Puebla host U.N.A.M. - Pumas in Liga MX. Both clubs have had bumpy campaigns so far this season, and neither has strung together the kind of run that marks them out as the clear team in form.
Puebla's extended form sample, which takes in cup and friendly fixtures alongside league games, shows a side that leaks goals fairly often. Pumas' own recent record is a touch steadier but still short on wins, so there's no obvious favourite jumping off the page here.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Goals at both ends, wins hard to find
Puebla's last 20 matches across all competitions read six wins, two draws and twelve defeats, with 40 goals conceded in that stretch. That sample mixes Liga MX with Leagues Cup and friendly games, so it's broader than a pure league form guide, but the pattern of leaking goals is consistent.
Puebla: 20 completed matches; U.N.A.M. - Pumas: 20 completed matches.
Puebla
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 55% 11 / 20
- Scored
- 26
- Conceded
- 40
- Difference
- -14
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 23
- Conceded
- 29
- Difference
- -6
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Puebla | Leon | 10.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Tigres UANL | Puebla | 27.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Liga MX | Puebla | Atlante FC | 19.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Puebla | Toluca | 16.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Liga MX | Necaxa | Puebla | 12.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Liga MX | Club America | Puebla | 30.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Puebla | Santos Laguna | 23.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Liga MX | CF Pachuca | Puebla | 18.08.2026 | 2-3 |
| Leagues Cup | San Diego | Puebla | 13.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Leagues Cup | Austin | Puebla | 10.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Cruz Azul | 12.10.2026 | 3-3 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Atletico San Luis | 27.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Liga MX | Atlas | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 20.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Guadalajara Chivas | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 14.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Leon | 11.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 29.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Necaxa | 24.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Club Queretaro | 16.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Columbus Crew | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 12.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Leagues Cup | FC Cincinnati | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 08.08.2026 | 2-0 |
Pumas' equivalent run is five wins, six draws and nine losses, with 29 conceded. They've drawn more and lost fewer, which points to a side that's avoided defeat more often even without winning much outright.
Neither team's recent sample screams control, so goals look more likely than a tight, cagey affair.
Comparative Team Statistics: Puebla vs U.N.A.M. - Pumas

A long history without a clear pattern
These two have met regularly going back to 2016, and the results are scattered across wins for both sides, several draws, and the odd high-scoring game. There's no run of dominance either way in the matches on record.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Puebla | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 14.02.2026 | 2-3 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Puebla | 25.08.2025 | 0-0 |
| Liga MX | Puebla | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 08.03.2025 | 1-3 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Puebla | 18.09.2024 | 1-0 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Puebla | 11.02.2024 | 3-0 |
| Liga MX | Puebla | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 23.09.2023 | 0-2 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Puebla | 05.03.2023 | 2-4 |
| Liga MX | Puebla | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 24.09.2022 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Puebla | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 09.04.2022 | 2-2 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Puebla | 22.08.2021 | 2-0 |
The most recent meeting, back in February 2026, went 2-3 to Pumas on Puebla's own ground. Before that it swings back and forth, so the head-to-head record doesn't give much of a steer for this one.
History here is interesting background, not a guide to who wins this time.
Where they sit right now
In the current Liga MX table, Puebla are eighth with 14 points from nine games, while Pumas sit twelfth with 12 points from the same number of matches. Puebla have four wins, two draws and three losses; Pumas have three wins, three draws and three losses.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Leon | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12/10 | 14 |
| 8 | Puebla | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11/11 | 14 |
| 9 | Atlas | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13/15 | 14 |
| 11 | CF Pachuca | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15/10 | 12 |
| 12 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12/13 | 12 |
| 13 | Atletico San Luis | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 11/16 | 9 |
The gap is two points and a handful of places, which isn't nothing, but it's not a gulf either. Both sides have won, drawn and lost in fairly similar proportions this season.

Names worth knowing
Pumas' Juninho has been their main source of goals, with four in nine matches this season, and R. Morales has chipped in three assists, so their attacking threat looks fairly concentrated in those two.
