Molde host Stromsgodset in the Norwegian Cup. Molde have had a mixed year in the Eliteserien, while Stromsgodset have been racking up plenty of wins down in the second-tier 1. Division.
These two aren't strangers to each other, having met several times in recent seasons before Stromsgodset dropped a level. That history adds a bit of context here, and the gap in division won't necessarily settle things on its own.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Molde wobbling, Stromsgodset flying
Molde have picked up 10 wins from 20 Eliteserien outings this season, but the pattern has dipped recently. Across their last five matches they've lost three, including a 1-5 defeat away to Ham-Kam and a home loss to Aalesund.
Molde: 20 completed matches; Stromsgodset: 20 completed matches.
Molde
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 43
- Conceded
- 33
- Difference
- +10
Stromsgodset
- Win
- 65% 13 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 10% 2 / 20
- Scored
- 57
- Conceded
- 27
- Difference
- +30
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | Lillestrom | Molde | 11.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Molde | Kristiansund BK | 04.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | Aalesund | 19.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Eliteserien | Ham-Kam | Molde | 13.09.2026 | 1-5 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | KFUM Oslo | 06.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Molde | 30.08.2026 | 3-4 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | Tromso | 16.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Eliteserien | Kristiansund BK | Molde | 09.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 02.08.2026 | 3-3 |
| Eliteserien | KFUM Oslo | Molde | 26.07.2026 | 2-4 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Division | Stromsgodset | Kongsvinger | 14.10.2026 | 5-1 |
| 1. Division | Lyn | Stromsgodset | 11.10.2026 | 1-5 |
| 1. Division | Stromsgodset | Asane | 03.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| 1. Division | Raufoss | Stromsgodset | 20.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| 1. Division | Stromsgodset | Sandnes ULF | 13.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| 1. Division | ODD Ballklubb | Stromsgodset | 05.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| 1. Division | Sogndal | Stromsgodset | 30.08.2026 | 2-3 |
| 1. Division | Stromsgodset | hodd | 26.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| 1. Division | Ranheim | Stromsgodset | 15.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| 1. Division | Stromsgodset | Egersund | 09.08.2026 | 0-2 |
Stromsgodset, by contrast, are in excellent touch in the 1. Division. Twelve wins and just two defeats from 20 games sums up their campaign, and they've won four of their last five without conceding more than twice in any of them.
Stromsgodset arrive with the better recent form, even though they're playing a level below Molde.
Comparative Team Statistics: Molde vs Stromsgodset

A recent history that favours neither side clearly
The two sides met three times last season when Stromsgodset were still in the Eliteserien. Stromsgodset won at home in August, Molde won at home in July, and the pair drew 1-1 when they met in last year's Norwegian Cup.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NM Cupen | Stromsgodset | Molde | 24.09.2025 | 1-1 |
| Eliteserien | Stromsgodset | Molde | 31.08.2025 | 3-1 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | Stromsgodset | 19.07.2025 | 4-1 |
| Eliteserien | Stromsgodset | Molde | 01.12.2024 | 1-0 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | Stromsgodset | 01.04.2024 | 4-0 |
| Eliteserien | Stromsgodset | Molde | 24.09.2023 | 1-1 |
| NM Cupen | Molde | Stromsgodset | 28.06.2023 | 3-0 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | Stromsgodset | 13.05.2023 | 3-2 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | Stromsgodset | 31.07.2022 | 3-0 |
| Eliteserien | Stromsgodset | Molde | 10.04.2022 | 1-3 |
Go back further and Molde have had the better of it in league meetings over the years, but Stromsgodset have shown they can compete with Molde directly, including wins on Molde's own ground in past seasons.
Recent meetings suggest this fixture is closer than the current division gap implies.
Attacking names in form
M. Eikrem and J. Abdulai have both scored twice in their last couple of appearances for Molde, giving the home side some recent firepower to point to.
For Stromsgodset, H. Stengel has an assist from his most recent outing. It's a small sample rather than a full squad picture, but these are names worth watching if the game opens up.

What kind of game this could be
Molde have looked vulnerable defensively in recent matches, shipping goals regularly, while Stromsgodset have been scoring freely in the 1. Division. That combination points to a game where goals aren't out of the question.
