Sporting Hasselt host Cercle Brugge in the Belgian Cup. Hasselt have been the form side of the two coming into this one, while Cercle Brugge have had a tough time of it in the Jupiler Pro League.
This is a cup tie between clubs from different divisions, which always adds a bit of uncertainty. The form gap points one way, but cup football has its own habit of ignoring league logic.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Contrasting recent form
Sporting Hasselt's numbers make good reading. Across their last 20 matches they've won 12, drawn three and lost five, scoring 41 goals along the way. That's the kind of run that builds real confidence at their level.
Sporting Hasselt: 20 completed matches; Cercle Brugge: 20 completed matches.
Sporting Hasselt
- Win
- 65% 13 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 44
- Conceded
- 21
- Difference
- +23
Cercle Brugge
- Win
- 20% 4 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 32
- Conceded
- 41
- Difference
- -9
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challenger Pro League | Excelsior Virton | Sporting Hasselt | 10.10.2026 | 3-4 |
| Cup | Mandel United | Sporting Hasselt | 26.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| Challenger Pro League | Sporting Hasselt | Beerschot VA | 19.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Challenger Pro League | Seraing United | Sporting Hasselt | 12.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Challenger Pro League | KRC Genk II | Sporting Hasselt | 05.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Challenger Pro League | Sporting Hasselt | KAA Gent II | 28.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Challenger Pro League | Francs Borains | Sporting Hasselt | 23.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Challenger Pro League | Sporting Hasselt | Dender | 14.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Sporting Hasselt | Spouwen-Mopertingen | 08.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Geel | Sporting Hasselt | 04.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | Anderlecht | 10.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Charleroi | Cercle Brugge | 19.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| Jupiler Pro League | OH Leuven | Cercle Brugge | 12.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | Gent | 06.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | Lommel United | 29.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Club Brugge KV | Cercle Brugge | 23.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | St. Truiden | 14.08.2026 | 3-3 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Standard Liege | Cercle Brugge | 08.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Monaco | Cercle Brugge | 31.07.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Reims | Cercle Brugge | 25.07.2026 | 3-0 |
Cercle Brugge's picture is very different. In their last 20 games, mostly in the Jupiler Pro League, they've won just four, drawn six and lost ten, with more goals conceded than scored. For a top-flight club, that's a rough patch.
Hasselt arrive full of momentum, Cercle Brugge short of it, even though Cercle play a level higher.

A cup tie crossing two divisions
Sporting Hasselt operate in the Challenger Pro League, Belgium's second tier, while Cercle Brugge are a Jupiler Pro League club. Normally that gap would matter more than form. Here, Cercle's league form has been poor enough to at least narrow it.
Cup matches don't always reward the side with the better league position. Hasselt's recent scoring rate and low goals conceded suggest a side playing with belief, and that can count for something over one match, whatever the divide on paper.
Recent form matters more in a one-off cup tie than it might in a league fixture.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Hairemans | Belgium | 35 | Midfielder | 183 | 64 |
| T. Dierckx | Belgium | 31 | n/a | 171 | 68 |
| R. Sanusi | Belgium | 34 | n/a | 181 | 79 |
| L. Milts | Belgium | 29 | n/a | 186 | 76 |
| N. Orye | Belgium | 28 | n/a | 193 cm | 71 kg |
| M. Bounou | Belgium | 28 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| L. Masscho | Belgium | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| A. Lufira Luebo | Belgium | 27 | n/a | 186 cm | n/a |
| C. Thiam | Guinea | 23 | n/a | 194 | 80 |
| L. Lucker | Belgium | 25 | n/a | 185 | 71 |
| J. Jourquin | Belgium | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| L. Vankerkhoven | Belgium | 24 | n/a | 182 | 67 |
| E. Butera | Belgium | 20 | n/a | 182 cm | 74 kg |
| Andres Labie | Belgium | 22 | n/a | ||
| W. Da Costa | Belgium | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Lino Decresson | Belgium | 19 | n/a | 165 | n/a |
| Siebe Van Keymolen | Belgium | 21 | n/a | 190 | n/a |
| J. Mugabo | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| N. Verburgh | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| J. Ngoyi | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Leonardo Cascio | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| N. Gerits | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| M. Dassen | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| M. Roekaerts | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| J. Mokam | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Van der Bruggen | Belgium | 33 | Midfielder | 181 | 72 |
| L. Amani | Côte d'Ivoire | 28 | Midfielder | 172 | 64 |
| G. Coucke | Belgium | 27 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 83 |
| D. Vanzeir | Belgium | 28 | Attacker | 175 | 68 |
| L. Le Roux | South Africa | 26 | Midfielder | 184 | 70 |
| G. Magnée | Belgium | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 67 |
| Y. Lienard | France | 23 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 83 |
| T. Adaramola | Republic of Ireland | 22 | Defender | 177 | 68 |
| L. Mondele | Belgium | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Akinsola | Nigeria | 23 | Attacker | 175 | 67 |
| I. Diakité | Guinea | 22 | Defender | 180 | 74 |
| Joel Tshisanga Ndala | England | 20 | Attacker | 178 | n/a |
| H. Jurado | Mexico | 21 | Attacker | 172 | 63 |
| S. Ngoura | France | 21 | Attacker | 185 | 75 |
| L. Michal | France | 21 | Attacker | 172 | 61 |
| L. Agyekum | Ghana | 22 | Midfielder | 174 | 67 |
| C. Ravych | Belgium | 24 | Defender | 187 | 71 |
| B. Langenbick | Belgium | 23 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 72 |
| G. Kondo | France | 24 | Defender | 180 | n/a |
| Makaya Ibrahima Diaby | Guinea | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Charles Herrmann | Germany | 20 | Midfielder | 180 | 73 |
| Erick | Brazil | 22 | Midfielder | 176 | 84 |
| S. Gheerardyns | Belgium | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Yago Lincoln | Brazil | 23 | Defender | 190 | n/a |
| Lukas Rocha Torres | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Abdoul Ouattara | Burkina Faso | 21 | Attacker | 171 | 69 |
| A. Manneh | Gambia | 22 | Midfielder | 168 | n/a |
| Emmanuel Kakou | Côte d'Ivoire | 21 | Defender | 179 | n/a |
| V. Konaté | Côte d'Ivoire | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Caicedo | Colombia | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Kouassi | France | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Temperman | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Behaeghe | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| V. Martens | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Louis Colman | Belgium | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
Hasselt's form is eye-catching and Cercle Brugge's league struggles are real, but that's not the same as knowing how a single cup match will unfold. The division gap hasn't gone away, even if it's narrower than the table alone would suggest.
With no market on offer to test that view against, this one's best left alone rather than forcing a pick that isn't backed by anything beyond form alone.