On the disciplinary side, Pumas' A. Carrasquilla has already picked up a red card in seven appearances, and Puebla's I. Moreno has done the same in nine. That's not proof either misses this game, but it's a reminder that both squads have had their disciplinary moments this season.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Vargas | Costa Rica | 31 | Defender | 192 | 88 |
| F. Almada | Argentina | 28 | Defender | 179 | 82 |
| K. Velasco | Colombia | 29 | Midfielder | 172 | 65 |
| R. Castillo | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | 175 | 73 |
| J. Rodríguez | Mexico | 33 | Goalkeeper | 182 | 77 |
| B. Garnica | Mexico | 30 | Attacker | 167 | 58 |
| A. Organista | Mexico | 26 | Midfielder | 162 | 51 |
| F. Monárrez | Mexico | 27 | Defender | 172 | 64 |
| R. Gutiérrez | Mexico | 29 | Goalkeeper | 181 | 78 |
| E. Armenta | Mexico | 24 | Midfielder | 171 | 63 |
| C. Baltazar | Mexico | 29 | Midfielder | 171 | 67 |
| E. Gómez | Uruguay | 25 | Midfielder | 176 | 81 |
| L. Hernández | Venezuela | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 72 |
| M. Tomás | Uruguay | 25 | Midfielder | 173 | 74 |
| E. Mustre | Mexico | 23 | Attacker | 177 cm | 77 kg |
| Ó. Villa | Mexico | 25 | Defender | 176 | 70 |
| I. Maestro Puch | Argentina | 23 | Attacker | 176 | 78 |
| A. Herrera | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | 174 | 78 |
| H. Jurado | Mexico | 21 | Attacker | 172 | 63 |
| A. Ramírez | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | 173 | 71 |
| I. Moreno | Mexico | 23 | Defender | 172 | 66 |
| O. Moreno | Mexico | 21 | Attacker | 178 | n/a |
| Lucas Camilo | Brazil | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | 68 kg |
| J. Pachuca | Mexico | 21 | Defender | 190 | 75 |
| S. Sanabria | Paraguay | 27 | Midfielder | 186 cm | n/a |
| Eduardo Navarro | Mexico | 22 | Defender | 179 | 77 |
| Á. Leyva | Mexico | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. de la Rosa | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Ortega | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Navas | Costa Rica | 39 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 80 |
| Juninho | Brazil | 29 | Forward | 179 | 73 |
| Nathan Silva | Brazil | 29 | Defender | 182 | 84 |
| Á. Angulo | Colombia | 29 | Defender | 176 | 72 |
| S. Córdova | Mexico | 29 | Midfielder | 173 | 65 |
| C. Calderón | Mexico | 29 | Defender | 177 | 66 |
| A. Medina | Mexico | 29 | Attacker | 182 | 74 |
| U. Rivas | Mexico | 30 | Midfielder | 177 | 72 |
| P. Bennevendo | Mexico | 26 | Defender | 175 | 65 |
| G. Martínez | Mexico | 31 | Attacker | 191 | 91 |
| C. Huerta | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | 171 | 61 |
| Rubén Duarte | Spain | 31 | Defender | 180 | 75 |
| U. Antuna | Mexico | 29 | Attacker | 174 | 59 |
| A. Carrasquilla | Panama | 27 | Midfielder | 170 | 65 |
| L. Herrera | Argentina | 30 | Attacker | 179 | 76 |
| R. Morales | Paraguay | 27 | Attacker | 180 | 74 |
| J. Caicedo | Colombia | 24 | Midfielder | 179 | 69 |
| J. Rivas | Mexico | 23 | Defender | 171 | 62 |
| J. Carrillo | Mexico | 24 | Midfielder | 168 | 62 |
| I. Luna | Mexico | 24 | Midfielder | 172 | 65 |
| P. Vite | Ecuador | 24 | Midfielder | 168 | 68 |
| T. Leone | Mexico | 22 | Defender | 185 | 82 |
| S. Trigos | Mexico | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. López | Mexico | 24 | Midfielder | 172 | 65 |
| P. Monroy | Mexico | 24 | Defender | 169 | n/a |
| V. Arteaga | Mexico | 22 | Midfielder | 174 | 68 |
| M. Paul | Mexico | 23 | Goalkeeper | 182 | n/a |
| Santiago López López | Mexico | 21 | Attacker | 178 | 71 |
| Cesar Garza Cantu | Mexico | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Sánchez | Mexico | 20 | Midfielder | 174 cm | 62 kg |
| P. Lara | Mexico | 21 | Goalkeeper | 183 | n/a |
| Á. Rico | Mexico | 21 | Midfielder | 169 | 63 |
| K. Carranza | Mexico | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Á. Azuaje | Mexico | 22 | Defender | 178 | n/a |
| Dennis Ramirez | Mexico | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Garcia | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Leon | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| K. Cuneo | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| J. Dominguez | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
Looking at everything together, this is a fixture where the evidence doesn't push firmly in one direction. Puebla sit slightly higher in the table, but their wider form sample shows plenty of goals conceded, while Pumas have been steadier without doing much winning themselves.
With no market quoted to measure against that picture, the sensible call is to sit this one out rather than force a pick. Worth revisiting once a price is available closer to kickoff.