Cup football often throws up surprises, and Stromsgodset's current form makes them more than makeweights here, even against top-flight opposition. Molde's higher level might still tell over ninety minutes, but nothing in the recent record guarantees it.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Linnes | Norway | 35 | Defender | 177 | 72 |
| F. Gulbrandsen | Norway | 34 | Attacker | 175 | 79 |
| J. Christensen | Denmark | 25 | Midfielder | 180 | 69 |
| C. Zady Sery | Côte d'Ivoire | 26 | Midfielder | 177 | 69 |
| M. Møller Dæhli | Norway | 31 | Midfielder | 172 | 70 |
| E. Breivik | Norway | 26 | Attacker | 180 | 82 |
| E. Hestad | Norway | 31 | Midfielder | 183 | 75 |
| B. Risa | Norway | 28 | Defender | 188 | 79 |
| V. Hoff | Norway | 30 | Midfielder | 181 cm | 74 kg |
| H. Stenevik | Norway | 26 | Defender | 185 | 70 |
| E. Haugan | Norway | 29 | Defender | 180 | 70 |
| M. Kikkenborg | Denmark | 27 | Goalkeeper | 197 | 93 |
| F. Dahl | Norway | 27 | Defender | 181 | 69 |
| K. Eriksen | Norway | 31 | Attacker | 177 | 74 |
| A. Posiadała | Poland | 23 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 78 |
| I. Amundsen | Norway | 27 | Defender | 185 | 74 |
| M. Enggård | Denmark | 22 | Midfielder | 178 | 74 |
| P. Lervik | Norway | 21 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 88 |
| M. Løvik | Norway | 22 | Defender | 183 | 78 |
| N. Ødegård | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | 189 | 88 |
| Trent Toure Kone Doherty | Republic of Ireland | 20 | Attacker | 175 | 65 |
| S. Granaas | Norway | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Spiten-Nysæter | Norway | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Kilen | Norway | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Abdulai | Ghana | 21 | Attacker | 186 | 80 |
| S. Kabini | South Africa | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Mads Eikrem Myklebust | Norway | 19 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| S. Hansen | Norway | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| B. Isufi | Norway | 20 | Midfielder | 185 cm | n/a |
| S. Diop | Senegal | 21 | Attacker | 187 cm | n/a |
| D. Nakken | Norway | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| I. Gosik | Norway | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| D. Daga | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Lonebu | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| D. Sylte | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Fugelsnes | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| V. Bender | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. L. Bye | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Valsvik | Norway | 33 | Defender | 196 | 91 |
| L. Tómasson | Iceland | 26 | Defender | 182 | n/a |
| B. Sørmo | Norway | 30 | Defender | 188 | n/a |
| E. Holmen Johansen | Norway | 34 | Goalkeeper | 201 | 102 |
| H. Stengel | Norway | 31 | Midfielder | 180 | 74 |
| M. Mehnert | Norway | 28 | Attacker | 185 | 77 |
| E. Melkersen | Norway | 23 | Attacker | 179 | 60 |
| E. Boahene | Ghana | 26 | Midfielder | 172 cm | 73 kg |
| F. Dahl | Norway | 27 | Defender | 181 | 69 |
| J. Taaje | Norway | 29 | Defender | 192 | 85 |
| S. Westerlund | Norway | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Krasniqi | Kosovo | 25 | Midfielder | 183 | 55 |
| E. Danso | Ghana | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Farji | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | 184 | n/a |
| F. Holst-Larsen | Norway | 21 | Defender | 183 cm | n/a |
| N. Möller | Sweden | 24 | Attacker | 194 | 80 |
| A. Heredia-Randen | Norway | 20 | Midfielder | 181 | n/a |
| S. Silalahi | Norway | 21 | Midfielder | 175 | n/a |
| F. Ardraa | Norway | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Dystland | Norway | 20 | Defender | 178 cm | n/a |
Molde's recent Eliteserien form doesn't inspire much confidence, and Stromsgodset arrive full of running from the 1. Division. Recent meetings between the two have gone both ways, so there's no obvious historical edge either.
With no market information to weigh up, we're not making a case for a specific outcome here. This looks like a competitive cup tie rather than a one-sided contest.
