Paris FC host Monaco in Ligue 1. Both sides have made a bright start to the season, sitting right at the top end of the table rather than fighting at either extreme.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form check
Looking at a wider run of matches across competitions, Monaco have won 11 of their last 20, with 39 goals scored and 32 conceded, so there's goals in most of their games. Paris FC's equivalent run shows nine wins from 20, with a tighter defensive record at 24 against.
Paris FC: 20 completed matches; Monaco: 20 completed matches.
Paris FC
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 33
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- +9
Monaco
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 40
- Conceded
- 28
- Difference
- +12
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | Lorient | Paris FC | 10.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Paris FC | Strasbourg | 19.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Paris FC | Lyon | 12.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Marseille | Paris FC | 06.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Ligue 1 | Paris FC | Nice | 30.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Estac Troyes | Paris FC | 22.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Angers | Paris FC | 15.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | FSV Mainz 05 | Paris FC | 08.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | VfB Stuttgart | Paris FC | 01.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Como | Paris FC | 24.07.2026 | 2-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | CSKA Sofia | Monaco | 15.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Toulouse | 10.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Monaco | Pisa | 03.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Lens | 18.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Strasbourg | Monaco | 12.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | Monaco | 04.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Marseille | 30.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Monaco | Gornik Zabrze | 27.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Le Havre | Monaco | 23.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Gornik Zabrze | Monaco | 20.08.2026 | 2-3 |
Some of these matches come from cups and friendlies rather than pure league form, so it's a general guide to how both sides have been playing rather than a strict Ligue 1 record.
Comparative Team Statistics: Paris FC vs Monaco

Head-to-head
The two recent meetings split evenly. Monaco won 1-0 away at Paris FC back in November 2025, then Paris FC turned it around with a 4-1 win over Monaco in April 2026.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | Paris FC | Monaco | 10.04.2026 | 4-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Paris FC | 01.11.2025 | 0-1 |
That's not much of a sample to lean on, but it does show Paris FC are capable of putting a big scoreline on Monaco at home.
Early-season table
Five games in, Monaco lead the way on 13 points, with Paris FC just behind in third on 11. Neither side has lost in those opening five matches, which tells you how evenly matched this looks on paper.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8/3 | 13 |
| 2 | Lyon | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10/2 | 11 |
| 3 | Paris FC | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8/3 | 11 |
| 4 | Lille | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8/4 | 10 |
It's worth remembering this is still an early snapshot of the season rather than a settled picture, so these placings could shift plenty before November.
A genuinely tight game between two unbeaten early-season sides.

Players to watch
Paris Josua Brunner has four goals in five matches for Monaco, matched by L. Sinayoko on the Paris FC side with the same return. Monaco's Aleksandr Golovin has chipped in with two assists in that span too.
There's no fuller squad or injury picture here, just a look at who's been getting on the scoresheet most recently for each side.
Goals from this fixture may well run through Brunner or Sinayoko again.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Trapp | Germany | 36 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 84 |
| M. Lopez | France | 28 | Midfielder | 167 | 58 |
| H. Traoré | Mali | 34 | Defender | 175 | 64 |
| M. Simon | Nigeria | 31 | Attacker | 168 | 66 |
| T. De Smet | Belgium | 28 | Defender | 183 | 65 |
| S. Chergui | France | 27 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| V. Marchetti | France | 29 | Midfielder | 181 | 70 |
| P. Lees-Melou | France | 33 | Midfielder | 185 | 69 |
| J. Ikoné | France | 28 | Attacker | 175 | 67 |
| J. Krasso | Côte d'Ivoire | 29 | Attacker | 187 | 80 |
| I. Kebbal | Algeria | 28 | Midfielder | 169 | 60 |
| A. Camara | France | 30 | Defender | 195 | 87 |
| L. Sinayoko | Mali | 26 | Attacker | 186 | 81 |
| M. Mbow | Senegal | 26 | Defender | 192 | 74 |
| O. Nkambadio | France | 23 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 86 |
| Otávio | Brazil | 24 | Defender | 187 | 79 |
| P. Pagis | France | 23 | Midfielder | 181 | 70 |
| Y. Koré | France | 21 | Defender | 187 | 75 |
| D. Coppola | Italy | 22 | Defender | 192 | 78 |
| L. Koleosho | Italy | 22 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| O. Sissoko | France | 20 | Attacker | 175 | 70 |
| E. Mbemba | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Matondo | France | 18 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| E. Zabi | Côte d'Ivoire | 20 | Midfielder | 191 | 80 |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Golovin | Russia | 30 | Midfielder | 178 | 69 |
| E. Dier | England | 32 | Defender | 188 | 83 |
| J. Teze | Netherlands | 27 | Defender | 183 | 68 |
| T. Kehrer | Germany | 30 | Defender | 186 | 76 |
| L. Hrádecký | Finland | 36 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 83 |
| T. Minamino | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 172 | 68 |
| D. Zakaria | Switzerland | 29 | Midfielder | 191 | 76 |
| P. Köhn | Switzerland | 28 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 80 |
| M. Salisu | Ghana | 27 | Defender | 191 | 82 |
| Ansu Fati | Spain | 23 | Attacker | 178 | 66 |
| F. Balogun | USA | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 66 |
| M. Abline | France | 23 | Attacker | 176 | 67 |
| Y. Lienard | France | 23 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 83 |
| M. Biereth | Denmark | 23 | Attacker | 187 | 69 |
| Vanderson | Brazil | 25 | Defender | 173 | 74 |
| Flávio Nazinho | Portugal | 23 | Defender | 178 | 72 |
| S. Idumbo-Muzambo | Belgium | 21 | Midfielder | 170 | 60 |
| C. Mawissa Elebi | France | 21 | Defender | 185 | 77 |
| L. Camara | Senegal | 22 | Midfielder | 173 | 65 |
| E. Diop | France | 22 | Midfielder | 173 | 67 |
| Paris Josua Brunner | Germany | 20 | Attacker | 186 | 80 |
| M. Coulibaly | France | 22 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| Sadibou Sané | Senegal | 22 | Defender | 185 | 76 |
| S. Nibombé | Belgium | 19 | Midfielder | 198 cm | 83 kg |
| M. Detourbet | France | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Touré | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Pape Cabral | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Assab | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Konate | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Benzahra | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Soubeir | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
With the table so close and the recent head-to-head split down the middle, there's no clear lean to back with confidence here.
Without a market to assess against that picture, it makes more sense to sit this one out rather than force a pick.
