Tamworth host Eastleigh in the National League. Both sides have had a difficult few months, with losses outnumbering wins across their last twenty matches apiece.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Neither side has found consistency
Tamworth have managed seven wins from their last twenty games, with nine defeats mixed in and goals flying in at both ends.
Tamworth: 20 completed matches; Eastleigh: 20 completed matches.
Tamworth
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 41
- Difference
- -5
Eastleigh
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 22
- Conceded
- 32
- Difference
- -10
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Tamworth | Woking | 31.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Scunthorpe | 27.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| FA Cup | Carlisle | Tamworth | 17.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Barrow | 10.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| National League Cup | Tamworth | Leeds United U21 | 06.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| National League | Hartlepool | Tamworth | 03.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Sutton Utd | 30.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| National League | Aldershot Town | Tamworth | 26.09.2026 | 5-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Wealdstone | 19.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| National League | Southend | Tamworth | 15.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Barrow | Eastleigh | 31.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Forest Green | Eastleigh | 28.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Boston United | 24.10.2026 | 4-2 |
| FA Cup | Eastleigh | Brentwood Town | 17.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| National League | AFC Hornchurch | Eastleigh | 10.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Woking | 03.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Southend | 30.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Harrogate Town | Eastleigh | 26.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Carlisle | 19.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| National League | Sutton Utd | Eastleigh | 15.09.2026 | 2-1 |
Eastleigh's record over the same stretch is worse on paper, just five wins and twelve losses, and they've shipped more goals than they've scored.
Both teams have been leaking goals, which points to an open contest rather than a tight one.
Comparative Team Statistics: Tamworth vs Eastleigh

A fairly even recent head-to-head
The last four meetings between these two have split two wins for Tamworth, one for Eastleigh, and a draw.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Eastleigh | Tamworth | 18.04.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Tamworth | Eastleigh | 06.09.2025 | 1-0 |
| National League | Tamworth | Eastleigh | 29.03.2025 | 2-0 |
| National League | Eastleigh | Tamworth | 07.09.2024 | 1-0 |
None of those results have been particularly one-sided, with the biggest margin just two goals.
Both stuck near the bottom
Tamworth sit one place and one point below Eastleigh, with both clubs well off the pace in the table right now.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Forest Green | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 23/24 | 19 |
| 17 | Eastleigh | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19/25 | 19 |
| 18 | Wealdstone | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 23/29 | 18 |
| 19 | Boston United | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 21/29 | 18 |
| 20 | Tamworth | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 25/32 | 17 |
| 21 | Hartlepool | 16 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 18/27 | 15 |
There's barely anything between them on goals scored or points, which fits with how close recent form has been too.
With so little separating them, this looks like a genuine coin-flip on current league position.

What kind of game this could be
Both defences have had a torrid time this season, Tamworth conceding 42 and Eastleigh 35 in their last twenty outings combined across competitions.
Given the shaky form at both ends and a head-to-head record that rarely settles into one pattern, goals at both ends wouldn't be a surprise.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Hollis | England | 34 | Defender | 193 | 83 |
| M. Duku | Netherlands | 33 | Attacker | 188 | 74 |
| J. Ponticelli | England | 28 | Attacker | 180 | 70 |
| A. Bates | England | 25 | Midfielder | 170 | 64 |
| Tom Tonks | England | 35 | Midfielder | 175 | |
| J. Cullinane-Liburd | England | 31 | Defender | 190 | n/a |
| K. Digie | England | 29 | Defender | 191 | n/a |
| J. Singh | England | 36 | Goalkeeper | 188 | n/a |
| M. Curley | England | 31 | Defender | 175 | n/a |
| D. Creaney | England | 32 | Attacker | 188 | n/a |
| L. Fairlamb | England | 33 | Defender | 176 | n/a |
| B. Milnes | England | 35 | Midfielder | 176 | n/a |
| Stefan Mols | Spain | 27 | Midfielder | 178 | 75 |
| H. Sayer | England | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. De Silva | Sri Lanka | 24 | Attacker | 176 | 67 |
| R. Maher | Republic of Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | 171 | 60 |
| Kwaku Poku Agyeman Donkor | England | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| B. Enoru | Cameroon | 24 | Midfielder | 173 | n/a |
| O. Lynch | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a | |
| Charles Price | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Pierre | Grenada | 33 | Defender | 186 | 88 |
| R. Brindley | England | 33 | Defender | 178 | 77 |
| J. Cousins | Jamaica | 32 | Midfielder | 186 | 76 |
| N. Townsend | Antigua and Barbuda | 32 | Goalkeeper | 181 | 88 |
| J. Lundstram | England | 27 | Midfielder | 176 | 61 |
| H. Saunders | England | 29 | Midfielder | 180 | 69 |
| J. Vokins | England | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| L. Fernandez | England | 25 | Defender | 193 | 80 |
| E. Jones | England | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Evans | Wales | 24 | Midfielder | 170 | 68 |
| Angel Waruih | England | 22 | Midfielder | 175 | n/a |
| C. McGuckin | Northern Ireland | 22 | Attacker | 182 | 79 |
| T. Eweka | England | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Archie Harris | England | 21 | Defender | 166 | 57 |
This one looks genuinely hard to call. Tamworth and Eastleigh are close in the table, close in recent head-to-head results, and both have shipped plenty of goals this season.
Without a market to weigh against that picture, we're happy to sit this one out rather than force a selection.
