Facchineri | Canada | 24 | Defender | 183 cm | 87 kg |
| Leigh Robert Kavanagh | Republic of Ireland | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| F. Lomboto | Republic of Ireland | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. McCarthy | Republic of Ireland | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Hugo Alberto Pires da Cunha | Portugal | 25 | Goalkeeper | 198 | 91 |
| Connor Barratt | Republic of Ireland | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Vincent Angelini | Scotland | 23 | Goalkeeper | 186 | n/a |
| Arthur Parker | England | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| O. Williams | England | 26 | Midfielder | 185 cm | 78 kg |
| A. Piesold | England | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Evan Watts | Wales | 22 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| M. Bates | Wales | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Fleuriau Chateau | Canada | 24 | Attacker | 178 | n/a |
| Junior Thiam | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Morahan | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. Gleeson | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| C. Whittaker | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
Waterford's recent form is clearly the stronger of the two, and their goal involvement suggests they can create enough to edge this. But given how often this fixture has finished level, backing them with a small handicap cushion feels like the sensible way in rather than trusting a straight win.
It's not a one-sided match on paper, and Galway's position above Waterford in the table is a reminder they're not there just to make up the numbers. The handicap route respects both the form gap and the draw risk.
