Tractor Sazi host Neftchi in the AFC Champions League. Neftchi have been winning regularly across their recent matches, while Tractor Sazi's results have been more of a mixed bag.
This one arrives early in the group phase, with both sides having already played a single match in this year's competition. How that early snapshot squares with their wider form is worth a look before saying much more.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form Lines: Neftchi's Scoring vs Tractor Sazi's Steadier Numbers
Neftchi's last 20 matches, stretching back to April and covering the Super League, cup football, continental ties and even a friendly, show 13 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses. They've scored 37 goals in that stretch against 20 conceded, which points to a side that's been finding the net often.
Tractor Sazi: 20 completed matches; Neftchi: 20 completed matches.
Tractor Sazi
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 20
- Conceded
- 12
- Difference
- +8
Neftchi
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 41
- Conceded
- 25
- Difference
- +16
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Champions League Elite | Tractor Sazi | Al Shamal | 12.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Persian Gulf Pro League | Tractor Sazi | Esteghlal FC | 08.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| AFC Champions League Elite | Shabab Al Ahli Dubai | Tractor Sazi | 14.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Persian Gulf Pro League | Esteghlal Khuzestan | Tractor Sazi | 10.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Persian Gulf Pro League | Tractor Sazi | Gol Gohar | 05.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Persian Gulf Pro League | Shams Azar Qazvin | Tractor Sazi | 01.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Persian Gulf Pro League | Chadormalu SC | Tractor Sazi | 28.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Persian Gulf Pro League | Tractor Sazi | Persepolis FC | 24.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Persian Gulf Pro League | Sepahan FC | Tractor Sazi | 18.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Persian Gulf Pro League | Tractor Sazi | Paykan | 14.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League | Kokand-1912 | Neftchi | 16.10.2026 | 2-4 |
| AFC Champions League Elite | Al-Nassr | Neftchi | 12.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Super League | Neftchi | Xorazm | 07.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Super League | Lokomotiv | Neftchi | 20.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| AFC Champions League Elite | Neftchi | Al Quwa Al Jawiya | 14.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Super League | Neftchi | Surkhon | 09.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Super League | Nasaf | Neftchi | 04.09.2026 | 6-2 |
| Cup | Neftchi | Pakhtakor | 29.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Super League | Neftchi | Sogdiana | 23.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Super League | Buxoro | Neftchi | 18.08.2026 | 4-1 |
Tractor Sazi's last 20, going back to December across the Persian Gulf Pro League and this AFC competition, read 11 wins, 4 draws and 5 losses, with 21 goals for and 12 against. That's a tidier defensive record but noticeably less firepower than Neftchi's sample.
Neftchi look the sharper side in front of goal over this run, though the two samples come from different leagues, so it's not a direct like-for-like comparison.
Comparative Team Statistics: Tractor Sazi vs Neftchi

Group Standings: Early Days
The table on offer here only covers this AFC Champions League Elite section, and each side has played just one match in it so far. Neftchi sit sixth with three points after an opening win, while Tractor Sazi are fourteenth having lost their first group game.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Region | |||||||
| 1 | Al Ain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8/1 | 6 |
| 2 | Esteghlal FC | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5/1 | 6 |
| 3 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4/1 | 6 |
| 4 | Shabab Al Ahli Dubai | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3/1 | 6 |
| 5 | Al-Ahli Jeddah | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4/2 | 4 |
| 6 | Al-Qadisiyah FC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3/2 | 4 |
| 7 | Neftchi | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2/3 | 3 |
| 8 | Al-Nassr | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3/5 | 3 |
| 9 | Pakhtakor | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2/2 | 2 |
| 10 | Al Shamal | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1/1 | 2 |
| 11 | Al-Ittihad FC | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 |
| 12 | Tractor Sazi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0/1 | 1 |
| 13 | Al-Gharafa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/4 | 0 |
| 14 | Al-Wasl FC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/5 | 0 |
| 15 | Al Quwa Al Jawiya | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1/5 | 0 |
| 16 | Al Sadd | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0/5 | 0 |
That's a tiny sample to draw much from. One more result either way could shuffle both clubs up or down the group significantly.

