Sierra Leone host Congo DR in Africa Cup of Nations qualifying. Congo DR have been collecting much stronger results across their recent matches than Sierra Leone have managed, going by the sample we have in front of us.
This fixture is still a month away, so there's time for both squads to change shape before the teams line up. Even so, the gap between the two sides' recent output is the first thing that stands out here.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form
Sierra Leone's recent matches, spanning qualifiers and friendlies, show two wins, three draws and four losses, with eight goals scored and fourteen conceded. It's a run that points to defensive issues more than anything else.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Sierra Leone: 9 completed matches; Congo DR: 20 completed matches.
Sierra Leone
- Win
- 22.2% 2 / 9
- Draw
- 33.3% 3 / 9
- Loss
- 44.4% 4 / 9
- Scored
- 8
- Conceded
- 14
- Difference
- -6
Congo DR
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 24
- Conceded
- 16
- Difference
- +8
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Liberia | Sierra Leone | 09.06.2026 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies | Sierra Leone | Liberia | 06.06.2026 | 1-0 |
| FIFA Series | Azerbaijan | Sierra Leone | 30.03.2026 | 1-1 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Sierra Leone | Zambia | 19.11.2024 | 0-2 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Chad | Sierra Leone | 13.11.2024 | 1-1 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Sierra Leone | Ivory Coast | 15.10.2024 | 1-0 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Ivory Coast | Sierra Leone | 11.10.2024 | 4-1 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Zambia | Sierra Leone | 10.09.2024 | 3-2 |
| Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Sierra Leone | Chad | 06.09.2024 | 0-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Uganda | Congo DR | 05.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies | Congo DR | Uganda | 02.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| World Cup | England | Congo DR | 01.07.2026 | 2-1 |
| World Cup | Congo DR | Uzbekistan | 28.06.2026 | 3-1 |
| World Cup | Colombia | Congo DR | 24.06.2026 | 1-0 |
| World Cup | Portugal | Congo DR | 17.06.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies | Congo DR | Chile | 09.06.2026 | 1-2 |
| Friendlies | Congo DR | Denmark | 03.06.2026 | 0-0 |
| World Cup - Qualification Intercontinental Play-offs | Congo DR | Jamaica | 01.04.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies | Congo DR | Bermuda | 25.03.2026 | 2-0 |
Congo DR's sample is wider, taking in a World Cup campaign and Africa Cup of Nations fixtures against some tough opposition, and it's a more positive picture: nine wins, four draws and seven losses from twenty matches, with twenty-four scored against sixteen conceded. Some of those games came against much stronger teams than they'll face in this qualifying group, so it's worth treating the comparison carefully.
Comparative Team Statistics: Sierra Leone vs Congo DR

Head-to-head
These two have only met once in the data we have, a friendly back in 2022 which Congo DR won 3-0. That's a long time ago and a different context, so it doesn't tell us much about where either side stands now.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Congo DR | Sierra Leone | 27.09.2022 | 3-0 |
Where they sit in the group
Congo DR currently top this qualifying group with 12 points from five matches, built on four wins and just the one defeat. Sierra Leone sit third with five points from the same number of games, having won only once.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group E | |||||||
| 1 | Congo DR | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4/1 | 6 |
| 2 | Zimbabwe | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4/4 | 3 |
| 3 | Equatorial Guinea | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1/2 | 3 |
| 4 | Sierra Leone | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/4 | 0 |
Congo DR's goal difference in the group is especially striking, six scored and only one conceded, while Sierra Leone have shipped eight in their five matches.
Congo DR's group record gives them a clear edge on paper heading into this one.

Team news
There isn't much to go on here beyond a note that Y. Wissa has scored for Congo DR, one goal from one match in the data available. There's no wider squad list or injury picture for either side at this stage, which isn't unusual a month out from kickoff.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Koroma | England | 28 | Attacker | 178 | 66 |
| I. Kanu | Sierra Leone | 26 | Midfielder | 182 | 75 |
| O. Kakay | Sierra Leone | 29 | Defender | 180 | 66 |
| A. Bangura | Sierra Leone | 27 | Defender | 183 | 68 |
| S. Kaikai | Sierra Leone | 31 | Attacker | 182 | 73 |
| S. Tarawallie | Sierra Leone | 31 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Alhassan Koroma | Sierra Leone | 26 | Midfielder | 167 | 70 |
| G. Abdul | Gambia | 25 | Defender | 191 | n/a |
| T. Fornah | England | 27 | Midfielder | 181 | 78 |
| K. Cesay | Sierra Leone | 24 | Midfielder | 189 | n/a |
| Saidu Sahid Fofanah | Sierra Leone | 29 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Rafael Koroma | Sierra Leone | 26 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Ibrahim Sesay | Sierra Leone | 22 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| A. Abdulai | Scotland | 23 | Midfielder | 183 | 75 |
| Saidu Bah Kamara | Sierra Leone | 24 | Midfielder | 186 | n/a |
| D. Kanu | England | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Alie Conteh | Sierra Leone | 24 | Attacker | 182 | n/a |
| Alpha Turay | Sierra Leone | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Sesay | Sierra Leone | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Abdulay Bah | Sierra Leone | 20 | Defender | 195 | 80 |
| Michael-John Kamson-Kamara | England | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Kamara | Sierra Leone | 21 | Midfielder | 170 | n/a |
| Raees Bangura-Williams | England | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Jalloh | Sierra Leone | 19 | Goalkeeper | 185 | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Mbemba | Congo DR | 32 | Defender | 182 | 81 |
| E. Kayembe | Congo DR | 28 | Midfielder | 183 | 77 |
| T. Bongonda | Congo DR | 30 | Midfielder | 177 | 73 |
| A. Masuaku | Congo DR | 33 | Defender | 179 | 80 |
| A. Wan-Bissaka | England | 28 | Defender | 183 | 72 |
| A. Tuanzebe | England | 29 | Defender | 186 | 75 |
| Y. Wissa | Congo DR | 30 | Attacker | 176 | 74 |
| S. Banza | France | 30 | Attacker | 189 | 77 |
| J. Kayembe | Congo DR | 32 | Defender | 182 | 73 |
| S. Moutoussamy | Congo DR | 30 | Midfielder | 176 | 72 |
| D. Bertaud | France | 28 | Goalkeeper | 180 | 85 |
| G. Kalulu | Congo DR | 29 | Defender | 178 | 78 |
| A. Tshibola | Congo DR | 31 | Midfielder | 184 | 78 |
| Afimico Pululu | France | 27 | Attacker | 175 | 83 |
| N. Mbuku | France | 24 | Midfielder | 170 | 65 |
| J. Kadile | France | 23 | Attacker | 182 cm | 74 kg |
| F. Mayele | Congo DR | 32 | Attacker | 185 | 73 |
| S. Kapuadi | France | 28 | Defender | 196 | 88 |
| B. Cipenga | Congo DR | 28 | Attacker | 172 cm | 69 kg |
| Willy Kambwala Ndengushi | France | 22 | Defender | 192 | 85 |
| M. Epolo | Belgium | 21 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 75 |
| N. Sadiki | Belgium | 21 | Attacker | 165 | 58 |
| N. Mukau | Belgium | 22 | Midfielder | 188 | 70 |
Congo DR's group form and recent results read better than Sierra Leone's, and that's worth noting as a general trend. But with the data this thin on personnel and the form samples not lining up neatly by competition level, we don't have enough to back a specific angle with confidence.
We'll keep an eye on how both squads shape up closer to the date before considering this one further.
