Vissel Kobe host Nagoya Grampus in the J1 League. Kobe have been one of the more consistent sides in Japan through this recent stretch, while Nagoya have had a far rockier time of it.
The two clubs have already crossed paths twice this season, with contrasting results each time. That pattern sits alongside a clear gap in current form, and it's worth looking at how that's built up before thinking about this next meeting.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form: Kobe steady, Nagoya up and down
Across their last 20 matches in all competitions, Vissel Kobe have won 11, drawn 6 and lost just 3, scoring 32 and conceding 24. That's a solid points return and a goal difference that leans clearly in their favour.
Vissel Kobe: 20 completed matches; Nagoya Grampus: 20 completed matches.
Vissel Kobe
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 32
- Conceded
- 22
- Difference
- +10
Nagoya Grampus
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 34
- Conceded
- 37
- Difference
- -3
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Champions League Elite | Vissel Kobe | Jeonbuk Motors | 14.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Emperor Cup | Vissel Kobe | Sagan Tosu | 23.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| AFC Champions League Elite | Port FC | Vissel Kobe | 16.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Emperor Cup | Vissel Kobe | Veroskronos Tsuno | 26.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Vissel Kobe | Imabari | 22.07.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Vissel Kobe | Consadole Sapporo | 18.07.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Kashima | Vissel Kobe | 06.06.2026 | 2-0 |
| J1 League | Vissel Kobe | Kashima | 30.05.2026 | 5-0 |
| J1 League | Avispa Fukuoka | Vissel Kobe | 23.05.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | V-varen Nagasaki | Vissel Kobe | 17.05.2026 | 2-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J-League Cup | Nagoya Grampus | Fagiano Okayama | 14.10.2026 | 3-3 |
| J-League Cup | Kitakyushu | Nagoya Grampus | 29.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| Emperor Cup | Nagoya Grampus | Gainare Tottori | 26.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Consadole Sapporo | Nagoya Grampus | 25.07.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | FC Tokyo | Nagoya Grampus | 21.07.2026 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Machida Zelvia | Nagoya Grampus | 06.06.2026 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Nagoya Grampus | Machida Zelvia | 30.05.2026 | 2-2 |
| J1 League | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Nagoya Grampus | 23.05.2026 | 4-2 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17.05.2026 | 6-1 |
| J1 League | Nagoya Grampus | Kyoto Sanga | 10.05.2026 | 3-0 |
Nagoya Grampus, over the same length of sample, have won 8, drawn 4 and lost 8, with 36 scored but 35 conceded. The goals have flowed at both ends for them, but the results have been far less settled than Kobe's.
Kobe's underlying numbers across this run are noticeably stronger than Nagoya's.
Comparative Team Statistics: Vissel Kobe vs Nagoya Grampus

Head-to-head: Kobe have won the recent meetings
These two have met plenty of times down the years, with results going both ways across a decade of fixtures. But the two most recent meetings, both earlier this year, went Kobe's way.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | Vissel Kobe | Nagoya Grampus | 11.04.2026 | 3-2 |
| J1 League | Nagoya Grampus | Vissel Kobe | 14.03.2026 | 0-3 |
| J1 League | Vissel Kobe | Nagoya Grampus | 15.06.2025 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Nagoya Grampus | Vissel Kobe | 22.02.2025 | 2-2 |
| J1 League | Vissel Kobe | Nagoya Grampus | 20.07.2024 | 3-3 |
| J1 League | Nagoya Grampus | Vissel Kobe | 03.05.2024 | 0-2 |
| J1 League | Vissel Kobe | Nagoya Grampus | 25.11.2023 | 2-1 |
| J-League Cup | Nagoya Grampus | Vissel Kobe | 24.05.2023 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Nagoya Grampus | Vissel Kobe | 03.05.2023 | 2-2 |
| J-League Cup | Vissel Kobe | Nagoya Grampus | 08.03.2023 | 0-2 |
Kobe won 3-2 at home in April and then won 3-0 away in March, so the balance of recent form between them has tilted firmly towards Kobe in 2026.
The last two head-to-head results favour Kobe, though history over a longer span has been far more even.
Table snapshot: top against near the bottom
In this standings snapshot, Vissel Kobe sit top with 19 points from 8 games, built on 6 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss. Nagoya Grampus sit down in 17th with 6 points from 8 games, having won just 2 and lost 6.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Kashima | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 21/16 | 19 |
| 6 | Vissel Kobe | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 14/9 | 19 |
| 7 | Kawasaki Frontale | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 21/16 | 16 |
| 11 | Fagiano Okayama | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 12/12 | 13 |
| 12 | Nagoya Grampus | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 12/16 | 12 |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9/16 | 12 |
That's a wide gap in both points and position, and it lines up with the broader form picture of a settled Kobe side against an inconsistent Nagoya one.