Team News: Thin on Detail
There isn't a lot to go on here beyond some disciplinary notes. Tractor Sazi's S. Moharrami picked up a yellow card in his most recent outing, and Neftchi's Z. Marušić and B. Toshmirzaev were both booked in theirs.
No wider injury list or squad news is available, so it's not possible to say anything meaningful about who starts or who's missing for this one.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Moharrami | Iran | 30 | n/a | 174 | 73 |
| T. Halilović | Croatia | 31 | n/a | 176 | 70 |
| T. Štrkalj | Croatia | 30 | n/a | 184 | 75 |
| S. Khalilzadeh | Iran | 37 | n/a | 179 | 75 |
| M. Naderi | Iran | 30 | n/a | 188 | 80 |
| M. Shiri | Iran | 35 | n/a | 176 | n/a |
| M. Daneshgar | Iran | 32 | n/a | 185 | 78 |
| M. Zakipour | Iran | 30 | n/a | 184 | n/a |
| A. Hosseinzadeh | Iran | 25 | n/a | 176 | 72 |
| F. Faraji | Iran | 32 | n/a | 184 | n/a |
| O. Hamrobekov | Uzbekistan | 30 | n/a | 180 | 73 |
| M. Hosseini | Iran | 33 | n/a | 172 | n/a |
| S. Moghanlou | Iran | 31 | n/a | 193 | 89 |
| S. Karimazar | Iran | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| M. Kazemayni | Iran | 28 | n/a | 182 | n/a |
| P. Jafari | Iran | 27 | n/a | 185 cm | n/a |
| E. Darvish Aali | Iran | 20 | n/a | 181 | n/a |
| A. Abdullayev | Iran | 33 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| A. Khorrami | Iran | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Yasin Zare | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| M. Fazeli | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Jovović | Montenegro | 32 | Midfielder | 173 | 71 |
| Z. Marušić | Serbia | 32 | n/a | 187 cm | 82 kg |
| Ratinho | Brazil | 30 | n/a | 167 cm | 62 kg |
| Yan Sasse | Brazil | 29 | n/a | 174 cm | 76 kg |
| M. Forss | Finland | 27 | n/a | 182 | 76 |
| I. Alibaev | Uzbekistan | 32 | n/a | 173 cm | 65 kg |
| S. Perica | Croatia | 31 | n/a | 192 cm | 76 kg |
| A. Turaev | Uzbekistan | 37 | n/a | 190 cm | 84 kg |
| F. Sayfiyev | Uzbekistan | 35 | n/a | 180 | 68 |
| J. Iskanderov | Uzbekistan | 33 | Midfielder | 170 | 63 |
| B. Ciger | Serbia | 32 | n/a | 186 cm | 80 kg |
| B. Ergashev | Uzbekistan | 31 | n/a | 189 | 89 |
| K. Giyosov | Uzbekistan | 31 | n/a | 178 cm | n/a |
| A. Ismailov | Uzbekistan | 28 | n/a | 177 cm | 70 kg |
| B. Toshmirzaev | Uzbekistan | 29 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| M. Ubaydullayev | Uzbekistan | 32 | n/a | 185 cm | n/a |
| K. Kouao | Côte d'Ivoire | 28 | n/a | 173 | 65 |
| I. Yuldoshev | Uzbekistan | 25 | Defender | 170 | 71 |
| Alisher Odilov | Uzbekistan | 25 | n/a | 178 cm | 67 kg |
| Michel | Brazil | 23 | n/a | 188 | 83 |
| A. G'ofurov | Uzbekistan | 31 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| A. Jumayev | Uzbekistan | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Rustambek Fomin | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| I. Shokirov | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| N. Sarsenbaev | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| N. Abduganiyev | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
Neftchi's broader form looks stronger on goals scored, but that comes from a different league to Tractor Sazi's sample, and the early group table barely tells us anything yet with one match played each.
Given there's no market to weigh up and the evidence here is partial at best, sitting this one out feels like the sensible call rather than forcing a pick.