The table positions reinforce the gap already visible in recent form.

How this one might play out
Put the form, the head-to-head and the table together and the picture is fairly consistent: Kobe have been the more reliable side this year, and they've already beaten Nagoya twice in 2026.
Nagoya have shown they can score goals, so it needn't be one-way traffic, but they've also been leaking goals regularly and sitting well down the table. Kobe look the better-placed team heading into this one, even allowing for the fact that squads and situations can shift before a fixture played out at the end of October.
Key player statistics: Vissel Kobe vs Nagoya Grampus
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erik | Brazil | 32 | Attacker | 170 | 68 |
| Matheus Thuler | Brazil | 27 | Defender | 186 | 86 |
| Y. Muto | Japan | 34 | Attacker | 179 | 72 |
| G. Sakai | Japan | 35 | Defender | 176 | 74 |
| Y. Ideguchi | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 171 | 71 |
| Y. Osako | Japan | 36 | Attacker | 184 | 75 |
| S. Arai | Japan | 37 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 85 |
| T. Iwanami | Japan | 32 | Defender | 186 | 72 |
| D. Maekawa | Japan | 32 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 86 |
| Y. Goke | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 183 cm | 74 kg |
| K. Nagato | Japan | 31 | Attacker | 173 | 72 |
| B. Nduka | Japan | 30 | Defender | 183 | 89 |
| H. Ide | Japan | 32 | Midfielder | 171 | 66 |
| I. Takahashi | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 71 kg |
| R. Komatsu | Japan | 28 | Attacker | 183 | 77 |
| Diego | Brazil | 31 | Defender | 183 | 77 |
| K. Watanabe | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 166 | 66 |
| S. Gonda | Japan | 37 | Goalkeeper | 187 cm | 84 kg |
| Jean Patrick | Brazil | 29 | Attacker | 175 | 70 |
| Caetano | Brazil | 27 | Defender | 182 | 82 |
| N. Iino | Japan | 30 | Attacker | 173 | 65 |
| T. Yamakawa | Japan | 29 | Defender | 186 | 79 |
| Y. Kuwasaki | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 175 | 72 |
| M. Hidaka | Japan | 23 | Midfielder | 176 | 72 |
| K. Yamada | Japan | 20 | Defender | 192 cm | n/a |
| K. Hamasaki | Japan | 19 | Midfielder | 164 | n/a |
| Yuan Iwamoto | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Kawabata | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| R. Iuchi | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Schmidt | Japan | 34 | Goalkeeper | 197 | 88 |
| T. Uchida | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 177 | 69 |
| K. Nagai | Japan | 37 | Attacker | 177 | 72 |
| Y. Takeda | Japan | 39 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 83 |
| H. Fujii | Japan | 25 | Defender | 185 | 74 |
| R. Izumi | Japan | 32 | Attacker | 173 | 72 |
| Mateus | Brazil | 32 | Midfielder | 167 | 69 |
| T. Takamine | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 177 | 74 |
| Y. Nogami | Japan | 35 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| S. Inagaki | Japan | 34 | Midfielder | 176 | 72 |
| T. Morishima | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 175 | 67 |
| T. Hara | Japan | 28 | Defender | 180 | 71 |
| Y. Asano | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 173 | 72 |
| M. Ono | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 172 | 69 |
| T. Koyamatsu | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 171 | 68 |
| S. Tokumoto | Japan | 31 | Defender | 171 | 73 |
| K. Nakayama | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| Y. Yamagishi | Japan | 33 | Attacker | 183 | 80 |
| H. Koda | Japan | 23 | Midfielder | 167 cm | 61 kg |
| Y. Sato | Japan | 28 | Defender | 183 | 77 |
| Y. Kimura | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 184 | 82 |
| T. Kikuchi | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 160 | 60 |
| S. Sugiura | Japan | 20 | Attacker | 174 | 70 |
| A. Pisano | Japan | 20 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 84 |
| Hiroaki Hagi | Japan | 19 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Harumu Kubo | Japan | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Takeuchi | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Sakuto Fukaya | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
Everything in the data points towards Kobe as the stronger side right now, from the broader form sample through to the head-to-head and the table. That's a reasonably clear picture on current evidence.
Without any market reference to weigh against that picture, though, there's no sensible selection to make here. We'd rather note the gap between these two sides than force a pick where there isn't one on the table.
